Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1986

by K. M. Gillespie
Winnipeg

Manitoba History, Number 14, Autumn 1987

Bibliography 1985 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1987

Government of Canada : Environment Canada, Parks Research Publications

Adams, Gary. York Factory archaeology: Interim report 1981-1982 (1985). Microfiche Report Series #211.

McCarthy, Martha. Churchill: A Land-use history, 1782-1930 (1985). Microfiche Report #219.

Priess, Peter J. Summary of archaeological activities at Lower Fort Garry (1985). Microfiche Report #229.

Ebell, S. Biron and Peter J. Priess. Period artifacts from the Forks (1986). Microfiche Report #233.

Priess, P. J., P. W. Nieuwhof, S. B. Ebell. Archaeological investigation of the junction of the Red and Assiniboine Rivers, 1984 (1986). Research Bulletin #241.

Light, John D. The octagonal stone sundial from Fort Prince of Wales (1986). Research Bulletin #249.

Government of Manitoba : Executive Council

Western Premiers’ Conference (1986: Swan River, Man.) 4 communiques. Processed typescript.

Western Premiers’ Conference (1986: Swan River, Man.) Transcript. 14 leaves.

Government of Manitoba : Dept. Culture, Heritage and Recreation

The Canada/U.S. trade negotiations and their relation to cultural issues in Canada and Manitoba: discussion paper III. 25 leaves. Issued in cooperation with Manitoba Industry, Trade and Technology.

Report to the Hon. Marcel Masse, Minister of Communications and the Hon. Eugene Kostyra, Minister for Culture, Heritage & Recreation/from the Advisory Committee on Film, Video and Audio. 88, 4 pp. Published under the Canada-Manitoba Subsidiary Agreement on Communications and Cultural Industries. Chairman Wayne Finucan.

Government of Manitoba : Historic Resources Branch

Brandon Normal School. 14 pp., ill.

Dr. Alexander Stewart. rev. 8 pp., ill.

Museum Survey 1986 / designed and compiled by Lynne Easton. 45 leaves. Published in cooperation with S.T.E.P. In-Government Program, Dept. of Labour.

1919, the Winnipeg General Strike: a driving and walking tour. (46) pp., ill. Written by Gerry Berkowski and Nolan Reilly.

The origin of the name Manitoba. rev. 8 pp.

Prehistory of the Turtle Mountain district: an initial sketch. Patrick H. Carmichael. 2nd. ed. v, 77 pp. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Popular Series; no. 2).

The Stonewall quarries. 12 pp.

Studies in Manitoba rock art: petroforms. 2nd ed. vi, 173 pp. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Miscellaneous Paper; no. 14). Previously published as v. 1 of Studies in Manitoba rock art.

The Pas moraine and the mossy portages. 12 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Dept. Highways and Transportation

Port of Churchill: summary report by IBI Group. 7,106 pp. Prepared for Transport Canada (and) Manitoba Dept. of Highways and Transportation under the Canada-Manitoba subsidiary agreement for Churchill.

Government of Manitoba : Dept. Energy and Mines

Conservation and Alternative Energy Agreement between her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada (hereinafter called “Canada”), herein represented by and acting through the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources, of the first part, and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Manitoba (hereinafter called “Manitoba), herein represented by and acting through the Minister of Energy and Mines, of the second part. June 27, 1986. 29 leaves.

Government of Manitoba : Dept. Industry, Trade and Technology

A review of factors affecting the potential for a Teleport for Winnipeg. Prepared by Communications Management Inc. for the Manitoba Department of Industry, Trade and Technology under the Federal-Provincial Economic and Regional Development Planning Agreement. 52 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Manitoba Hydro

A history of hydro-electric power in Manitoba. 27 pp., ill. Limestone generating station environmental impact study: final report. MacLaren Plansearch Inc., Intergroup Consultants Ltd., xxii, 167 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Dept. Natural Resources

The snakes of Narcise Wildlife Management area. folder.

Planning report on natural resources: Russell-Binscarth Planning District. Prepared by the Resource Allocation Working Group. ii, 17 leaves. (Technical Report; 86-2).

Planning report on natural resources: Town of Birtle. Prepared by the Resource Allocation Working Group. (2), 11 leaves. (Technical Report; 86-02).

Government of Manitoba : Wildlife Branch

A heritage sustained: Manitoba’s wild fur industry. 16 pp., ill. The impact of logging on Woodland caribou (rangifer tarandus caribou): a literature review. Hank Hristienko. i, 46 leaves. (Technical Report; no. 85-3).

Government of Manitoba : Dept. Northern Affairs

Canada/Manitoba Northern Development Agreement 1982-87: progress report 1984/85. vi, 83 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Northern Flood Agreement

York Factory land entitlement & land exchange study. Prepared for the York Factory Indian Band, York Landing, Manitoba by Hilderman Witty Crosby Hanna & Associates. 151 leaves.

