Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 2001

by Jim Blanchard

Number 44, Autumn / Winter 2002-2003

Jump to:
Bibliography 2000 | Books | Articles | Videos | Web sites | ThesesBibliography 2002

Books

Bergen, Peter, History of the Sommerfeld Mennonite Church: that is the background and first hundred years of the Sommerfelder Mennonite Church, (Sommerfeld Mennonite Church, 2001).

Bumsted, J. M., Louis Riel v. Canada: the making of a rebel, (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2001).

Bumsted, J. M., The University of Manitoba: an illustrated history, (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2001).

Christianson, Shirley and Bills, Barry, The Centennial history of the Portage Plowing Match, 1900-2000, (Portage la Prairie: Norquay Printers, 2001).

Combet, Denis, In search of the western sea: selected journals of La Verendreye, (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2001).

Crabb, Michael, An instinct for survival: Arnold Spohr and the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, (Toronto: Dance Collection Danse Presses, 2001).

Dube, Jean-Pierre and Champagne, Lynne, Le Cercle Moliere: 75 ans de theatre, (Winnipeg: Le Cercle, 2001).

Ediger, Gerald C., Crossing the divide: language transition among Canadian Mennonite Brethren, 1940-1970, (Winnipeg: Centre for Mennonite Brethren Studies, 2001).

Emery, George, The Methodist Church on the Prairies, 1896-1914, (Montreal: McGill-Queens University Press, 2001).

Ens, Adolf and Peters, Jacob E., Church, family and village: essays on Mennonite life on the West Reserve, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Mennonite Historical Society, 2001).

From, Dot, The history of the crafts guild of Manitoba, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Crafts Museum and Library, 2001).

Geographical names of Manitoba, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Conservation, 2001).

Gillies, Marjorie, Street of Dreams: The Story of Broadway, Western Canada’s First Boulevard, Winnipeg: Heartland Publications, 2001.

Hamilton, A. C., A feather, not a gavel: working towards aboriginal justice, (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2001).

Ledohowski, Edward M., The Poplarfield & District Millennium Album, 1900-2000, (Winnipeg: Northern Plains Heritage, 2001).

Loewen, Royden, Hidden worlds: revisiting the Mennonite migrants of the 1870s, (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2001).

Longfield, Kevin, From fire to flood: a history of theatre in Manitoba, (Winnipeg: Signature Editions, 2001).

McGuinness, Fred, Friesens: a unique company, (Altona: Friesens, 2001).

Mackenzie, Cecil W., Donald Mackenzie, “King of the Northwest”: the story of an international hero of the Oregon country and the Red River Settlement at Lower Fort Garry (Winnipeg), (Markham, Ont.: Stewart Pub. and Print., 2001).

Nero, Robert W., The site: a personal odyssey, (Toronto: Natural Heritage/Natural History, 2001).

Peden, Allan B., The last days of steam: braking on the Canadian National Railway, Fort Rouge & Transcona, 1951-1960: the memoirs, photos and memorabilia of trainman Allan B. Peden, (Winnipeg: A. Peden, 2001).

Penner, Dave and Penner, Gladys, Celebrating God’s faithfulness: Altona EMMC jubilee 1951-2001, (Altona: Altona E.M.M.C., 2001).

Peterson, Jacqueline and Jennifer S. H. Brown, The new peoples: being and becoming metis in North America, (St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2001, 1985).

Provincial Archives of Manitoba, Family and community history: selected Manitoba government records, (Winnipeg: Provincial Archives of Manitoba, 2001).

Provincial Archives of Manitoba, A guide to government records in the provincial archives, (Winnipeg: Provincial Archives of Manitoba, 2001).

Pue, W. Wesley and Guth, DeLloyd, Canada’s legal Inheritances, (Winnipeg: Canadian Legal History Project, Faculty of Law, University of Manitoba, 2001).

Sylvester, Kenneth Michael, The limits of rural capitalism: family, culture, and markets in Montcalm, Manitoba, 1870-1940, (Toronto; Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, 2001).

T. Eaton Company Store, Winnipeg: synopsis of significance, (Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2001).

Wardhaugh, Robert, ed., Toward defining the prairies: region, culture and history, (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2001).

Wither, Neil S., Home and hosed down (it’s about time), (Winnipeg: Industrial Art & Printing, 2001).

Yates, Arthur, The red tide stemmed, (Victoria: Trafford, 2001).

Articles

Armstrong, Flora and Malaher, Rosemary, “Crossing Western Canada by Car, 1925”, Manitoba History, v. 41, 2001, 14-17.

Beattie, Judith, “Glimpses of Manitoba’s Past through Three Undelivered Letters”, Manitoba History, v. 41, 2001, 26-30.

Bird, Brad, “Exhibit to focus on Scottish farmers (Kildonan to the Red River)”, Western Producer, v. 78, no. 43, 2001, 58.

