Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roxy Theatre (291 Hamilton Street, Neepawa)

The Roxy Theatre on Hamilton Street in Neepawa, one of the oldest operating theatrical venues in Manitoba, was built in 1906 to replace an opera house destroyed by fire. It was used originally for live performances such as vaudeville, dramas, concerts, lectures and political rallies, one of its operators being Bertram Brooker (1912-1913) and his brother Cecil Brooker. In 1936 the building was renovated into the Art Deco style by proprietor Leon Asper with architectural expertise from the firm of Green, Blankstein and Russell.

The theatre has been operated by community volunteers since 1988 and has been community-owned since 1989. In 2006, the building became a municipally-designated historic site.

Roxy Theatre

Roxy Theatre (August 2012)