Memorable Manitobans: James Davidson Conklin (1843-1925)

Accountant.

Born near Paris, Ontario on 31 August 1843, brother of Elias George Conklin, he attended public school and business college then partnered with his brothers in a general store at Forest, Ontario. In 1876, he moved to Hamilton, Ontario where he entered the service of the Wanzer Sewing Machine Company, remaining there until 1881 when he accepted the general agency of the Wanzer Company for western Canada, arriving in Winnipeg late that year. Eleven years later, when Wanzer was liquidated, he went to work as an accountant and office manager for the Stovel Printing Company.

He was married three times. His first wife died at Forest, Ontario. His second wife Annie died at Winnipeg in 1913. His third wife, Jean Dewhurst, survived him. He had four children: John James Conklin, Harry Conklin, Minnie Conklin (wife of A. C. Manson), and Mary Hamilton Conklin (wife of John B. Ferguson). He was a member of the IOOF (Minnehaha Lodge No. 7 and Eureka Encampment No. 3), serving as the grand secretary for several years, and grand master and grand representative on four occasions. He was also a member of the Canadian Order of Foresters, Royal Templars of Temperance, St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg (serving as its secretary for several years), Old Timers’ Association of Manitoba, and Canadian Club of Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg apartment on 15 May 1925 and was buried in the Kildonan Cemetery.