Memorable Manitobans: Robert Darrach (1855-1943)

Businessman, court official.

Born at St. Thomas, Ontario on 8 June 1855, son of Neil Darrach and Mary Mitchell, he worked at building and contracting with his brother before arriving in Manitoba in February 1882. He spent a few months in Winnipeg then went to Rapid City where he was engaged in an agricultural implements business. In the fall of 1883, he went to Brandon, continuing in the implements business for ten years and, in 1893, he was appointed clerk of the court, deputy clerk of Crown and Pleas and clerk of the Surrogate Court.

On 18 December 1879, he married Seressa Thompson of London, Ontario. They had three children: Katherine H. Darrach (?-1910), Marion M. Darrach (wife of Rupert E. Wilson), and Alexander Vincent Darrach (b 1888). He served for ten years on the Brandon School Board, as a member and secretary of the board of directors of Brandon College, and a member of the board of management for Brandon General Hospital. He was a member of the COF.

He died at Brandon in March 1943 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.