Government of Manitoba : Dept. Urban Affairs

Our city in review. ix, 124 pp. Chairperson: Lawrie Cherniack.

Government of Manitoba : Urban Policy Co-ordination Branch

Summary of the report / City of Winnipeg Act Review Committee. i, 16, 1, 15 pp. Chair: Lawrie Cherniack. Text in English and French.

Articles

Alward, Margot and Ada Lyons. “Women’s Auxiliary, (University of Winnipeg): 71 years of dedicated service,” University of Winnipeg Journal, v. 2, no. 4 (Spring/Summer 1986): 22-23, ill.

Anderson, Charles W. “Grain: Pioneer merchants establish Winnipeg as a major Canadian commercial centre,” The Beaver, v. 66:5 (October/November 1986): 33-42, ill.

Bairos, August. “The Portuguese Association of Manitoba,” Manitoba Heritage Review, v. 2, no. 2 (Fall 1985/Winter 1986): 12-14, ill.

Berg, Carol J., O.S.B. “Dear Mr. Hill ... letters to the empire builder, 1876-95,” Minnesota History, 50/2 (Summer 1986): 71-77, ill.

Beyette, Velma Rinn. “They went west, 1: McLeod/Angus pioneers,” Canadian Genealogist, v. 8, no. 2 (June 1986): 110-115, ill.

Beyette, Velma Rinn and Willard H. Switzer. “They went west, 2: The Switzers,” Canadian Genealogist, v. 8, no. 4 (December 1986): 208-213.

Blanchard, J. “A history of the Winnipeg Grain Research Laboratory of the Canadian Grain Commission, 1913 to 1979,” Prairie Forum, v. 11, no. 2 (Fall 1986): 215-228.

Bonin, Sr. Marie. “The Grey Nuns and the Red River Settlement,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 12-14, ill.

Bridges, Marion and Lesia Sianchuk. “Touch the universe, a science gallery,” Dawson & Hind, v. 13, no. 1 (Fall 1986): 24-26, ill.

Buchner, A. P. “A brief note on the Lockport Site radiocarbon dates,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 10, no. 1 (January 1986): 72-73.

Buck, Ruth, “Keeping in touch: Pioneer mail services ended the North-West’s long isolation,” The Beaver, v. 66:5 (October/November 1986): 4-10, ill.

Budnick, Carol. “MLA - laying the foundation,” Canadian Library Journal, v. 43, no. 6 (December 1986): 393-398, ill.

Budnick, Carol. “The performing arts as a field of endeavor for Winnipeg women, 1870-1930,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 15-21, ill.

Bumsted, J. M. “Flood warnings: In 1826 and 1852 the Red River Settlement faced severe perils by water,” The Beaver, v. 66:2 (April/May 1986): 47-54, ill.

Carter, Sarah. “Site Review: The woman’s sphere: Domestic life at Riel House and Dalnavert,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 55-61, ill.

“The Chair of icelandic language and literature,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 44, no. 3 (Spring 1986): 34-35.

Chisholm, Brian, Jonathan Driver, Sylvain Dube and Henry P. Schwarcz. “Assessment of prehistoric bison foraging and movement patterns via stable-carbon isotopic analysis,” Plains Anthropologist, v. 31, no. 113 (August 1986): 193-206.

Davis, Angela. “Mary Riter Hamilton: Manitoba artist 1873-1954,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 22-27, ill.

Dick, Lyle. “Forgotten roots: The gardens of Wasagaming,” NeWest Review, v. 12, no. 3 (November 1986): 10-11, ill.

Diehl, Anna-Grace. “Moncur Gallery of Prehistory,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 4 (Spring 1986): 5-7, ill.

Dillow, Nancy. “The forgotten innovator: Alexander J. Musgrove,” The Wag Magazine (December ‘85/January ‘86): 10-11, ill.

Dowsett, Gwen. “On the other side of the mountain: The Negrychs of Venlaw, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 12 (Autumn 1986): 17-24, ill.

Dueck, Allan. “MCI (Mennonite Collegiate Institute): almost a century old, but still young in vision,” Mennonite Mirror, v. 15, no. 10 (June 1986): 5-8, ill.

Dumouchel, Catherine. “Stonewall Quarry park,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 3 (Winter 1986): 11-13, ill.

Enns, Mary M. “MCO (Mennonite Community Orchestra) only latest entity in long orchestral tradition,” Mennonite Mirror, v. 16, no. 4 (December 1986): 5-9, ill.

Fast, Vera. “Archival resources for women’s history in Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 51-54.

