Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Charles Clark Campbell (1875-1955)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Perthshire, Scotland on 15 March 1875, son of James Campbell and Elizabeth Campbell, his family emigrated to Manitoba in 1884, settling first at Minnedosa, then moving to Winnipeg in 1886 where he was educated at public school. During his school years, he worked as an office boy for the North West Farmer monthly magazine and reported on collegiate activities for the Manitoba Free Press. He later attended St. John’s College, graduating with a BA degree in 1897.

Campbell began work as a barrister in 1897, working in the offices of Pitblado and Andrews, and also with Sir James Aikins. He worked as a barrister at Hamiota from 1900 to 1903, then returned to Winnipeg where he remained for the rest of his career. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1922. He was appointed a magistrate in the Winnipeg Police Court in September 1934 and served until retirement in March 1945.

In 1903, he married Cecilia Selkirk Wallace (?-1955) at Niverville. They had three daughters. He was a member of the AF & AM, St. Andrew’s Society, IOOF, and the Presbyterian Church. In 1911, he lived at 108 Gerrard Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 14 February 1955 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.