Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography of Bibliographies

Manitoba History, Number 12, Autumn 1986

Source: Archives of Manitoba

The recent publication of the provincial bibliography of Alberta, reviewed in the Autumn/85 issue of Manitoba History, has left Manitoba as the only Western Canadian province without an up-to-date systematic bibliography. About three years ago, as a first step towards what they hoped would ultimately result in a satisfactory provincial bibliography, Jean Friesen and Michael Angel, both from the University of Manitoba, applied for a grant to compile a bibliography of existing bibliographies on Manitoba. They believed such a compilation would serve several useful purposes. It would represent the preliminary work in the eventual compilation of a comprehensive, systematic bibliography of the province. It would help to identify those areas where bibliographies do exist and bring them to the attention of researchers. It would also help to identify areas to which adequate bibliographic access is presently lacking.

Upon receiving the grant, Friesen and Angel drew upon the expertise of local researchers, librarians and others in order to establish a number of subject categories and a format for the bibliography. It was decided to include those bibliographies which dealt exclusively with Manitoba or Manitoba authors, as well as more general bibliographies which contained substantial portions on Manitoba subjects or authors. Canada’s national bibliography, Canadiana, was to be omitted, as were annual bibliographies which appear in various periodicals such as Manitoba History. A graduate student, Richard Klumpenhouwer, was hired to carry out the research. He began by working with the standard sources which existed at the University of Manitoba and other major libraries. Following this, he interviewed individuals connected with seventeen different libraries, historical societies and ethnic organizations in order to track down bibliographies which might not be commercially published. No attempt was made to include guides to archival materials because other sources for these are either available or being prepared.

The result was the Manitoba Bibliography of Bibliographies, which is printed here. It indicates the state of the art of bibliography in Manitoba. A quick-glance at the list reveals areas weak in bibliographic resources. Items on Manitoba ethnicity are lacking. This is particularly true with regard to bibliographies of materials in languages other than English or French. Bibliographies on local Manitoba topics and of local government publications are extremely rare. While some exist, generally they can be found only in local histories.

The publication dates of the bibliographies are revealing. The 1970s produced a number of them on a variety of subjects, but there have been few in the 1980s. While the recent appearance of a bibliography on Manitoba agriculture and the forthcoming one on Manitoba Royal Commissions fill definite gaps, they only begin to meet the needs of researchers in a wide variety of fields.

Each bibliography listed here covers subjects, and possesses a format, indicated in the accompanying “Key to Symbols.” At least one location is given where the bibliography may be consulted. While the location mentioned is usually the Elizabeth Dafoe Library, many items arc also available elsewhere. For purposes of publication the original bibliography has been somewhat revised and updated to January, 1985. While every attempt has been made to be as complete as possible, the compilers would appreciate receiving the titles of any significant bibliographies which may have been omitted.

Key To Symbols

1. Location of item looked at.

2. Nature of bibliography:

a) Selective
b) Comprehensive
c) Annotated

3. a) Total no. of entries

b) No. of entries re: Manitoba

4. Geographical, topical and temporal limits of entries

5. Relation of entries to Manitoba:

a) Manitoba resident or native
b) Direct subject matter
c) Indirect subject matter (part of a larger subject such as Canada, etc.)

6. Formats included:

a) Books
b) Pamphlets
c) Periodical Articles
d) Articles in Books
e) Periodicals
f) Theses
g) Unpublished Manuscripts
h) Published Sources
i) A-V Media
j) Other

7. Disciplines or Fields Covered:

a) Biography & History
b) Literature, Language, Drama, Journalism, Visual Arts
c) Architecture & Applied Arts
d) Religion
e) Sociology, Psychology, Anthropology, Ethnology, Archaeology, Urban Studies
f) Economics & Business
g) Geography & Travel, Exploration, Maps, Communication
h) Law, Politics, Government, Military
i) Education, Libraries
j) Agriculture
k) Pure Sciences
1) Environmental Sciences
m) Applied Sciences & Technology & Engineering
n) Medicine
o) Other

8. Publishers:

a) Commercial Publishers
b) Private Institutions (Business, Professional, Parochial, etc.)
c) Federal Government
d) Provincial Government
e) Municipal Government
f) British, European, & International Publishers
g) American Government

9. Indexes included:

a) Author
b) Title
c) Subject
d) Other
e) None

10. Other Characteristics (e.g., Foreign language entries)

A. General Bibliographies on Manitoba and the Prairie Provinces

1. Arora, Ved, ed. Louis Riel: A Bibliography. Regina: Provincial Library, 1972. 66 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b,c. 3. a)523. 4. N.A., Riel 1869-1971. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,h,i. 7. a,e,g,h. 8. a,c. 9. a,b.

2. Artibise, Alan F. J. Western Canada Since 1870: A Select Bibliography and Guide. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1978. xii, 269 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)3,660, b)563. 4. B.C. and Prairie Provinces, 1870-1977. 5. b. 6. a,b,c,d,e,f,h. 7. a,c,e,f,g,h,i,j,l. 8. a,b. 9. a,d. 10. Contains Guide to Western Canadian Studies.

