Memorable Manitobans: Leslie Norman Arnett (1889-1972)

Leslie Norman Arnett

Engineer, business executive.

Born at Brandon on 30 July 1889, son of Lewis Arnett and Angelina Hughes (1850-1944), where he received his education. After graduating from high school he worked for his brother Thomas Lewis Arnett in the lumber and construction business at Souris where he discovered an aptitude for engineering and learned drafting and techniques of fabrication. He was a special constable during the Winnipeg General Strike in 1919.

He was married in Manitoba and had a son, Lewis J. Arnett, who died of war wounds in 1945, having been mentioned in despatches, and was buried in Holland. The marriage ended in divorce and he remarried in the United States in 1946.

In 1922 he moved to Chicago to work for a soda fountain manufacturer and remained in similar employment there for the rest of his career, becoming Chairman of the Square Manufacturing Company. He developed the self-contained fountain carbonator which revolutionized the manual service of individual cold drinks. He held many American patents for vending machines.

He died in California on 1 January 1972. His papers were donated to the Archives of Manitoba by his niece, Frances Bowles.