Block, Alvina, “Mennonite Missionary Henry Neufeld and Syncretism among the Pauingassi Ojibwa, 1955 - 1970”, Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 19, 2001, 47-64.

Bower, Shannon. “‘Practical Results’: The Riel Statue Controversy at the Manitoba Legislative Building”, Manitoba History, v. 42, Fall/ Winter 2001/2002, 30-38.

Boyd, Monica and Norris, Doug, “Who are the ‘Canadians’: Changing Census Responses, 1986-1996”, Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 33, no. 1, 2001, 1-24.

Bramadat, Paul, “For Ourselves, Our Neighbours, Our Homelands: Religion in Folklorama’s Israel Pavilion”, Ethnologies, v. 23, no. 1, 2001, 211-232.

Briggs, Colin and Briggs, Elizabeth, “Ontario links with mid-nineteenth century medical care in Rupert’s Land”, Families, v. 40, no. 1, 3-12.

Briggs, Colin, “William Smellie, MD: prescribing for the York Factory fur traders, 1846-1849”, Canadian Pharmaceutical Journal, v. 134, no. 2, 2001, 36-38.

Brydon, Anne, “Dreams and Claims: Icelandic - Aboriginal Interactions in the Manitoba Interlake”, Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 36 no. 2, 2001, 164-190.

Bumsted, J. M., “Scandal at Red River”, Beaver, v. 81, no. 2, 2001, 34-38.

Bumsted, Michael, “From the Red to the Nile: William Nassau Kennedy and the Manitoba Contingent of Voyageurs in the Gordon Relief Expidition, 1884-1885”, Manitoba History, v. 42, Fall/Winter, 2001/ 2002, 19-26.

Carlos, Ann M. and Lewis, Frank D., “Trade, Consumption and the Native Economy: Lessons from York Factory, Hudson’s Bay”, Journal of Economic History, v. 61, no. 4, 2001, 1037-1064.

Eddington, Bryan, “The grifter: first he robbed one of the great robber barons of New York’s Gilded Age, then he was abducted in Fort Garry. Lord Gordon lived large, but there was a price to pay”, Beaver, v. 81, no 6, 2001, 37-38.

Fox, Karen and Reichwein, Pearlann, “Margaret Fleming and the Alpine Club of Canada: a woman’s place in mountain leisure and literature, 1932-1952”, Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 36, no. 3, 2001, 35-60.

Friesen, Gerald, “Can You Trust It: The View from Here and the WAG Canadian Collection as Historical Documents”, Manitoba History, v. 41, 2001, 31-38.

Friesen, Victor Carl, “James Trow: Sizing Up Saskatchewan Country, Saskatchewan History, v. 53 no. 1, 2001, 5-14.

Giesbrecht, Donovan, “Metis, Mennonites and the ‘Unsettled Prairie’, 1874-1896”, Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 19, 2001, 103-111.

Hanuta, Irene, “A reconstruction of wetland information in pre-settlement southern Manitoba using a geographic information system”, Canadian Water Resources Journal, v. 26, no. 2, 2001, 183-194.

Harms, Patricia, “The Store of Peace: A History of the Pauingassi Trading Post, 1969-1980”, Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 19, 2001, 127-143.

Hinther, Rhonda L., “The Oldest Profession in Winnipeg: The Culture of Prostitution in the Point Douglas District, 1909-1912”, Manitoba History, v. 41, 2001, 2-13.

Huel, Raymond, “Archbishop Tache’s Relations with the Oblate General Administration”, Historical Studies: Canadian Catholic Historical Association, v. 67, 2001, 7-26.

Lehr, John C., “The Origins and Development of Manitoba’s Provincial Park System”, Prairie Forum, v. 26, no. 2, 2001, 241-255.

McCullough, A. B., “Winnipeg Ranchers: Gordon Ironside and Fares”, Manitoba History, v. 41, 2001, 18-25.

Martin, Michael David, “The Landscapes of Winnipeg’s Wildwood Park”, Urban History Review, v. 30, no. 1, 2001, 22-39.

Nicholson, B. A. and Hamilton, Scott, “Cultural Continuity and Changing Subsistence Strategies during the late Precontact Period in Southwestern Manitoba”, Canadian Journal of Archaeology, v. 25, no. 1-2, 2001, 53-73.

Passfield, Robert W., “Duff’s Ditch: The Origins, Construction and Impact of the Red River Floodway”, Manitoba History, v. 42, Autumn/Winter, 2001/2002, 2 - 13.

Payne, Sarah, Simpson-Housley, Paul, “Fictional Manawaka and the Tangible Neepawa, Manitoba”, Prairie Forum, v. 26, no. 2, 2001, 219-240.

