Memorable Manitobans: Frank Tebay Bowness (1878-1946)

Telegrapher, journalist.

Born at Millom, Cumberland, England on 11 January 1878, son of Thomas Bowness, he was educated at St. Bees School. At the age of 14, he emigrated to Canada with his family and continued his education at Victoria, British Columbia. At the age of 16, he went to sea and visited many countries, including China. On the death of his father, he became a telegrapher for the Canadian Pacific Railway.

He later went to San Francisco to work for the Western Union, then United Press, and for San Francisco and Portland (Oregon) daily newspapers. He was in San Francisco at the time of the great earthquake and at Goldfields, Nevada at the time of a gold rush there. He returned to Canada in 1927, leaving a wife and two daughters in California, and worked for the Canadian Press at Saskatoon. He later moved to Winnipeg to work for the Tribune, where he spent almost 18 years as Law Courts reporter.

He died in his room at the Empire Hotel, where he had lived for many years, on 1 June 1946 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.