Memorable Manitobans: Annie Josephine Hogg Campbell (1884-1942)

Educator, community activist.

Born at Moncton, New Brunswick in 1884, daughter of Reverend Joseph Hogg and Mary Cogswell “Minnie” Webster (1852-1904), sister-in-law of Richard W. Craig, she came with her family to Winnipeg when her father took charge of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church. As a young woman, she went to the Klondike during the gold rush of 1898 where she taught school for two years.

On 16 November 1907, she married Alexander Murray Campbell and they had five children: Murray Hogg Campbell, Robert Campbell, Sandy Campbell, Joan Isabelle Campbell (1910-2006, wife of Philip Alexander Mackie), and Anna Campbell (wife of Rev. Bruce Mutch).

Active in women’s societies, church work and humanitarian causes, she was President of the Women’s Canadian Club of Winnipeg in 1930, 1933 and 1934, was active in the Local Council of Women and served on the boards of the Children’s Home, Good Neighbors’ Club, Big Sister Association, and Winnipeg Art Gallery.

She died at Winnipeg home, 95 Sherbrook Street, on 29 January 1942 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.