Manitoba Bibliography / 1994

by Jim Blanchard

Manitoba History, Number 30, Autumn 1995

Jump to:
Bibliography 1993 | Books | Articles | Theses | Bibliography 1995

Books

Amason, David and Arnason, Vincent. (eds.) The New Icelanders: A North American Community. Winnipeg: Turnstone Press. 103 pp.

Bumsted, J. M. The Winnipeg General Strike of 1919: An Illustrated History. Winnipeg: Watson and Dwyer. 140 pp.

Chody, Bill. Stepping Through Silent Stones: a Perspective on Cemeteries in Rural Manitoba. The Author. 81 pp.

Coutts, Robert and Stuart, Richard. (eds.) The Forks and the Battle of Seven Oaks in Manitoba History. Winnipeg: Manitoba Historical Society. 93 pp.

Culture, Heritage and Citizenship, Historic Resources Branch. Developing a Conservation Strategy for a Heritage Building. Winnipeg: The Branch. 96 pp. (No. 6 - How To Series).

Culture, Heritage and Citizenship, Historic Resources Branch. First Farmers in the Red River Valley. Winnipeg: The Branch. 12 pp.

Dueck, Lori. The York Factory Reference Collection. Ottawa: Archaeological Services, Parks Canada, Canadian Heritage. (Research Bulletin no. 310). 15 pp.

Dyck, John. Crosstown Credit Union Limited: Serving the Mennonite Community, the First Fifty Years, 1944 - 1994. Winnipeg: The Credit Union. 174 pp.

Ens, Adolf. Subjects or Citizens? The Mennonite Experience in Canada, 1870-1925. Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press. 266 pp.

Gerbrandt, Henry J. En Route - Hinjawaajis: The Memoirs of Henry J. Gerbrandt. Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bible College Publications. 314 pp.

Grant, Agnes. James McKay: A Metis Builder of Canada. Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications. 94 pp.

Haverluck, Tim. (ed.) School Days: Manitobans Tell Their Personal Stories of Schools they Attended Here and Around the World. Winnipeg: Hugh John Macdonald Junior High School Challenge Program. 312 pp.

Kuehn, Felix. An Astonishing Cavalcade: The 1874 Route of the Northwest Mounted Police Across Manitoba. Winnipeg: Boundary Commission - NWMP Trail Association. 78 pp.

Krijff, Jan T. 100 Years Ago: Dutch Immigration to Manitoba in 1893. Electa Press.

McCallum, Ernest. The Whitfields: The Descendents of Jacob Whitfield and Margaret Scott. Brandon: the Author. 316 pp.

McCarthy, Martha. Evangelisation des Autochtones: Les Missions Catholiques Romaines du Manitoba de 1818 a 1870. Winnipeg: Culture, Patrimoine & Citoyennete Manitoba.

McNicholl, G. Earl. Ingolf. Winnipeg: the Author. 400 pp.

Manitoba Hydro Public Affairs Branch A History of Electric Power in Manitoba. Winnipeg: Manitoba Hydro. 52 pp.

Marnoch, James. Western Witness: the Presbyterians in the Area of the Synod of Manitoba, 1700 - 1885. Winnipeg: Watson and Dwyer. 128 pp.

Oak Lake Mennonite Church Historical Committee. A History of Oak Lake Mennonite Church. Oak Lake: The Committee. 182 pp.

Pringle, Jim. United We Stand: A History of Winnipeg’s Civic Workers. Winnipeg: Manitoba Labour Education Centre. 115 pp.

Saint-Malo, Dufrost, La Rochelle: a l’ombre de nos clochers - Paroisse Saint-Malo, 1892-1992. Saint-Malo, Manitoba. 441 pp.

Shilliday, Gregg, (ed.) Manitoba 125: A History. Volume II. Winnipeg: Great Plains Publications.

Siggins, Maggie. Riel: A Life of Revolution. Toronto: Harper-Collins. 507 pp.

Taylor, Jeffery M. Fashioning Farmers: Ideology, Agricultural Knowledge and the Manitoba Farm Movement, 1890-1925. Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center.

Willie, Richard A. These Legal Gentlemen. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Legal Research Institute. 320 pp.

Articles

“Angry Voice Faded Away: General Strike Highlight for Impassioned Socialist (William Cooper),” Winnipeg Free Press (May 15, 1994), pp. D8-D9.

Arnason, Brock. “Nya Island I Kanada: The Icelandic Settlement of the Interlake Area in Manitoba,” Manitoba History no. 27 (Spring, 1994), pp. 20-25.

