Memorable Manitobans: Stefan Andrew Reicher Carter (1928-2023)

Physician, community activist.

Born at Warsaw, Poland on 25 March 1928, son of Janina and Waclaw Reicher, his immediate family were murdered by the Nazis during the Second World War. He survived the Warsaw Ghetto and was sponsored to come to Canada by the Kitz family of Winnipeg. He attended the medical school at the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1954, after which he completed fellowships at Columbia University in New York City and the Mayo Clinic at Rochester, Minnesota. He returned to Winnipeg where, for many decades, he was director of the Vascular Lab at the St. Boniface Hospital. In 2003, he was honoured with a lifetime achievement award from the St. Boniface Research Foundation.

He met his wife Emilee Naomi Horn (1930-2013) in New York City and they had two sons. He lectured and presented to groups on his experiences in the Holocaust and helped to develop an exhibit at the Canadian Museum for Human Rights. He enjoyed music, especially that of Mozart, and he wrote Mozart, A Meditation on His Life and Mysterious Death (2005). An active badminton player, he was recognized in 2018 by the Manitoba Badminton Association with its Sport for Life Award. He published the memoir From Warsaw to Winnipeg - A Personal Tale of Two Cities (2011).

He died at Winnipeg on 8 February 2023.

See also:

Voices of Winnipeg Holocaust Survivors edited by Belle Millo, Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada, 2010.