Fierst, John T. “John Tanner’s troubled years at Sault Ste Marie,” Minnesota History 50/1 (Spring 1986): 23-36, ill.

Friesen, Jean, Michael Angel, Richard Klumpenhouwer. “Manitoba bibliography of bibliographies,” Manitoba History, no. 12 (Autumn 1986): insert.

Gillespie, B. “Islands of habit: Manitoba’s wildlife management areas,” Conservation Comment, no. 121 (Winter 1986/1987): 6, ill.

Grover, Sheila. “Cityscapes: Asile Ritchot, St. Norbert,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 62-63, ill.

Hamilton, Scott. “Pine Fort: A socio-economic analysis on the basis of the spatial distribution of activity-specific artifacts,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 10, nos. 2, 3 (April/July, 1986): 157, ill.

Horodyski, Mary. “Women and the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 28-37, ill.

Houston, C. Stuart and Mary I. Houston. “Franklin’s advance party, 1824-1825,” The Beaver, v. 66:5 (October/November 1986): 20-26, ill.

Hum, Derek, Frank Strain and Michelle Strain. “Fiscal imbalance and Winnipeg: A century of response,” Urban History Review, v. 15, no. 2 (October 1986): 137-150.

Issit, Linda. “Manitoba children’s museums,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 4 (Spring 1986): 8-10, ill.

Johnson, Sigrid. “The Icelandic collection at the University of Manitoba - 50 years,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 45, no. 2 (Winter 1986): 23-25.

Jonasson, Eric. “Hneftafl: an early Norse ‘chess game’,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 45, no. 2 (Winter 1986): 37-40, ill.

Jonasson, Eric. “The Husavick ‘runestone’,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 44, no. 4 (Summer 1986): 11-15, ill.

Jonasson, Eric. “Vilhjalmur Stefansson: The ‘forty-dollar’ teacher,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 44, no. 3 (Spring 1986): 24-26.

“Land sale of the 19th century: Advertisement (1976) Half-breed lands in Manitoba,” Le Metis, v. 11, no. 5 (March/April 1986) : 1.

Lanteigne, M.P. “A lithic analysis of platform flakes in selected preceramic assemblage of eastern Manitoba and northwestern Ontario,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 10, no. 4 (October 1986): 16-53.

Maendel, Mike. “The Hutterites in Manitoba.” Manitoba Heritage Review, v. 2, no. 2 (Fa111985/Winter 1986): 8-10, ill.

Magnusson, Marlin J.G. “Genealogy in focus,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 44, no. 3 (Spring 1986): 44-45.

Manore, J.I. “William Francis Butler and the Great Lone Land,” The Beaver, v. 66:5 (October/November 1986): 43-48, ill.

Mayes, Hubert G. “Young Tache,” The Beaver, v. 66:5 (August/September 1986): 30-34, ill.

McKenna, Marian. “The Icelanders: pt. 4, The Winnipeg Icelanders,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 45, no. 2 (Winter 1986): 8-21, ill.

McLeod, K. David and Elisa J. Hart. “Excavations at St. Peter’s Church, Dynevor,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 10, no. 4 (October 1986): 1-15, ill.

Mitchell, Tom. “In the image of Ontario: Public schools in Brandon, 1881-1890,” Manitoba History, no. 12 (Autumn 1986): 25-34, ill.

Moodie, D. Wayne and Barry Kaye. “Indian agriculture in the Fur Trade Northwest,” Prairie Forum, v. 11, no. 2 (Fall 1986): 171-183.

Morrison, J. W. “Agricultural achievements of the Prairie Experimental Farms, 1886-1986.” Prairie Forum, v. 11, no. 2 (Fall 1986): 195-213.

Naylor, C. David. “Canada’s first doctors’ strike: Medical relief in Winnipeg, 1932-34,” The Canadian Historical Review, v. 47, no. 2 (June 1986): 151-180.

Nicholson, B. A. “The Lovstrom Site: Culture contact in pre-history,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 10, no. 1, (January 1986): 35-71, ill.

Nolan, Harry. “Winnipeg, an underworld goes public,” City Magazine, v. 8, no. 1 (Winter 1986): 4.6, ill.

Norell, Donna. “The most humane institution in all the village: The women’s rest room in rural Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 38-50, ill.

Nostedt, Victoria. “Treherne blacksmith shop,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 3 (Winter 1986): 20-21, ill.

Padolsky, Enoch, ed. “Ethnic voice: Frederick Philip Grove’s ‘foreigners’,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 18, no. 1 (1986): 109-118.

Park, Kip. “The steam solution: Winnipeg’s endangered Amy Street plant was ahead of its time in 1924,” Canadian Heritage, v. 12, no. 1 (February/March 1986): 30-34, ill.

