Memorable Manitobans: Aileen Alexia Allingham Clarke (1881-1972)

Aileen Alexia Allingham Clarke

Magistrate.

Born at Woodstock, New Brunswick on 7 April 1881, one of seven children, she graduated from high school and took a business course, becoming proficient in typing and shorthand. She moved to St. John, NB where she was employed in the offices of the Ganong chocolate company. She later moved to Winnipeg where she worked for United Grain Growers as the Secretary to Thomas Crerar.

On 22 December 1909, she married Harry Edwin Clarke (?-1946), also originally from New Brunswick, who worked in real estate. They bought a home at 500 Basswood Place where their daughter Constance Clarke (wife of John W. Pilgrim) was born in 1911.

During and after the First World War, she was employed at the Winnipeg Juvenile Court, becoming a court clerk in 1919. She was appointed a Magistrate in 1921, the first woman in Manitoba history to hold this position. Prior to retirement, she served as Secretary to the Board of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities. She was an Honorary Life Member of the Veterans Ladies Curling Association and Past President of the Manitoba Ladies Curling Association.

In 1964 she moved to the Middlechurch Seniors Home, and later to the Regina Haven Nursing Home where she died on 15 April 1972. She was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.