Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1993

by K. M. Gillespie

Number 28, Autumn 1994

Jump to:
Bibliography 1992 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1994

Government of Canada : Parks Canada, Department of Canadian Heritage

Ebell, S. Biron and Peter J. Priess, In Search of the Octagon: Archaeological Investigation under the Depot at York Factory. Research Bulletin #302.

Coutts, Robert. An Operational History of Lower Fort Garry, 1911-1991. Manuscript Report #495 (on microfiche).

Chabot, Helene. The Native Human History of Riding Mountain National Park: An Overview. Manuscript Report #494 (on microfiche).

(Parks Canada Manuscript Reports on microfiche are not for sale. Copies are available for use in the Provincial Archives of Manitoba.)

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Citizenship

Manitoba’s Special Places: A Heritage “Quiz”. 28 pp. Text in English and French.

The Prairie Report: Report of the Federal-Provincial Task Force on Telecommunications Regulations. 5v.

Public Library Services: Directory of Libraries in Manitoba. Rev. ed., 1993, 73 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Education and Training

Francophone Schools Governance: A New System to Meet Manitoba’s Constitutional Obligations—The Linguistic and Cultural Needs of the Franco-Manitoban Community. 11 pp. Text in English and French.

Native Education, Seeking a Balance: A Parents’ Guide to Help Children Succeed. 16 pp. (35th Legislature, 4th Session, Tabled Paper no. 129).

Reaching for the Sun: A Guide to the Early History and Traditions of Native People in Manitoba. vii, 115 pp. Published in Co-operation with Indian and Northern Affairs, Canada. Text in English and French.

Government of Manitoba : Executive Council

The Story of the Coat of Arms of Manitoba, by Robert D. Watt. Leaflet, accompanied by Augmented Coat of Arms.

Government of Manitoba : Family Services

First Nations Child and Family Task Force: Children First: Our Responsibility. Wally Fox-Decent, Chair. 168 pp., ill. Submitted to the Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs and Indian and Northern Affairs, Canada.

Government of Manitoba : Health

Capital Planning, Rural District Analysis: A Framework for Review of the Allocation and Utilization of Resources in Rural and Northern Manitoba. Health Public Policy Pro-grams. 1 v.

Tertiary Care Program Consolidation — Health Sciences Centre and St. Boniface General Hospital: An Overview. 24 pp. (35th Legislature, 4th Session, Tabled Paper No. 265.)

Government of Manitoba : North Portage Development Corporation

1992 Annual Report—Final Edition. 20 pp. (35th Legislature, 4th Session, Tabled Paper No. 114). A Joint Initiative of the Governments of Canada, Manitoba and Winnipeg.

Government of Manitoba : Travel Manitoba

An Adventure in Nature. Written and Produced by Barbara Huck and Doug Whiteway. Heartland Publications. 122 pp. An Initiative of Industry, Science and Technology. Canada Tourism, Manitoba Region, under a Federal International Market and Development Program of the Canada-Manitoba Tourism Agreement.

Books

Ateah, Sam and Friends. Memories of Victoria Beach: An Oral History. Editor and Co-Writer Jocelyn Matthews Stewart. Winnipeg: Hignell. 117 pp., ill.

Beavis, Mary Ann. Our Emerging Religious Heritage: A Report on Non Judeo-Christian Religions in Manitoba. Winnipeg: Institute of Urban Studies. 60 pp.

Benstead, Steven. Winnipeg, City at the Forks. Winnipeg: McNally Robinson. 124 pp., ill.

Buckley, Helen. From Wooden Ploughs to Welfare: Why Indian Policy Failed in the Prairie Provinces. Montreal: McGill-Queen’s University Press. 216 pp.

Bumsted, J. M. The Manitoba Flood of 1950, An Illustrated History. Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer. 110 pp., ill.

Carbone, Stanislao. The Streets Were Not Paved With Gold: A Social History of Italians in Winnipeg. Winnipeg: Manitoba Italian Heritage Committee. 112 pp., ill.

Chekki, Dan, ed., A Quarter Century of Sociology at the University of Winnipeg. Winnipeg: University of Winnipeg Press. 5 parts.

Chody, Bill and Gordon Hancock. Stepping Through Silent Stones: A Perspective on Cemeteries in Rural Manitoba. Winnipeg: Hignell. Unpaged.

Comeau, Pauline. Elijah, No Ordinary Hero. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre. 224 pp., ill.

Dauphinais, Luc. Histoire de Saint-Boniface pour la Societe Historique de Saint-Boniface. St. Boniface: Editions du Ble. V., ill.

De Pauw, George A. Pioneering in Highway Bridges for the Province of Manitoba and the Engineering Profession. Altona: Friesen. 265 pp., ill.

Duval, Paul. Leo Mol Sculpture Garden. Winnipeg: Leo Mol Sculpture Garden Trust. 79 pp., ill.

The First Hundred Years 1893-1993, Rural Municipality of Rosser. Rosser Municipality Centennial Book Committee. 557 pp., ill.

