Memorable Manitobans: Henry Follett Anderson (1864-1923)

Implement dealer.

Born at Byker, Newcastle, England on 11 June 1864, one of ten children of Thomas Goldsborough Anderson (1833-1903) and Cecilia Hutchinson (c1833-1905), he was educated at King William College (Isle of Man), Switzerland and other European countries. He came to Canada in 1880 and for two years studied at the Ontario Agricultural College then took up a farm at Oak River, Manitoba. He farmed until the 1885 North West Rebellion, during which he served with the 91st Battalion. He was then appointed Collector of Manitoba for John Elliott and Son of London, Ontario. When the firm withdrew from western Canada, he took up the Winnipeg agency for the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company. In 1889 he formed a partnership with Joseph Bryan representing the Emerson, Tudhope and Chatham lines of farm equipment. In 1909 the firm became Tudhope-Anderson Company and he served as its Manager. He left the company in November 1919 and formed Anderson-Roe Company with himself as President and General Manager.

On 13 April 1891, he married Elizabeth Hubert “Bessie” Codd (1871-?), daughter of Alfred Codd, at Winnipeg. They had no children. An accomplished linguist, he travelled throughout the Orient, Australia, and New Zealand. Following the First World War, he was appointed an advisory member of the Canadian Farm Machinery Commission, which supplied war-torn areas of France with farm equipment.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 515 Wardlaw Avenue, on 10 September 1923 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery.