Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1987

by K. M. Gillespie

Manitoba History, Number 16, Autumn 1988

Jump to:
Bibliography 1986 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1988

Government of Manitoba : Communications

Manitoba Multicultural Resources Centre. MMRC ethnobank/prepared by the MMRC Ethnobank Committee (Winnipeg). 1 v. (looseleaf).

Manitoba Newspaper Checklist with Library Holdings 1859-1986. Winnipeg, Manitoba Library Association, with the assistance of Legislative Library of Manitoba, National Library of Canada, Manitoba Heritage Federation. 106 pp.

A Study of the Educational Media, Library and Communications Services in Manitoba. Submitted to the Manitoba Teachers Society by the Manitoba School Library Audio-visual Association (Winnipeg). 36 pp. Chair: Joyce Birch.

Government of Manitoba : Crime, Corrections

Justice in Manitoba: Key Indicators — no. 2. Winnipeg, Manitoba Attorney General, Research, Planning and Evaluation. 76 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Elections, Electoral Boundaries

Drabek, S. One person, one vote and the ward electoral system at the local level. Winnipeg, Institute of Urban Studies, University of Winnipeg. 21 pp.

Electoral Boundaries Commission for Canada. Report ... for ... Manitoba v. 4. Ottawa. 25 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Energy

Manitoba: Power for Energy Intensive Industry. Manitoba Energy Authority. 28 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Environmental Policy

A New Environment Act for Manitoba: Report on the Public Consultation Process (Fall 1986)/prepared by Planning, Research and Evaluation Branch, Manitoba Environment and Workplace Safety and Health. 13 leaves.

New Environmental Legislation for the Province of Manitoba. Manitoba Environment and Workplace Safety and Health. 55 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Heritage, Recreation

Review of the “umbrella” system of lottery revenue distribution. Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation. 68 pp.

Winnipeg (Manitoba) Historical Buildings Committee. The year past: report of the City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee. 63 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Industry, Technology

Innovation policy in western Canada: a review study undertaken for Manitoba and other western provinces by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. Manitoba Industry, Trade and Technology. 100 pp.

The management of technological change in Manitoba: A series of case studies. Manitoba Industry, Trade and Technology. 4v. v. 1 Financing entrepreneurial ventures. v. 2 Marketing technological products. v. 3 Worker adjustment. v. 4 Automation.

Government of Manitoba : Rural/Urban Affairs

Leo, Christopher. Revising the City of Winnipeg Act: A discussion paper. Winnipeg, Institute of Urban Studies, University of Winnipeg. 19 pp.

Levin, Earl. Comedy in three acts: Municipal policy and district planning in Manitoba. Winnipeg, Institute of Urban Studies, University of Winnipeg. v, 56 pp. (Research and Working papers; 31).

Government of Canada : Historical Services, Canadian Parks Service

Dick, Lyle. The Confederation Life Building: Early skyscraper architecture and white collar work in Winnipeg. Microfiche Report Series #304.

Goldring, Philip. Papers on the labour system of the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1821-1900 (Vol. III). Microfiche Report Series #299.

Hamilton, Jennifer F. A. A descriptive analysis of the ceramic tableware and toiletware collection recovered at York Factory National Historic Site, Manitoba, 1978-1981. Microfiche Report Series #276.

Smith, Pamela J. Faunal analysis of the Forks (Winnipeg) (21K1 to 21K6). Microfiche Report Series #277.

Articles

Adams, Mrs. Evelina. “Diary of a nurse,” Manitoba History no. 14 (Autumn 1987): 23-29, ill.

Anonymous. “The Granite Curling Club, 22 Mostyn Place, Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, no. 14 (Autumn 1987): 15-16, ill.

Anonymous. “Notes of Indian Council at Treaty Rock, Beren’s River, Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba, 12th July 1890 (documents),” Native Studies Review, v. 3, no. 1 (1987): 117-127.

Anonymous. “The Bracken collection at the P.A.M.,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 12.

Anonymous. “The WAG turns 75: A brief history,” The WAG Magazine, June/July/August, 1987: 19.

Arnold, Abraham. “William Kurelek, multicultural artist,” The Beaver, v. 66:6 (December 1986-January 1987): 51-55, ill.

Badertscher, Patricia M. “An assessment of the impact of the Rivergrove development upon the archaeological and historical resources of river lots 33 and 34 in the parish of Kildonan,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 11, no. 4 (October 1987): 23-55, ill.

Baker, T. Lindsay. “Beaver to buffalo robes: Transition in the fur trade,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 23, no. 1 (Spring 1987): 1-8, ill.; cont’d. v. 23, no. 2 (Summer 1987): 4-13, ill.

Ball, Tim. “Timber! An adventurer’s life on the Bay was an endless search for wood,” The Beaver, v. 67:2 (April/May 1987): 45-56, ill.

Bedford, A. G. “Bryce Hall,” The University of Winnipeg Journal, v. 3, no. 2 (Spring 1987): 9-11, ill.

Bedford, A. G. “Margaret Laurence home opened,” The University of Winnipeg Journal, v. 4, no. 1 (Fall 1987): 12, ill.

Benham, Mary Lile. “Dollars for scholars,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 47, no. 2 (January/February 1987): 8-11, ill.

Berry, Virginia G. “Vistas of promise, Manitoba 1874-1919,” The WAG Magazine (November/December 1987): 4-6, ill.

Bryden, Gerry. “Publishing in Manitoba,” Manitoba Library Association Bulletin, v. 17, no. 2 (December 1987): 4-7.

Bumsted, J. M. “Developing a Canadian disaster relief policy: The 1950 Manitoba Flood,” The Canadian Historical Review, v. 68, no. 3 (September 1987): 347-373.

Bumsted, J. M. “The ‘Mandi’ of Western Canada?: Louis Riel and his papers,” The Beaver, v. 67:4 (August/ September 1987): 47-54, ill.

Bumsted, J. M. and Wendy Owen. “The Victorian family in Canada in historical perspective: The Ross family of Red River and the Jarvis family of Prince Edward Island,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 12-18, ill.

Clark, G. S. and W. Weber. “Rubidium-strontium age and origin of uriniferous granite, Molson Lake-Red Sucker Lake area, Northwestern Superior province, Manitoba,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 24, no. 3 (March 1987): 471-478.

Dick, Lyle. “Politics and discourse: A review of ‘1919: The Winnipeg General Strike: A driving and walking tour’,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 33-38, ill.

Dowsett, Gwen. “Natural co-habitations: Mennonite house-barn architecture in the Prairies,” Border Crossings, v. 6, no. 4 (October 1987): 24-31, ill.

Francis, R. Douglas. “From wasteland to utopia: Changing images of the Canadian West in the nineteenth century,” Great Plains Quarterly, v. 7, no. 1 (Summer 1987): 178-194, ill.

Friesen, Karin. “Winnipeg Bible College and Theological Seminary (Library),” Manitoba Library Association Bulletin, v. 17, no. 1 (September 1987): 11.

Grover, Sheila. “Firewater — the James Avenue Pumping Station,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 21-22, ill.

Guy, Patricia. “Founders’ exhibition: Selected gifts,” The WAG Magazine, (April/May 1987): 12-13, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., Jr. “The cartouche knife,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 23, no. 2 (Summer 1987): 1-4, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., Jr. “The scalping knife,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 23, no. 1 (Spring 1987): 8-12, ill.

Homer, Stephen. “Muddy waters: Lake Winnipeg’s rich fisheries and folkways face a stormy future,” Equinox, no. 35 (September/October 1987): 62-71, ill.

Houston, Stuart and Mary Houston. “Samuel Hearne, naturalist: The great HBC explorer and fur trader was also an expert on northern wildlife, The Beaver, v. 67:4 (August/September 1987): 23-27, ill.

Jonasson, Eric. “Manitoba cemetery index,” Canadian Genealogist, v. 9, no. 4 (December 1987): 212-220, maps.

Keller, Betty C. “On tour with Pauline Johnson,” The Beaver, v. 66:6 (December 1986/January 1987): 19-25, ill.

Kemp, David D. “Attitudes to winter in the North-West fur trade,” The Canadian Geographer, v. 31, no. 1 (Spring 1987): 49-57.

Klymasz, Robert B. “Stitching for God: Ukrainian sacred embroidery bring colour to sanctuary,” The Beaver, v. 66:6 (December 1986/January 1987): 45-49, ill.

