Memorable Manitobans: Gustavo Uriel “Gus” da Roza (1933-2022)

Architect.

Born at Hong Kong on 24 February 1933, son of Gustavo Uriel da Roza and Cecilia Maria Alves, he was educated at Macau and Hong Kong, receiving a degree in Architecture from the University of Hong Kong in 1955. After working for some time in Hong Kong, he moved to California then to Massachusetts.

He came to Winnipeg in 1960 to join the teaching staff of the Faculty of Architecture at the University of Manitoba. He also had a private architectural practice and is best known for his design of the Winnipeg Art Gallery in 1967. Active in Winnipeg's Portugese community, he was appointed Honorary Consul General of Portugal in 1970.

In recognition of his community service, he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Architectural Institute (1973), was inducted into the Order of Canada (1988), and received a 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992), Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

In 1992, he moved to Vancouver, British Columbia where he continued to practice until his death on 24 April 2022.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building