Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Frederick “Tommy” Cooper (1891-1977)

Tommy Cooper

Engineer, inventor, musician, bandmaster.

Born at Birmingham, England on 14 August 1891, son of Owen Cooper and Mercy Seeney, during the First World War he served in France with the Royal Flying Corps. He immigrated to Canada in 1921 and settled at Winnipeg.

In 1923, he joined the Royal Canadian Air Force with the rank of Sergeant. He was an instructor at the RCAF’s Technical Training School at Trenton, Ontario and held the rank of Flight-Sergeant by the onset of the Second World War. He organized the Trenton Station and RCAF Central bands before being reassigned to the Repair Depot No. 8 at Winnipeg in April 1941. He advanced from Warrant Officer to Commanding Officer (1944-1946) of the station, reportedly the only RCAF member to rise in rank that far while remaining at the same station.

While working as Chief Engineering Officer with the rank of Squadron Leader, he made his own scooter out of salvaged aircraft parts and a three-quarter horsepower engine, capable of going 150 miles per gallon at a top speed of 25 miles per hour. He organized a 31-piece airwomen’s trumpet band and a mixed 75-piece choir. For his engineering accomplishments in designing and modifying aircraft for the war effort, he was awarded the rank of Officer in the Order of the British Empire (1944). He ended the war with the rank of Wing Commander, retiring in July 1946 after the closure of the Repair Depot.

Returning to civilian life, he was a Band Master with the Royal Canadian Legion, an active member of the Winnipeg Flying Club (Chairmen, Flying Committee), and involved with the Air Cadet program as Chief Instructor (Western Canada) and Commander. He and wife Eileen Hannah ”Lily” Bostable had four children. The family resided at 231 Roseberry Street in St. James before retiring to British Columbia.

He died at White Rock, British Columbia on 22 November 1977.