Memorable Manitobans: William Angus (1874-1925)

William Angus

Farmer, politician.

Born at Brussels, Ontario on 24 September 1874, son of John Henry Angus and Catherine Lynn, at the age of seven, he moved with his family to a farm in the Mossgiel district of Manitoba, eight miles west of Elkhorn.

On 15 June 1904, he married Dorothea Dickens Cockerill (?-?) at Oak Lake. They had seven children: Ada Angus, Mary Angus, Margery Angus, Bartel Angus, David Angus, Lynn Angus, and William Angus. In 1906, they moved to a new homestead north of Roblin in what became known as the Merridale district. He served as a Reeve and Forest Ranger of the Rural Municipality of Hillsburg and a trustee on the Merridale School Board. Active in local politics, in 1904 he was elected President of the Liberal Association at Elkhorn. He ran as a Liberal candidate in the Roblin constituency during the 1915 provincial election but was defeated.

He sold his farm at Merridale in 1919 and returned to the Mossgiel district, where he died on 1 April 1925 and was buried in Elkhorn Cemetery.