Barr, William. “The Strange Expedition of Alexander McArthur,” The Beaver, v. 74, no. 1, (February/March, 1994), pp. 12-21.

Brenner, Bonnie. “Interpretations of Rock Art,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 43-76.

Brown, Lorne A. “The significance of the Winnipeg General Strike,” Briarpatch, v. 23, no. 8 (October, 1994), p. 50.

Buchner, Anthony P. “Glacial Lake Agassiz: Legacy of the Ice Age,” Musk-Ox, no. 40 (1994), pp. 70-72.

Bumsted, J. M. “1919: the Winnipeg General Strike Reconsidered,” The Beaver, v. 74, no. 3 (June/July, 1994), pp. 27-44.

“City in Turmoil: Museum Explores Legacy of Bitter 1919 General Strike,” Winnipeg Free Press (April 22, 1994), p. D1.

Coutts, Robert and Katherine Pettipas. “‘Mere Curiosities Are Not Required ...,’ The Story of the HBC Museum Collection,” The Beaver v. 74, no. 3 (June/July, 1994), pp. 13-19.

Dafoe, Christopher. “Simpson at Red River,” The Beaver v. 74, no. 1 (February/March, 1994):2-3

“Days of Outrage: The Winnipeg General Strike Left a Rich Political Legacy,” Maclean’s (Toronto Edition), v. 107, no. 21 (May 23, 1994), pp. 54-55.

“Following the Followers (Winnipeg General Strike, 1919),” Winnipeg Free Press (May 29, 1994), p. A6.

“For labor, the past is prologue: media joined business and the government against Winnipeg strike,” Toronto Star (June 21, 1994), p. A21.

Geller, Peter. “Family Memory, Photography and the Fur Trade: the Sinclairs at Norway House, 1902-1911,” Manitoba History no. 28 (Fall, 1994), pp. 2-11.

Hackett, Al. “Golf Introduced into Manitoba: Samuel Bedson and a Link at Stony Mountain,” Manitoba History no. 28 (Fall, 1994), pp. 19-21.

Hambly, S. Leigh. “The Derivation of Cultural Information from a Preliminary Analysis of Projectile Points From Wanipigow Lake Site EgKx-1,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 1-33.

Henry, Wade A. “W. Sanford Evans and the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, 1904-1919,” Manitoba History no. 27 (Spring, 1994), pp. 2-8.

“Heroines emerge from Manitoba’s history,” Winnipeg Free Press (March 7, 1994), p. C1.

“Lady Doctor Without a Licence,” Western Producer v. 72, no. 10 (October 6, 1994), Insert 8.

“The Legacy of 1919 (75th Anniversary of the Winnipeg General Strike),” Canadian Dimension v. 28, no. 3 (May/June, 1994), pp. 10-13.

Low, Bruce. “The Papegnies Site: A Sacred Locale on the Northern Plains in Southwestern Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 167-187.

McManus, Brie. “Francis Marion Beynon: The Forgotten Suffragist,” Manitoba History no. 28 (Fall, 1994), pp. 22-30.

MacDonald, Jake. “The Red’s Great Floods,” Canadian Geographic v. 114, no. 1 (January/February, 1994), pp. 52-53.

Magnusson, Kristiana. “Place names of New Iceland: what dream or aspiration inspired these Icelandic pioneers to choose the names for their New Icelandic homes and settlement?” Canadian West v. 10, no. 2 (Summer, 1994), pp. 32-35.

Majzels, Claudine. “Breaking the Mirror: Reflections on ‘Winnipeg 1919: A City in Crisis, A 75th Anniversary Exhibition on the Winnipeg General Strike.’ Manitoba Museum of Man & Nature. (Review).” Manitoba History no. 28 (Fall, 1994), pp. 34-40.

Mitchell, Tom. “From the Social Gospel to ‘the Plain Bread of Leninism’: A.E Smith’s Journey to the Left in the Epoch of Reaction after World War I,” Labour/Le Travail v. 33 (Spring, 1994), pp. 125-151.

Moist, Paul. “The Winnipeg General Strike,” Briarpatch v. 23, no. 8 (October, 1994), pp. 51-55.

Moravetz, Josif and Sandra Jezik. “Ceramic Analysis of the Bensa Tanki Site (EfLq-4),” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 76-99.

