Memorable Manitobans: Minnie Julia Beatrice Campbell (1862-1952)

Minnie Campbell

Community activist.

Born at Palermo, Ontario on 18 June 1862, daughter of Dr. Anson Buck and Keturah Adelaide Howell, she was descended on both sides of her family from United Empire Loyalists. Educated at the Oakville Collegiate Institute, M.E.L. Class (1880) and the Wesleyan Female College (Hamilton), she made her debut at Government House at Toronto in 1878. She taught at the Ottawa Ladies’ Presbyterian College from 1881 to 1882 prior to her marriage, on 16 July 1884, to Colin H. Campbell, with whom she had two children: Colin Howell Campbell (1903-?) and Elizabeth Gertrude Campbell (1908-?).

She was active in many social activities throughout Canada. She organized, promoted and was Chairman of many war societies; served on the Board of the YWCA; was Vice-President of the National YWCA; was Honorary President of the Womans’ Auxiliary of the Anti-Tuberculosis Society; was a member of the Women’s Music Club, Empire Club (England), Western Art Association; Councillor of the Winnipeg Red Cross Society; and secretary of the First Provincial and local Red Cross Society. She was especially active with the IODE, of which she had been a member since 1908, as Regent of its Fort Garry Chapter, President of the Provincial Chapter, Councillor of the National IODE, and Life Member of the National IODE.

In 1935, in recognition of her community service, she was inducted into the Order of the British Empire. She was the only Canadian woman to be awarded the Golden Cross of Merit by Poland for her war relief service. She received the coronation medals of Edward VIII, George V, George VI, and the Silver Jubilee Medal of George V.

She died at Port Arthur [now Thunder Bay], Ontario on 3 November 1952 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.

See also:

Climbing the Vertical Mosaic: Winnipeg’s Polish Community Between the Two World Wars by Daniel Stone
Manitoba History, Number 87, Summer 2018