Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 2002

by Jim Blanchard

Number 46, Autumn/Winter 2003-2004

Jump to:
Bibliography 2001 | Books | Articles | ThesesBibliography 2003

Books

Angel, Michael, Preserving the sacred: historical perspectives on the Ojibwa Midewiwin (Winnipeg : University of Manitoba Press, 2002).

Bedard, Armand, Un reve en heritage (Saint-Boniface : Plaines, 2002).

Blanchard, J., ed., A thousand miles of prairie: the Manitoba Historical Society and the history of Western Canada (Winnipeg : University of Manitoba Press, 2002).

Chortitz memories...1875-2002 (Winkler: Chortitz Cemetery Cairn Committee, 2002).

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1881 Canadian census ( Salt Lake City : Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 2002). (4 CD-ROMs)

Conservation Manitoba, Noms geographiques du Manitoba (Winnipeg: Conservation Manitoba, 2002).

Crabb, Michael, An instinct for survival: Arnold Spohr and the Royal Winnipeg Ballet (Toronto : Dance Collection Danse Press/es, 2002).

Dyck, Francis A., Genealogy of Abram Unger Feb. 27,1857 - Jan. 4, 1917 (Winnipeg : Francis A. Dyck, 2002).

Elias, Peter Douglas, The Dakota of the Canadian northwest : lessons for survival (Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina, 2002).

Evans Clinton L. The War on Weeds in the Prairie West: An Environmental History (Calgary : University of Calgary Press, 2002).

Hackett, F. J. Paul "A very remarkable sickness": epidemics in the Petit Nord, 1670-1846 (Winnipeg : University of Manitoba Press, 2002).

Hiebert, Jeannie L., The Hiebert/Huebert family (Winnipeg: J. Hiebert, 2002).

Hiebert, Jeannie L., The printer Friesen family: Steinbach (Winnipeg: J. Hiebert, 2002).

Keillor, Steven, J Erik Ramstad and the Empire Builder (Minot: North American Heritage Press, 2002). (How a Norwegian cotter's son and tycoon James J. Hill triumphed in the great Dakota boom and railroad wars/ St. Paul, Minneapolis & Manitoba Railway Company.)

Kramer, Reinhold, Mitchell, Tom, Walk towards the gallows: the tragedy of Hilda Blake, hanged 1899 (Don Mills : Oxford University Press, 2002).

Luty, Con, Where have they gone?: a story of Zbaraz and New Valley, Manitoba (Kanata: BelCon Pub. 2002).

Lytwyn, Victor P., Muskekowuck athinuwick: original people of the great swampy land (Winnipeg : University of Manitoba Press, 2002).

Matas, Carol, Footsteps in the Snow: the Red River Diary of Isobel Scott (Markham: Scholastic Canada, 2002).

Mulaire Bernard Tracer un espace en arts visuels: vers la creation d'une galerie d'art a Saint-Boniface, 1965-1975 (Saint-Boniface: Ink Inc., 2002).

Picken, Bob. Hurry, hurry, hard!: a history of curling in Manitoba (Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications, 2002).

Rapid City & district : Our past for the future (Rapid City: Rapid City Historical Society, 2002).

Redekop, Bill, Crimes of the century: Manitoba's most notorious true crimes (Winnipeg : Great Plains Publications, 2002).

Reimer, L. Douglas, Surplus at the border: Mennonite writing in Canada (Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 2002).

Schroeder, William, Rosengart in the East Reserve (Winnipeg: Wm. Schroeder, 2002).

Toews, Paul and Kevin Enns- Rempel, editors, For everything a season: Mennonite Brethren in North America, 1874-2002: an informal history (Winnipeg: Kindred Productions, 2002).

Vorst, Charlotte van de, Making ends meet: farm women's work in Manitoba (Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2002).

Wilmot, Laurence, The St John's College story: a documentary (Winnipeg: St. John's College, 2002).