Gaborieau, Antoine. Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Manitoba, 1891-1990, un siecle d’histoire. Avec la Collaboration des Lourdais, anciens et actuels. Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, MB.: Comite des Fetes du Centenaire. 633 pp., ill.

Grant, Agnes. James McKay, a Metis Builder of Canada. Winnipeg: Pemmican. 94 pp., ill.

Hallett, Mary and Marilyn Davis. Firing the Heather: The Life and Times of Nellie McClung. Saskatoon: Fifth House. 368 pp., ill.

Harvey, Carol J. Le Cycle Manitobain de Gabrielle Roy. Saint-Boniface: Les Editions des Plaines. 272 pp.

A History of Manitoba, V. I. Rupert’s Land to Rid. Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications. 238 pp., ill.

Knijff, J. Th. J. 100 Years Ago: Dutch Immigration to Manitoba in 1893. Windsor, ON.: Electra Press. 103 pp., ill.

Lalor, George. Sagkeeng. Illus. by Real Berard. Winnipeg: Pemmican. 157 pp., ill.

Lesyk, Elsie. Sifton Then and Now: A Reminisce of the Pioneer Era. Dauphin: The Author. 330 pp., ill.

Loewen, Royden K. Family, Church and Market: A Mennonite Community in the Old and New World, 1850-1930. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 370 pp., ill.

Lytwyn, Victor Petro. The Hudson Bay Lowland Cree in the Fur Trade to 1821: A Study in Historical Geography. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, Department of Geography, Thesis (Ph.D.). 490 pp.

Macleod R. C., ed. Swords and Ploughshares: War and Agriculture in Western Canada. Edmonton: University of Alberta Press. 262 pp.

Render, Shirley. No Place for a Lady: The Story of Canadian Women Pilots 1928-1992. Winnipeg: Portage and Main Press. 389 pp., ill.

Rostecki, Randy R. Crescentwood, A History. Winnipeg: The Crescentwood Homeowners Association. 175 pp., ill.

Saint-Pierre, Annette. Le Manitoba au Coeur de 1’Amerique. Saint-Boniface: Les Editions des Plaines. 225 pp., ill.

Wallace, William. “My Dear Maggie”: Letters from a Western Manitoba Pioneer. Edited by Kenneth S. Coates and William R. Morrison. Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina. 245 pp., ill.

Weatherell, Donald, with Elsie Corbet. Breaking New Ground: A Century of Farm Equipment Manufacturing on the Canadian Prairies. Saskatoon: Fifth House, in Association with Alberta Community Development. 258 pp., ill.

Zimmerman, Olive. History and Folklore of the Whiteshell Park South. Steinbach: Derksen. 389 pp., ill.

Articles

Abizadeh, Sohrab and John A. Gray. “Government Spending in Canadian Prairie Provinces,” Prairie Forum, v. 18, no. 1 (Spring 1993): 117-133.

Beattie, Lyle. “A Petroglyph from Near Souris, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 3, nos. 1 & 2 (1993): 33-34, ill.

Bona, Luke Dalla and Linda Larcombe. “Seeing is Believing: Static and Dynamic Filters in Archaeological Research,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 3, nos. 1 & 2 (1993): 1-5, ill.

Brennan, Patrick H. “‘Stuck in Playing the Old Tunes’: The Winnipeg Free Press and the Canada-United Kingdom Wheat Agreement,” Prairie Forum, v. 18, no. 1 (Spring 1993): 77-96.

Davis, Angela. “Art and Work: Frederick Brigden and the History of the Canadian Illustrated Press,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 27, no. 2 (September 1992): 22-36.

Davis, Angela. “‘Valiant Servants’: Women and Technology on the Canadian Prairies 1910-1940,” Manitoba History, no. 25 (Spring 1993): 33-42, ill.

Deck, D. M. “Archaeological Collections Registration Up-date Project: Anthropology Museum, University of Winnipeg,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 3, nos. 1 & 2 (1993): 34-86, ill.

Drury, Wayne. “You Can’t Judge a Thesis by its Cover,” Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 53, no. 4 (Autumn 1993): 16-17, ill.

Engagees. “A Most Unusual Northwest Gun,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 29, no. 4 (Winter 1993): 13-15, ill.

Everitt, John and Roberta Kempthome. “The Flour Milling Industry in Manitoba Since 1870,” Manitoba History, no. 26 (Autumn 1993): 2-14, ill.

Everitt, John and Roberta Kempthome. “The Early Development of the Flour Milling Industry on the Prairies,” Journal of Historical Geography, v. 19, no. 3 (July 1993): 278-298.

From, Dot. “The Crafts Guild of Manitoba Celebrates Sixty-Five Years,” Manitoba History, no. 25 (Spring 1993): 28-32, ill.

Gayton, Don. Photographer Brian Miles. “Big Bluestem and a Tallgrass Dream,” Equinox, no. 67 (January/February 1993): 30-39, ill.

Gillies, Marjorie. “Modem Pioneers: Following the NWMP on the Trail of 1874,” The Beaver, v. 73:2 (April/May 1993): 12-16, ill.

