Memorable Manitobans: William Brydon (1847-1930)

William Brydon

Building contractor.

Born at Guelph, Ontario on 21 October 1847, son of Robert Brydon and Ellen Elliott, he left school at the age of 17 to learn the builder's trade, also taking a course in business at Georgetown Academy for three years. He came to Winnipeg in 1874 and worked for J. B. Clark to erect the old St. Mary's Church. He then began contracting on his own, eventually forming the firm of Brydon & Company to do building contracting, appraisal, and adjusting. Among his building project was the first skating rink in Winnipeg. He was elected a Winnipeg City Alderman in 1883 and was later appointed to the city’s Board of Valuation. He was a member of the AF & AM (St. John’s Lodge) and IOOF (North Star Lodge, of which he was Grand Master). He and wife Jennie Muir (c1858-1913) had no children. He died at his Winnipeg residence, 154 Rupert Avenue, on 25 August 1930.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harris House (26 Edmonton Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Warehouse (104-108 Princess Street, Winnipeg)