Memorable Manitobans: Earle Isadore Brodie (1910-1995)

Physician, businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 25 May 1910, he obtained BSc and MD degrees from the University of Manitoba. Between degrees, he worked for one year in a science laboratory to earn money for his medical studies. He interned at the St. Boniface Hospital. Upon graduation, he worked as a general practitioner in Winnipeg until 1939, when he moved first to Waterton, South Dakota then to California. He practiced first as a general practitioner and surgeon, and later developed a specialty in hypnosis. In addition to his medical career, he was a founder of both The Fed Mart Corporation and The Price Company, operator of the Price Club, the original cash and carry membership warehouse. He died in 1995 and is commemorated by the Earle and Marion Brodie Centre at the University of Manitoba.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brodie Centre Plaque (Winnipeg)