Memorable Manitobans: Clifford Maxwell Ackland (1885-1957)

Clifford Maxwell Ackland

Businessman, soldier.

Born in Almonte, Ontario on 25 May 1885, son of James William Ackland and Margaret Maxwell Pollock (1867-1940), he came west with his parents in 1891, went east for schooling, and returned to Manitoba in 1901. He became manager of D. Ackland and Son Limited and President of Ackland Hardware Company, at various times also serving as an executive in West Woods Limited and Ackland Hardwood Company.

He had been interested in militiary affairs since his youth, becoming a cadet at the age of ten years. He joined the 90th Winnipeg Rifles as a private in 1901, and took discharge as a Sergeant in 1910. He took a commission as Lieutenant with the Winnipeg Light Infantry on its organisation on 1 April 1912, being Captain and Company Commander at the outbreak of the First World War. He enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force on 1 December 1915, being Major and second-in-command of the 222nd Battalion sent overseas in November 1916. He reverted to the rank of Lieutenant in England, and joined the 46th Battalion in France, August 1917. He won his captaincy in October 1918. He was evacuated from France in May 1918, and was discharged in Winnipeg in January 1919. He continued, after the war, with the Winnipeg Light Infantry as a Major commanding a Company, promoted to second-in-command; on 15 November 1922, he was promoted to Officer Commanding the unit. He was awarded the Military Cross. During the Second World War, he commanded the 100th Canadian Army Basic Training Centre at Portage la Prairie.

On 10 August 1910, he married Agnes Nairn Horn (c1882-1966), with whom he had three children: Catherine Margaret Ackland (1912-?, wife of John MacCallum Robinson), William John Ackland (1914-1920), and Clifford Nairn Ackland (1916-1945). He was a member of the Southwood Golf Club, Hoo Hoo Club, Masons, Shriners, Motor Country Club, and Presbyterian Church. In 1925, he lived at 519 Dominion Street but, at the time of his death, was at 274 Queenston Street.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 January 1957 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.