Memorable Manitobans: Victor Audette (1888-1930)

Policeman.

Born at Hull, Quebec on 20 December 1888, son of Jean-B. Audette (1840-?) and Celine Audette (1849-?), he joined the Hull Police Department around 1904 and worked four years as a constable. Next, he joined the Halifax Police Department as a plainclothesman, and remained there until it downsized with the signing of the First World War Armistice. For approximately the following ten months, he journeyed around North America before settling at Toronto, Ontario. In 1921, he headed west in pursuit of construction work and spent time employed at Great Falls. He moved to St. Boniface in 1922 and joined the St. Boniface Police Department as a constable in 1923. On 5 November 1924, he married Eva Philomene Bibeau (1899-1972, daughter of Elmire Bibeau) at the St. Boniface Cathedral. They lived at 387 De La Morenie and had four children: Jean Audette, Roger Paul Audette, Lorraine Audette (wife of George Maertens), and Jeannine Audette (wife of Jacques Phaneuf). He was promoted to Detective Sergeant before being appointed Chief Constable [Police Chief] in April 1929. He died of pneumonia at the St. Boniface Hospital on 30 September 1930 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cemetery.