Memorable Manitobans: Mary Margaret “Margery” Brooker (1901-1955)

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Dumfries, Scotland in 1901, she received a Master of Arts from Glasgow University, and studied languages at Rouen, the Sorbonne and the University of Hamburg. She immigrated to Canada in 1929, and worked as a teacher at Cecil Rhodes School in Winnipeg. She was the supervisor of French Instruction for the Manitoba department of Education until 1938, at the same time she taught at Winnipeg Normal School.

In 1941 she was appointed as a School Inspector for the Virden District by the Manitoba Department of Education. She was the first woman in Canada to be appointed in such a position. She worked for fourteen years inspecting rural schools. In 1946 she accepted two fellowships to travel abroad and study languages; the Humbolt Siftung Resident Fellowship from the Berlin Research Institute, and the Carnegie fellowship from the Institute of Education at the University of London. Upon her return to Canada in 1948 she was appointed School Inspector in the Winnipeg School District.

She died at Winnipeg on 3 December 1955 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.