Memorable Manitobans: Glenn Ernest Chapman (?-2020)

Administrator.

Born at Brandon, son of Norman Chapman (1900-2004) and Olive Helen Granger (1903-1983), his childhood was spent on the family farm in the Brandon Hills. He attended Brandon Collegiate where he met his future wife and graduated in 1949. He worked at the Brandon accounting firm of Laird, Sprague & Company (forerunner of Myers Norris Penny) until 1953 when he joined the Brandon General Hospital, starting in accounting and moving into management of the purchase and personnel departments, then executive assistant, and finally Chief Executive Officer for the last 25 years of his career. During his tenure as the hospital administrator, the Nurses Residence, Assiniboine Centre, Westman Regional Laboratory, and Westman Regional Laundry were constructed, along with establishment of the Brandon General Hospital Foundation. He was active in the community, working with the Junior Chamber of Commerce, Toast Masters International, Kinsmen, and K-40 Clubs of Brandon. He was a member of the Brandon Rotary Club, served as President of the Board for Hobbs Manor, and was a member of St. Matthews Anglican Cathedral (Dean's Warden, People's Warden and Finance Committee Chairman). In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977). He died at Brandon on 8 June 2020.