Memorable Manitobans: Cecilia Zwet Asper (1903-2002)

Musician, community volunteer.

Born at Golta, Ukraine on 22 August 1903, Cecilia and her family immigrated to Canada in 1921, settling in Winnipeg. She and her fiancee Leon Asper were musicians, he a promising conductor and violinist and she an accomplished pianist. They worked in the pit orchestra of the Capitol Theatre in Calgary, Alberta until the switch to sound in movies, whereupon they returned to Manitoba. There they purchased the Lyric Theatre and eventually operated several Manitoban movie houses, including the Roxy Theatre at Neepawa.

She was active in the community, leading a Second World War salvage drive in Neepawa and collecting clothes for Russian refugees. She was active in many Jewish organizations and charities and was a past Worthy Matron in the Eastern Star. Among her children was Israel Asper.

She died at Winnipeg on 8 April 2002 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.