Lanteigne, Maurice P. “A lithic analysis of platform flakes in selected preceramic assemblages of Eastern Manitoba and Northwestern Ontario. Addendum to v. 10, no. 4,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 11, no. 1 (January 1987): 50-51, ill.

MacDonald, Jake. “The road to Camp Ten: A Chipewyan profile,” The Beaver, v. 67:1 (February/March 1987): 42-45, ill.

MacPherson, Ian. “Better Tractors for Less Money: The Establishment of Canadian Co-operative Implements Limited,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 2-11, ill.

Malaher, Rosemary. “Historical Tour: Carberry, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 14 (Autumn 1987): 30-32, ill.

Mattison, David. “Photographing the frontier: Frank Jay Haynes in Canada,” The Beaver, v. 67:3 (June/July 1987): 24-36, ill.

Mayes, Hubert G.Remembering Lady Selkirk,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 19-21, ill.

McInnes, David. “Homecoming ‘87: The OJT (On Job Training) reunion,” Dawson & Hind, v. 13, no. 4 (Fall 1987): 11-13, ill.

Morton, Anne. “One life, one death...Francis Henry Orde,” The Beaver, v. 67:5 (October/November 1987): 4-15, ill.

Mott, Morris and John Allardyce. “An interview with C. H. Scrymgeour,” Manitoba History, no. 14 (Autumn 1987): 17-23, ill.

Mott, Morris and John Allardyce. “Noteworthy Manitobans (curlers),” Manitoba History, no. 14 (Autumn 1987): 22-23, ill.

Newman, Michael. “February 19, 1942: If Day,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 27-30, ill.

Newman, Peter C. “A fearful innocence: Lord Selkirk of Red River,” The Beaver, v. 67:5 (October/November 1987): 32-58, ill. (excerpt from ‘Caesars of the Wilderness’).

Nicholson, B. A. “Culture history of the forest/grassland transition zone of Western Manitoba and relationships to cultures in adjacent regions,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 2, nos. 2 & 3 (April-July 1987).

Novek, Joel. “Agriculture as an urban activity: Social forces in Winnipeg’s grain industry,” Urban History Review, v. 16, no. 1 (June 1987): 34-48. (Resume in French).

Owen, Wendy. “Cashing in on the boom: Stephen Leacock’s remarkable uncle made and lost his fortune on the Canadian frontier,” The Beaver, v. 66:6 (December 1986/January 1987): 4-11, ill.

Padolsky, Enoch. “Grove’s ‘Nationhood’ and the European immigrant,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 22, no. 1 (Spring 1987): 32-50.

Patterson, Terry. “Historical Tour: A Trip Through Time in Transcona,” Manitoba History, no. 13 (Spring 1987): 23-26, ill.

Petch, Virginia. “The 1986 survey of salt flats and pools along the western shore of Lake Winnipegosis,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 11, no. 4 (October 1987) : 13-22.

Peters, Victor. “Frontier teaching in Manitoba,” Mennonite Mirror, v. 16, no. 7 (March 1987): 5-7; coned in v. 16, no. 8 (April 1987): 9-10.

Phelps, Stephen. “The decline and fall of the Winnipeg Arts Club,” Border Crossings, v. 16, no. 2 (Spring 1987): 46-53, ill.

Robbins, Beryl. “They went West. 4: The Cluffs of Ireland and Huron County,” Canadian Genealogist, v. 9, no. 2 (June 1987): 102-106.

Ronaghan, Allen. “Charles Mair and the North-West Emigration Aid Society,” Manitoba History, no. 14 (Autumn 1987): 10-14, ill.

Siemens, Reynold and Peter Brown. “Frederick Philip Grove among the Mennonites,” Journal of Mennonite Studies, v. 5, 1987: 37-43.

Skinner, James M. “Clean and Decent Movies: Selected Cases and Responses of the Manitoba Film Censor Board, 1930 to 1950,” Manitoba History, no. 14 (Autumn 1987): 2-9, ill.

Smith, Shirlee Anne. “Robert C. Wheeler, 1913-1986,” The Beaver, v.66:6 (December 1986/January 1987): 63, ill.

Steinbring, Jack. “The Sassaginnigak Lake Rock painting site, EjKv-P3, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 2, no. 1 (January 1987): 3-47, ill.