Mott, Morris. “‘You Couldn’t Run a Game on Saturday night’: the Winnipeg Warriors, Television and the Business of Pro hockey, 1955-1961,” Manitoba History no. 27 (Spring, 1994), pp. 9-14.

Nicholson, B. A. “Brandon University Radiocarbon Dates,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 200-203.

Nicholson, B. A. “Cultural Stratigraphy at the Kain Site (DlLw-11),” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 188-200.

Nicholson, B. A. “Pits, Pots and Pieces of China: Results of the Archaeological Testing of Two Shallow Depressions Near Melita, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 128-167.

Nicholson, B. A. “Reply to Pettipas on Manitoba Hidatsas,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 111-113.

Nicholson, Karen. “A. C. Emmett and the Development of Good Roads in Manitoba,” Manitoba History v. 27 (Spring, 1994), pp. 15-19.

Osland, Maureen M. “Sigrun Sigurdson Martin: a northern business woman,” Canadian Women’s Studies v. 14, no. 4 (1994), pp. 48-49.

Palmer, Bryan. “Strike - Winnipeg, 1919: A Look Back at 40 Days That Shook the Nation,” Canadian Forum v. 73, no. 831 (July/August, 1994), pp. 11-13.

Peach, A. Kate and Gaye Burton-Coe. “Report on the 1989 Field Investigations at the Owti Site (DjMd-4) in Southwestern Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 102-110.

Pettipas, Leo. “Who Were the ‘Snakes’,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 33-42.

“Tower of a mass movement (Winnipeg General Strike, 1919),” Winnipeg Free Press (May 15, 1994), p. A6.

Prystupa, Steve. “Winnipeg 1919: Une Ville en Crise,” Muse v. 12, no. 2 (Summer, 1994), pp. 22-23.

Rempel, Gwen. “The Manitoba Mound Builders: The Making of an Archaeological Myth, 1857-1900,” Manitoba History no. 28 (Fall, 1994), pp. 12-18.

Scribe, Brian. “Excavations at the Middle Woodland Pinew Watchi and Wapiti Sakihtaw Sites on the Big Tiger Geoform: A First Nations Training Project,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal v. 4, nos. 1 & 2 (1994), pp. 113-128.

“The Significance of The Strike (Various labor activists give opinions on the importance of the Winnipeg General Strike, 1919),” Canadian Dimension v. 28, no. 3 (May/June, 1994), pp. 14-16.

“Sweat Built Water Canal: City Aqueduct 75 years Old,” Winnipeg Free Press (April 13, 1994), p. A1.

Silver, Jim. “The Origins of Winnipeg’s Packinghouse Industry: Transition from Trade to Manufacture,” Prairie Forum v. 19, no. 1 (Spring, 1994), pp. 15-30.

Simmons, Deidre. “Annals of the Fur Trade: The Making of the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives,” The Beaver v. 74, no. 3 (June/July, 1994), pp. 4-12.

“Strike Was World News (Winnipeg General Strike, 1919),” Winnipeg Free Press (May 15, 1994), p. A7.

“They Lost the Strike, Won the Battle (Winnipeg General Strike, 1919),” Winnipeg Free Press (May 15, 1994), p. A1.

“Tragedy in the Northern Woods (November 1912 accident, Swan River sawmill),” Western Producer v. 71, no. 49 (July 14, 1994), Insert 8.

Werier, Val. “Low Wages, Long Hours Led to Strike (Winnipeg General Strike, 1919),” Winnipeg Free Press (June 18, 1994), p. A6.

“Wheat Boom Sowed Decline: Winnipeg, Twin Cities Took Different Paths as Grain Lost its Lustre,” Winnipeg Free Press (December 27, 1994), p. C7.

“Winnipeg General Strike (1919),” Our Times v. 13, no. 3 (June/July, 1994), p. 11.

Wiseman, Nelson. “In Search of Manitoba’s Constitutional Position, 1950-1990,” Journal of Canadian Studies v. 29, no. 3 (1994), pp. 85-107.

“Workers Waged Great Battle (Winnipeg General Strike, 1919),” Winnipeg Free Press (May 15, 1994), p. A7.

Theses

Hill, David Norman William. History of the Reindeer and Nejanilini Lake District to 1820. Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba.

Nigol, Paul C. Efficiency and Economy: Commissioner C. C. Chipman and the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1891-1911. Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba.

Simmons, Deidre A. “Custodians of a great inheritance”: An Account of the Making of the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives, 1920-1974. Thesis (M.A.), University of Manitoba.