Memorable Manitobans: Hormisdas Beliveau (1860-1938)

Hormisdas Beliveau

Merchant.

Born at St. Wenceslas, Quebec on 4 November 1860, son of Jean Baptiste Beliveau and Apoline Coulomb, brother of Arthur Beliveau, he attended the public school at Beauharnois, Quebec then studied at St. Mary’s College in Montreal. While studying he worked in a grocery until the age of 22.

He came to Winnipeg in 1882 and entered the employ of wine merchants Richard & Company. He became a partner in 1892. The firm, which also sold wholesale liquors and cigars, was incorporated in 1903 under the name of the Richard-Beliveau Company, of which Beliveau eventually became president, manager, and controlling interest. He also owned a considerable amount of farm land and extensive city holdings within Winnipeg. He also owned the Fashion Craft mens clothing business and was vice-president of Fashion Craft Manufacturing Company of Montreal.

In 1883, he married Ernestine Guilbault (1861-1924) and they had three children: J. Antonio Beliveau (1884-?), Joseph Antonio Beliveau, and Marie Anne Beliveau (1900-?, wife of Alexander Arthur Prud'Homme). He was a founding member of the Carleton Club. In 1918, he served as Mayor of St. Boniface. He was a Roman Catholic and was a member of the Catholic Order of Foresters, the St. Jean Baptiste Society, and L’Alliance Nationale.

He died at St. Boniface on 14 April 1938 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cathedral Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beliveau House / Dumoulin Apartments (700 Rue Saint-Jean Baptiste, Winnipeg)