Ray, Arthur J. “Adventurers at the crossroads (Hudson’s Bay Company),” The Beaver, v. 66:2 (April/May 1986): 4-12, ill.

Scott, Lorraine. “Manitoba Antique Automobile Museum,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 3 (Winter 1986): 4-6, ill.

Skulason, Hrund. “The Icelandic male voice choir of Winnipeg.” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 44, no. 3 (Spring 1986): 18-23, ill.

Strong-Boag, Veronica. “Pulling in double harness or hauling a double load: Women, work and feminism on the Canadian Prairie,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 21, no. 3 (Fall 1986): 32-52.

Syms, Dr. E. Leigh. “The Vikings: Reaching out to change the stereotypes of these outstanding peoples,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 4 (Spring 1986): 11-13, ill.

Thompson, W.P. “Public sculpture in Winnipeg: A selective tale of outdoor woe,” Border Crossings (Spring 1986): 10-12, ill.

Van Kirk, Sylvia. “The reputation of a lady: Sarah Ballenden and the Foss-Pelly scandal,” Manitoba History, no. 11 (Spring 1986): 4-11, ill.

Vipond, Mary, “CKY Winnipeg in the 1920s: Canada’s only experiment in government monopoly broadcasting,” Manitoba History, no. 12 (Autumn 1986): 2-13, ill.

Walker, Peter O. “Parkland archaeological laboratory,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 4 (Spring 1986): 22-23, ill.

Wallcraft, Joan. “Archibald Historical Museum,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 4 (Spring 1986): 24-25, ill.

Wik, Reynold M. “When ‘motors’ became ‘tractors’: The Winnipeg light agricultural motor contests, 1908-1913, and the North American tractor,” American Review of Canadian Studies, v. 16, no. 1 (1986): 73-79.

Worth, Tim. “Regional museums plan: An interview with David McInnes,” Dawson & Hind, v. 13, no. 2 (Fall 1986): 16-18, ill.

Books

Baker, Marilyn. Symbol in stone: The art and politics of a public building. Winnipeg: Hyperion Press. 176 pp., ill.

Blicq, Andrew and Ken Gigliotti. People of the interlake. Winnipeg: Turnstone Press. 120 pp., ill.

Fortier, Alfred. Un siecle d’education: Les ecoles de Saint-Leon, Manitoba. St. Leon: 165 pp., ill.

Fremont, Donatien. The secretaries of Riel: Louis Schmidt (1870), Phillipe Garnot, William Henry Jackson. Prince Albert: La Societe Canadienne-francaise de Prince Albert. 157 pp.

Gerrard, Nelson. The Icelandic heritage. Arborg: Sage Publications. 127 pp., ill.

Harrison, William E. I have chosen you: The life and ministry of William Foster Barfoot. Winnipeg: Diocese of Rupert’s Land. 164 pp., ill.

Krech, Shepard III, comp. Native Canadian anthropology and history: A selected bibliography. Winnipeg: Rupert’s Land Research Centre. 214 pp.

Lalor, George. The foot of the river. ill. By Real Berard. Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications. 140 pp.

Lytwyn, Victor P. The fur trade of the Little North: Indians, pedlars and Englishmen east of Lake Winnipeg 1760-1821. Winnipeg: Rupert’s Land Research Centre. 215 pp.

MacDonald, Wilma. Guide to the holdings of the archives of Rupert’s Land: Records of the Anglican Church of Canada, no. 1. Winnipeg: Diocese of Rupert’s Land. 216 pp.

Mason, Greg. Profile on Western Canada: politics in Western Canada. (Research Bulletin v. 3, no. 1, Institute for Social and Economic Research.) Winnipeg: University of Manitoba.

Metcalfe, William H. The view from thirty. Winnipeg: W. H. Metcalfe. 190 pp.

Niverville: A history 1878-1986. Niverville: Niverville District Historical Society. 230 pp., ill.

Schroeder, Dennis. From little acorns: The story of Swan Valley Credit Union. Swan Valley: Swan Valley Credit Union.

Schroeder, William. The Bergthal Colony, rev. ed. Winnipeg: CMBC Publications. 141 pp.

Then to now: The history of La Salle, Manitoba. La Salle: La Salle History Book Committee. 320 pp.

Thistle, Paul C. Indian European trade relations in the Lower Saskatchewan River region to 1840. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 148 pp. (Manitoba Studies in Native History; no. 2).

Watts, Betty Ann, ed. Transcona: Celebrating 75 years of community. Transcona: Transcona 75th Jubilee Inc. 112 pp., ill.

Wilson, Keith, Francis Evans Cornish. Winnipeg: Faculty of Education, University of Manitoba. 57 pp., ill.

The Forks of the Red and Assiniboine, circa 1873.
Source: Public Archives of Canada