Memorable Manitobans: Charles Lorraine Atkinson (1876-?)

Lawyer.

Born at London, Ontario in 1876, son of Brandon merchant Thomas T. Atkinson (?-1911) and Mary McLean, he was educated at the the public and high schools of Brandon, Manitoba. He was articled in law to Sir Clifford Sifton, Philip and Cameron; afterwards with Coldwell and Coleman. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1902 and moved to Wawanesa where he established a law practice. He served as solicitor to the Union Bank of Canada (Wawanesa branch), the Wawanesa Mutual Assurance Company, the Town of Wawanesa, and the Rural Municipality of Oakland.

On 4 June 1914, he married Mary Gertrude Foster at Wawanesa. He was a member of the Canadian Bar Association, the Law Society of Manitoba, the Masons (Worshipful Master, Wawanesa Lodge 67) and the IOOF (Noble Grand, Wawanesa Lodge 31). During the First World War, he served as President of the local Red Cross and raised money for Patriotic funds, War Memorial, and Victory Bonds. His recreations included curling and golf. He served as Mayor of Wawanesa from 1931 to 1951.