Wolfart, H.C., editor, Papers of the thirty-third Algonquian Conference (Winnipeg : University of Manitoba, 2002).

Articles

Boyd, Matthew, “Identification of Anthropogenic Burning in the Paleoecological Record of the Northern Prairies: A New Approach,” Annals of the Association of American Geographers, vol. 92, no. 3, 2002, p. 471-487.

Bright, David, “West wants in: regionalism, class and Labour/Le Travail, 1976-2002,” Labour/Le Travail, No. 50, 2002, p149-61.

Bumsted, J. M., “Manitoba Royal Commission on flood cost benefit and the origins of cost-benefit analysis in Canada,” American Review of Canadian Studies, vol. 32, no. 1, 2002, p. 97-121.

Coats, Robert; Fontaine, Lyne; Seyers, Linda, “‘Stronger and more secure’: Protecting Prince of Wales Fort on Hudson Bay,” Heritage/Patrimoine, vol. 5, no. 1, 2002, p. 10-13.

Colussi, Michelle; Perry, Stewart, “From this Earth: NECRC and the evolution of a development system in Winnipeg’s North End,” Making Waves, vol. 13, no. 1, 2002, p. 20-37.

Dunn, Jack, “The biggest day Winnipeg has ever seen”: the Northwest Field Force returns from the front,” Manitoba History, no. 43, 2002, p. 25-28.

Eddington, Bryan, “The Grifter,” The Beaver, vol. 81, no. 6, 2001/2002, p. 37-38.

Eddington, Bryan, “The kidnapping of Sister Sainte-Therese:,” The Beaver, vol. 82, no. 6, p. 42.

Engbrecht, Rita, “Whitewater church celebrates 75 years,” Canadian Mennonite, vol. 6, no. 17, 2002 p. 29.

Everitt, John C.; Ramsey, R. Douglas, “Reviving Central Brandon in the early twenty-first Century,” The Canadian Geographer, vol. 46, no. 3, 2002, p. 266 - 74.

From, Dot, “The History of the Crafts Guild of Manitoba,” Artichoke: Writings about the Visual Arts, vol. 14, no. 3, 2002, p. 47.

Fuchs, Denise, “Embattled notions: constructions of Rupert’s Land’s native sons, 1760 to 1860,” Manitoba History, No. 44, 2002/03, p.10.

Gage, Ritchie, “The long road from Budapest: Arnold Frieman’s quiet success,” Manitoba Business, vol. 24, no. 4, 2002, p. 6-12.

Gatehouse, Jonathan, “Remember the Falcons,” Maclean’s, v. 115, no. 8, 2002, p. 29.

Gupta, Charu, “Power to the people! Facing devastation, a Cree Nation fights back against Canadian utility giant Manitoba Hydro,” Colorlines, vol. 4, no. 4, 2001/2002, p. 27-29.

Hartman, James B., “On stage: theatre and theatres in early Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, No. 43, 2002, p.15 - 24.

Kavanagh, Afra, “Reflective endings : Mary Eidse Friesen: diary, Manitoba, 1990,” in Kathryn Carter, The small details of life : twenty diaries by women in Canada, 1830-1996, Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2002.

Kelly, Paula, “Looking for Mrs. Armstrong: who was that impassioned woman at the heart of the 1919 Winnipeg General Strike?” The Beaver, vol. 82, no. 3, 2002, p. 20-6.

Leibel, David, “Cafe Resistance (Mondragon Café),” This Magazine, vol. 36, no. 1, 2002, p. 26-29.

Manley, John, “Communists Love Canada!” : The Communist Party of Canada, the “people” and the Popular Front, 1933 - 1939,” Journal of Canadian Studies, vol. 36, no. 4, 2001/2002, p. 59-86.