Platt, P. Wallace, “From Professor to Pastor: George Bernard Flahiff and the Experience of Vatican II”, Historical Studies: Canadian Catholic Historical Association, v. 67, 2001, 42-56.

Rannie, W. F., “‘Awful Splendour: Historical Accounts of Prairie Fire in Southern Manitoba prior to 1870”, Prairie Forum, v. 26, no. 1, 2001, 17-45.

Rees, Tony, “Polo and Paddlewheels: How the Ross Brothers Spent their Remittance”, Alberta History, v. 49, no. 1, 2001, 2-8.

Rochon, Lisa, “Height of stupidity: in Winnipeg’s troubled downtown core, the T. Eaton building stands as a spectacular reminder of the city’s proud history”, Globe and Mail, 15 August 2001.

Roulette, Roger and Simmons, Margaret, “Mennonite — Ojibwe Relations in Manitoba: Memories and Reflections”, Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 19, 2001, 158-164.

Roy-Sole, Monique and Tinker, Robert, “Street smart” (Mennonite Villages), Canadian Geographic, v. 121, no. 6, 2001, 82-89.

Rozniatowski, Susan Moffatt, “A Fallen Splendor: The Challener Murals of Winnipeg’s Royal Alexandra Hotel”, Manitoba History, v. 42, Fall/Winter, 2001/2002, 14 - 18.

Scherer, Jay, “Globalization and the construction of local peculiarities: A case study of the Winnipeg Jets”, Sociology of Sport Journal, v. 18, no. 2, 205-230.

Smith, Donald B., “Alberta’s Foremost Storyteller (Grant MacEwan)”, Alberta History, v. 49, no. 4, 2001, 13-22.

Swan, Ruth and Jerome, Edward A., “A mother and father of Pembina: a NWC voyageur meets the granddaughter of the buffalo”, Papers of the 32’ Algonquian Conference, 2001, 527-551.

Wiebe, Merino, “From Bloodvein to Cross Lake: a 25 Year Synthesis”, Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 19, 2001, 1324.

Videos

Good Earth Productions, Hayes River, Manitoba, (Toronto: Good Earth Productions; Port Credit: distributed by McNabb & Connolly, 2001).

Web sites

Winnipeg Free Press Culture and History pages, http://www.winnipegfreepress2.com/specialsections/ destinationmb/culture

Theses

Dick, Ronald Mark, Steinbach, Manitoba: A community in search of place through the recovery of its formative creeks, MLArch Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Dueck, Dora, 1950. Print, text, community: a study of communication in the Zionsbote, a Mennonite weekly, between 1884 and 1906. M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Giles, Christopher Michael H., The history of street gangs in Winnipeg from 1945 to 1997: A qualitative newspaper analysis of gang activity, MA Thesis, Simon Fraser University, 2001.

Gregor, Allison A. P. Going public: a history of public programming at the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Hummelt, Bob (A. Robert), 1957. Trouble on the home front: perspectives on working mothers in Winnipeg, 1939-1945, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Kroeker, Donnell Kent. Manitoba Mennonite archives and Canadian Mennonite collective memory. M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

McKinley, Valerie, Population migration, social boundaries and ceramic analysis: the Lockport West Site (EaLf-2), a case study, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

McLeod, Martha Kathleen. Redrawing the boundaries of societal memory: introducing a modified macro-appraisal approach at the Great-West Life Assurance and London Life Insurance Companies, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Methot, Melanie, Social thinkers, social actors in Winnipeg and Montreal at the turn of the century, PhD Thesis, University of Calgary, 2001.

Myster, Susan Mary Thurston, Ten Thousand Years of Population Relationships at the Prairie-Woodland Interface: Cranial Morphology in the Upper Midwest and Contiguous Areas of Manitoba and Ontario, Ph.D. Thesis, University of Tennessee, 2001.

Nelson, Heather E., Rural roots: a history of the Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company to 1943, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Nicholls, Jacqueline M. “Guide” vs. “gatekeeper”: information rights legislation and the Provincial Archives of Manitoba, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Paci, Andrea M. Picture this: Hudson’s Bay Company calendar images and their documentary legacy, 1913-1970, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Rozum, Molly Patrick, Grasslands grown: A twentieth-century sense of place on North America’s northern prairies and plains, PhD Thesis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2001.

Shirritt-Beaumont, Raymond Morris. The Rossville scandal, 1846: James Evans, the Cree, and a mission on trial. M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001 .

Stansfield, Christian J. R. Turnkey to case manager: the professionalisation of the correctional officer, Headingley Correctional Institution, Manitoba, 1930-1996, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Quann, Kara A. Remapping archives: cartographic archives in theory and practice at the Provincial Archives of Manitoba, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.

Wilson, Ian. Derek Bedson: Clerk of the Executive Council of Manitoba, 1958 to 1981, M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2001.