Waldram, James B. “Native employment and hydro development in Northern Manitoba,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 22, no. 3 (Fall 1987): 62-76.

Wells, Jennifer. “The big small town: It’s Winnipeg where winters are cold and culture is rich and everywhere,” The Review, Imperial Oil Ltd., (Winter 1987): 17-20, ill.

White, Bruce M. “A skilled game of exchange: Ojibwa fur trade protocol,” Minnesota History, v. 50, no. 6 (Summer 1987): 229-240, ill.

Wigmore, Margaret A. “Margaret Laurence, 1926-1987,” Prairie Forum, v. 12, no. 1 (Spring 1987): 1-4.

Wilson, Tom. “Manitoba Focus (TransCanada Airlines),” Dawson & Hind, v. 13, no. 4 (Fall 1987): 24-25, ill.

Wiseman, Nelson. “The politics of Manitoba’s Ukrainians between the wars,” Prairie Forum, v. 12, no. 1 (Spring 1987): 95-121.

Books

Augustine United Church. One Hundred Years of Augustine, 1887-1987: Centenary anniversary. Winnipeg: Augustine United Church. 36 pp.

Blay, Jacqueline. L’article 23: Les Peripeties Legislatives et Juridiques du fait Francais au Manitoba, 1870-1986. St. Boniface: Les Editions du Ble. 394 pp., ill.

Coates, Kenneth and Fred McGuiness. Manitoba, the Province and the People. Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers. 203 pp., ill.

Cunnings, T. A. J. The Saga of Doctor Thor (Paul H. T. Thorlakson, CC MD). Winnipeg: University of Manitoba. 635 pp., ill.

Enns, F. Garry. Gretna, Window on the Northwest. Research by Gaile Whelan Enns. Gretna: Village of Gretna History Committee. 342 pp., ill.

George, Jane and Doreen Oliver. Christ Church, Selkirk, 1887-1987. Selkirk: Daerwood Press. 97 pp., ill.

Giraud, Marcel (translated by George Woodcock). The Métis in the Canadian West. Edmonton: University of Alberta Press. 2 v.

Gladstone Rural History Book Committee. Beyond Third Crossing. Gladstone: Gladstone Rural History Book Committee. 733 pp., ill.

Grolet, Edwige et Louise Picoux. Legendes Manitobains. ill. by Real Berard. St. Boniface: Editions des Plaines. 129 pp., ill.

Gutkin, Harry and Mildred Gutkin. The Worst of Times, the Best of Times. Fitzhenry & Whiteside. 278 pp., ill.

Kinnear, Mary (editor), First Days, Fighting Days: Women in Manitoba. Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre. xx, 177 pp., ill.

Kinnear, Mary and Vera Fast. Planting the Garden: An Annotated Archival Bibliography of the History of Women in Manitoba. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 314 pp.

Levine, Allan. The Exchange: 100 Years of Trading Grain in Winnipeg. Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers. 278 pp.

Manitoba Farm Women’s Network. Manitoba Farm Women’s Directory. Starbuck: Manitoba Farm Women’s Network. 62 pp.

Manitoba Historical Society. Crescentwood, Winnipeg’s Finest Community: A Walking Tour. Winnipeg: Manitoba Historical Society. 16 pp.

Morriss, William E. Chosen Instrument: A History of the Canadian Wheat Board: The Mclvor Years. Edmonton: Canadian Wheat Board. 292 pp.

Owen, Wendy. The Wheat King: The Selected Letters and Papers of A. J. Cotton, 1888-1913. Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society.

Redekop, John H. A People Apart: Ethnicity and the Mennonite Brethren. Winnipeg: Kindred Press. 198 pp.

Ross, Hugh Mackay. The Apprentice’s Tale. Winnipeg: Watson & Dwyer Publishing. 192 pp., ill.

Rural Municipality of Gimli: Historical Highlights, 1887-1987. Gimli: R. M. of Gimli Centennial Homecoming Committee. unpaged.

Wood, Marjorie. A Pinch of the Past: A Tasteful Glimpse of our Heritage: Recipes and Stories. Winnipeg: Hyperion Press. 120 pp., ill.

Zeilig, Ken and Victoria Zeilig. Ste. Madeleine, Community Without a Town: Métis Elders in Interview. Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications. 205 pp., ill.