McGoogan, Ken, “Encounter” esteemed as governor of Prince of Wales Fort, Moses Norton formed an attachment his employee Samuel Hearne couldn’t bring himself to name,” The Beaver, vol. 82, no. 6, 2002, p. 51

Methot, Melanie “Reverend Frederic B. Du Val: Winnipeg’s fearless foe of social vices,” Manitoba History, No. 44 , 2002/03, p. 32

Mott, Morris, ““An Immense Hold on the Public Estimation” : The First Quarter Century of Hockey in Manitoba, 1886 - 1911,” Manitoba History, no. 43, 2002, p. 214.

Nahachewsky, Andriy, “New Ethnicity and Ukrainian Canadian Social Dances,” Journal of American Folklore, vol. 115, no. 456, 2002, p. 174-190.

Nunoda, Peter T., “Harold Hirose on Integration and Citzenship for Japanese Manitobans, 1942 - 1952,” Prairie Forum, vol. 27, no. 2, 2002, p. 209-220.

Payment, Diane P., ““Dollee” Chevrier (1878-1948): a FrancoManitoban Suffragette and “modern” woman,” Manitoba History, No. 44, 2002/03, p. 25 - 31.

Schick, RoseAnna, “My quest for the Bay,” Manitoba History, No. 44, 2002/03.

Seixas, Peter, “Heavy Baggage en route to Winnipeg: A Review Essay,” Canadian Historical Review, Vol. 83, no. 3, 2002, p. 390

St. Germain, Gerry, “How whitey stole the lands of the Manitoba Metis,” Canadian Speeches, vol.16, no. 1, 2002, p. 30-34.

Taylor, C. J., “Exploring Northern Skies: The Churchill Research Range,” Manitoba History, No. 44, 2002/03, p. 2.

Warwaruk, Eugene, “How We kept the Family Farm,” Maclean’s, vol. 115, no. 2, 2002, p. 13.

Theses

Barnabe, Carole, “Le service des archives du College universitaire de Saint-Boniface: son etablissement et son avenir,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Bater, Christopher William, “The recent geomorphic history of the Assiniboine River west of Winnipeg,” University of Winnipeg, Department of Geography, 2002.

Callahan, Ann B., “On our way to healing: stories from the oldest living generation of the File Hills Indian Residential School,” University of Manitoba, Department of Native Studies, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Daschuk, James W., “The political economy of Indian health and disease in the Canadian northwest,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Ebert, David, “Predictive modeling and the ecology of hunter-gatherers of the boreal forest of Manitoba,” University of Manitoba, Department of Anthropology, Ph.D. Thesis, 2002.

Fields, Sari, “Financial fetters: mothers, lone parents and welfare reform, Winnipeg in the 1960s,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Flynn, Catherine M., “Cultural responses to the Medieval Warm Period on the Northeastern Plains: the example from the Lockport site (EaLf-1),” University of Manitoba, Department of Anthropology, M.A. Thesis 2002.

Macfarlane, Christine Anne, ““Unfortunate women of my class”: prostitution in Winnipeg, 1870-1910,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Miller, Tamara Lee-Ann, ““Never forget her sex”: medicalizing childbirth in Manitoba, 1880s to 1920s,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Nordland, Lori, “The 1819-20 measles epidemic: its sociocultural and economic consequences in the Brandon House area,” University of Manitoba, Department of Native Studies, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Panting, Douglas Stuart, “The dynamics of settlement: the transition of South Norfolk, Manitoba, 1880 to 1915,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Taylor, Karyn, “From paper to cyberspace : changing communication technologies and the implications for personal records archivists,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, M.A. Thesis, 2002.

Van Mackelberg, Carolyn M., “Crossing the gender barrier: history of male nurses in Manitoba, Canada, 1960-1980, University of North Dakota, M.S. Thesis, 2002.

Werner, Hans P., “Integration in two cities: a comparative history of Protestant ethnic German immigrants in Winnipeg, Canada and Bielefeld, Germany, 1947-1989,” University of Manitoba, Department of History, Ph.D. Thesis, 2002.