Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Henry Crotty (1868-?)

Thomas Henry Crotty

Physician, real estate broker.

Born at Forest, Ontario in 1868, son of Henry Samuel Crotty and Sara Johnston (?-?), he came to Winnipeg as a boy in 1879 with his father, who established the first real estate firm in the city. He was educated at St. John’s College (Winnipeg) and Trinity Medical College (Toronto). He served with the 90th Regiment from 1884 to 1885. He commenced practising medicine at Boston, Massachusetts in 1900, returning to Winnipeg and engaging in the real estate business in 1901.

In 1895, he married Emma Willoughby Ryder (1872-?, wife of William C. Rose with whom she had a son, Franklin Orth Rose) of Burlington, Vermont. They had a son: Henry Samuel Crotty [Peter O’Crotty] (1907-1987). He served as elected President of the Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange (1913). He was a member of the Carleton Club, AF & AM, and Unitarian church. His recreations included farming and stockraising. In 1911, he lived at 75 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg.

He moved to Los Angeles, California in March 1920. His whereabouts after this time are unknown.