Memorable Manitobans: Robert Bedford (1890-?)

Lawyer.

Born at Emerson, Man., 1890. Son of Dr. James J. and Mrs. Bedford. Married Esther Helen Irwin, 1921. Has one daughter. Was educated at Emerson Public and Winnipeg High School, Central Collegiate. Family came to Manitoba from Port Hope, Ontario, 1880. Father a pioneer doctor of Emerson, practised there until the time of his death 1896. Mr. Bedford was articled in law to Hough, Campbell and Ferguson. Hudson, Ormond and Spice; Aikins, Loftus, Aikins, Millar and Fisher. Called to the Manitoba Bar 1920. Came to Gilbert Plains, where he has practised continuously. Member of the Manitoba Bar Association. Solicitor for the Standard Bank, Village of Gilbert Plains. Member of the School Board. Member Masonic Fraternity, IOOF. Presbyterian. Progressive. Recreation: Curling. Address, Gilbert Plains, Manitoba.