Memorable Manitobans: Eric Vickers Chown (1897-?)

Lawyer.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 26 August 1897, son of Methodist cleric Dr. Samuel D. Chown and Susanah Esther Hammond, he was educated at Toronto, Kelvin High School, McGill College (Columbia), and New Westminster. He came to Manitoba in 1910 and articled in law to Frank Alvin Earnest Hamilton and J. T. Handsford of Winnipeg. In March 1915, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC) and saw service in Egypt and Salonika. He returned to Canada in 1916 and was commissioned Lieutenant of the 249th Battalion. We went overseas again and transferred to the Canadian Machine Gun Corps in France where he saw service during the Last Hundred Days. He went into Germany with the Canadians.

After the war, he returned to Canada and resumed his law studies and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1920. He practised law in Winnipeg as a partner in the firm of Handsford and Chown. He moved to Shoal Lake in 1922. He was a member of the Manitoba Bar Association, Shoal Lake Hospital Board, Chairman of the Board of Managers for the Shoal Lake United Church, and the Masons.

On 19 July 1922, he married Mary Gertrude Steel of Vancouver.