Memorable Manitobans: William Henry D’Arcy (1857-1936)

William Henry D’Arcy

Railwayman.

Born at Manorhamilton, Ireland on 30 June 1857, son of Thomas D’Arcy and Mary Joyce, he was educated at Clones and Enneskillen schools. In 1873, he began a life-long career in railroading, in the service of the Grand Northern Railway of Ireland. He emigrated to Canada in the Spring of 1882 and worked for the Grand Trunk Railway at Montreal from May to August of that year. In August 1882, he came to Winnipeg to work for the Canadian Pacific Railway, serving for 46 years and retiring as its General Officer.

During the 1885 North West Rebellion, he was a member of the Northwest Field Forces under General Frederick Middleton, in the 90th Battalion, Winnipeg Rifles, serving at Fish Creek and Batoche. During the First World War, he was given a commission to assist with mobilization work and was afterwards transferred to the list of retired officers with the rank of Captain.

On 22 June 1886, he married Annie Cathcart of County Fermanagh, Ireland at Winnipeg. They subsequently had nine children: Mary Adelaide D’Arcy (1887-1892), Norman Joyce D’Arcy, William Henry D’Arcy (1890-?), Kathleen D’Arcy (1891-?, wife of William F. Dolan), Annie Madeline D’Arcy (1892-?, wife of William L. Lennie), Norah D’Arcy (1894-1984, wife of George E. Cathcart), Lillian D’Arcy (1896-?, wife of Harry K. Hunt), Florence Evelyn D’Arcy (1898-?, wife of Eric Severin), and Thomas Gerald D’Arcy (1899-?). He was an active member of Holy Trinity Anglican Church.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 75 Edmonton Street, on 8 December 1936 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.