Memorable Manitobans: Albert Leo “Ab” Bruce (1932-2005)

Athlete.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 January 1932 to Marie Berthe Lapeyre and John Andrew Bruce, he was raised and lived most of his life in Charleswood. He married in 1954, and he and his wife Earlene went on to have four children. In the early 1950s, he played right wing for the Winnipeg Canadiens and the St. Boniface Canadiens in the Manitoba Junior Hockey League; for the Yorkton Legionnaires in the Southwest Saskatchewan Hockey League; and for the Johnstown (Pennsylvania) Jets in the International Hockey League. He was also well known in Winnipeg for his skills as a baseball player and was inducted into the Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame in 2004, where he was recognized as follows:

Ab Bruce was a power hitting catcher, strong throwing arm, tough competitor, and was respected by everyone. He played for the Charleswood Juveniles in 1948, the C.U.A.C. [Canadian Ukrainian Athletic Club] Blues from 1949-52, played in three all star games, and in 1952 had three hits including a game winning home run in the fifth at Osborne Stadium. Bruce also received the American Legion Post Trophy as league M.V.P. From 1953-60 Bruce played for C.U.A.C. in Winnipeg, and from 1955-60 he was an original member of the Fort Whyte tournament team, he was known for hitting high averages in his 13 year career and was also an excellent hockey player.

He also golfed and curled, helped his family with building and renovation projects, and designed and created heirlooms for his children and grandchildren.

He died at Winnipeg on 22 April 2005.