Memorable Manitobans: John Hudson Chambers (1846-1924)

John Hudson Chambers

Manufacturer.

Born at Peterborough, Ontario on 30 March 1846, son of Thomas and Emma Chambers, he was educated at Peterborough. He began working as a manufacturer at Peterborough in 1873 and came to Winnipeg in 1882, establishing the biscuit and confectionary firm of Paulin-Chambers Company in partnership with W. H. Paulin. They manufactured Paulin’s Chocolate Puffs among other products. In 1870, he married Hannah Brook (1846-1920) at Peterborough, Ontario. The couple lived at 37 Kennedy Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the IOOF and Methodist church. His recreations included motoring. He died at Kitchener, Ontario on 1 December 1924. His body was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McGuire House (387 William Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paulin-Chambers Building (311 Ross Avenue, Winnipeg)