Hallett, Mary E. and Marilyn I. Davis. “Votes for Women!,” The Beaver, v. 73:5 (October/November 1993): 17-22, ill. (excerpt from Nellie McClung biography “Firing the Heather”).

Hanson, Charles E., Jr. “A Brief Story of Matches,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 29, no. 1 (Spring 1993): 10-13, ill.

Homer, Michael W. “Arthur Conan Doyle’s Adventures in Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, no. 25 (Spring 1993): 9-16, ill.

McArthur, Alexander. “Crossing Lake Winnipeg by Dogs,” Manitoba History, no. 26 (Autumn 1993): 15-20, ill., edited by William Barr.

McCallum, Margaret E. “Prairie Women and the Struggle for Dower Law 1905-1920,” Prairie Forum, v. 18, no. 1 (Spring 1993): 19-34.

McCrady, David. “Stopping the Americans: A Comment on Indian Warfare in Western Canada,” Journal of the West, v. 32, no. 4 (October 1993): 47-53, ill.

McIntosh, Dave. “Go West Young Woman,” The Beaver, v. 72:6 (December 1992/January 1993): 38-39, ill.

Mayes, Hubert G. “Golden Boy: A Symbol Running North over Winnipeg,” The Beaver, v. 73:4 (August/September 1993): 28-34, ill.

Mitchell, Tom. “‘Blood with the Taint of Cain’: Immigrant Labouring Children, Manitoba Politics, and the Execution of Emily Hilda Blake,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 28, no. 4 (Winter 1993/94): 239-255.

Morton, Anne. “St. Ethelburga the Virgin, Henry Hudson and the IRA,” The Beaver, v. 73:5 (October/November 1993): 10-16, ill.

Padolsky, Abe. “Winnipeg’s Selkirk Avenue in 1914,” Manitoba History, no. 26 (Autumn 1993): 27-28, ill.

Peach, A. Kate. “Ethnicity and Ethnic Markers: A Fur Trade Example,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, vol. 3, nos. 1 & 2 (1993): 97-124, ill.

Penner, Ida. “By Word of Mouth: A Country Teacher in the 1920s,” The Beaver, v. 73:5 (October/November 1993): 43-45, ill.

Peterson, Murray. “The Rise of Apartments and Apartment Dwellers in Winnipeg (1900-1914) and a Comparative Study with Toronto,” Prairie Forum, v. 18, no. 2 (Fall 1993): 155-169, ill.

Pettipas, Katherine. “Turning the Page—Museums and First Nations: A Manitoba Case Study,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 3, nos. 1 & 2 (1993): 86-97, ill.

Pettipas, Leo. “Of Clovis Points, Mandan and Eagle-Eyed Indians,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 3, nos. 1 & 2 (1993): 16-33, ill.

Rea, J. E. “The Mackenzie King Controversy: ‘Clay from Feet to Forehead’,” The Beaver, v. 73: 2 (April/May 1993): 27-34, ill.

Reimer, Chad. “War, Nationhood and Working-Class Entitlement: The Counter Hegemonic Challenge of the 1919 Winnipeg Strike,” Prairie Forum, v. 18, no. 2 (Fall 1993): 219-237.

Robson, Robert. “Modernization in the Manitoba North: The Housing Initiative,” The Canadian Journal of Native Studies/La Revue Canadienne des Etudes Autochtones, v. 13, no. 1 (1993): 105-138.

Saunders, Tom. “The Seed and the Harvest: Self-help in Depression Time Manitoba,” The Beaver, v. 73: 1 (February/March 1993): 30-32, ill.

Shay, C. Thomas. “Aspects of Fur Trade Ethnobotany in Western Canada,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 3, nos. 1 & 2 (1993): 6-15.

Skinner, James M.A Leap in the Dark: The Transition from Film Censorship to Classification in Manitoba, 1970-72,” Manitoba History, no. 25 (Spring 1993): 2-8, ill.

Stardom, Eleanor. “Chief Peguis,” Generations, v. 18, no. 4 (December 1993): 18-24.

Tillenius, Clarence. “Days of the Buffalo,” The Beaver, v. 73, no. 3 (June/July 1993): 4-11, ill. by the author.

Vajcner, Mark E. “Stuart Garson and the Manitoba Progressive Coalition,” Manitoba History, no. 26 (Autumn 1993): 29-35, ill.

Whiteley, David H. “Letters Home: Correspondence to and from the Red River Settlement 1812-1870,” Manitoba History no. 27 (Autumn 1993): 23-26, ill.

Wyczynski, Michel. “Louis Riel’s Will,” The Archivist, v. 20, no. 1 (1993): 23-25, ill.

Wyman, Jeffrey M. “Affinities of Skeletal Material from the Winnipeg River System,” Plains Anthropologist, v. 38, no. 142 (February 1993): 65-78, ill.

Zeilig, Martin. “Emma Goldman in Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, no. 25 (Spring 1993): 23-27, ill.