3. Atkinov, Pam, Reeva Finkel, et, al., eds. Out From The Shadows: A Bibliography of The History of Women in Manitoba. Winnipeg: Manitoba Human Rights Commission, 1975. 64 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)600. 4. Manitoba women, 1806-1974. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,f. 7. a,b,d,c, g,h,i,n. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

4. Bio-Bibliography of Western Canadian French Authors. St. Boniface: CEFCO, undated, unpaged. 1. CEFCO. 2. b,c. 3. b)7. 4. Manitoba Authors. 5. a. 6. a,c. 7. a,b,g,h,i. 8. a,b. 9. e.

5. The Canadian North West: A Bibliography of The Sources of Information in The Public Reference Library of The City of Toronto, Canada in Regard to The Hudson’s Bay Company, The Fur Trade and The Early History of The Canadian North West. Toronto: Public Library, 1931. 52 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)94. 4. Canada, west of Ontario, c. 1660-1930.   5. b,c.  6. a,b,c,d,h. 7. a,d,f,g,h,j. 8. a,b,c. 9. e.

6. Glenbow-Alberta Institute. Catalogue of The Glenbow Historical Library. Boston, G. K. Hall, 1973. 4 vols. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)66,000 4. Prairie Provinces. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,f,h,j (maps) 7. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j, l,m,n,o. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. a,b,c.

7. Dhand, H. L. Hunt and L. Goshawuk, eds. Louis Riel: An Annotated Bibliography. Saskatoon: Research Resources Centre, University of Saskatchewan, 1972. 41 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. a)c80. 4. North America, Louis Riel, 1869-1971. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,h,i. 7. a,e,g,h. 8. a. 9. e.

8. Dhand, Harry, Thomas W. Miller and Ronald Hynes. Project Canada West: Selected and Annotated Bibliography. Saskatoon: Project Canada West, 1972. iii. 47 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.315. 4. Western School Curriculum, to 1971. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f. 7. a,b,e,f, g,h,i,l,n. 8. a,b. 9. e. 10. topics of entries are very broad — more a concern for curriculum materials.

9. Dorge, Lionel, ed. Introduction A L’Etude Des Franco-Manitobains Essai Historique et Bibliographique. St. Boniface: La Societe Historique de St. Boniface, 1973, v. 297 p. 1. St. Paul’s Library. 2. a. 3. b)2885. 4. Franco-Manitobans, to 1972. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i. 7. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j. 8. a,b. 9. a.

10. Fauchon, Andre, ed. Bibliographic Sur La Population du Manitoba. St. Boniface: College Universitaire de Saint-Boniface, 1982, iii. 64 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.500, b)c.170. 4. Canada, the Prairies and Manitoba, demography and geography to 1981. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f. 7. a,e,f,g. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

11. Harper, Judy. Fifty Years of Agriculture in Manitoba: A Selected Bibliography, 1933-82. In process. Includes index to Man. Agronomist Annual Conferences and Man. Soil Science Mtgs., Books, gov’t pubs., theses, journal articles and conferences. 1. Agric. Library. 2. a. 3. 600. 4. Manitoba Agric. 1933-82. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e,f. 7. j. 8. a,b,c,d,e,f,g. 9.

12. Henley, Thomas J. and Phillip L. Eyler. Hudson Bay Lowlands. Bibliography Winnipeg: Natural Resource Institute, University of Manitoba, 1976. ix. 82 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. 4. Hudson’s Bay Low-lands to 1975. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e,f. 7. a,e,f,g,h,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

13. Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba. Local History Committee. A Check List of Centennial Publications in Manitoba, 1967-1970. Winnipeg: HSSM, 1971. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.132. 4. Manitoba, 1967-1970. 5. b. 6. a,b. 7. a,b,c,d,e,g,h,i,n. 8. a,b,c. 9. e.

14. Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba. Local History in Manitoba: A Key to Places, Districts, Schools and Transport Routes. Bibliography. pp. 139-166. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.500. 4. History of Manitoba districts, routes, communities, to 1975. 5. b. 6. a,b,e,g,h. 7. a,c,d,g,h,i,j. 8. a,b,e. 9. e. 10. Gives references from material in bibliography relating to local districts, communities and routes.

15. Hlady, Walter M. and Allan Simpson. “Bibliography of Manitoba Archeology,” “Additions to the Bibliography of Manitoba Archeology.” Manitoba Archeological Newsletter. Vol. 1, No. 3 (1964), Vol. 2, No. 3 (1965). p. 3-20, p. 7-12. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)c.72, c.24. 4. Manitoba Archeology to 1963, 1964. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,h. 7. e. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

16. Hudson’s Bay Company: A Selected Bibliography. Winnipeg: Hudson’s Bay House, 1936. 7 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. a)c.240. 4. Northwest Canada, England, Hudson’s Bay Co., 1671-1935. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,g,h. 7. a,b,g.h. 8. a,b. 9. e.

17. Jamieson, A. F., ed. A Selective Bibliography of Canadiana of The Prairie Provinces. Winnipeg Public Library, 1949. 33 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.330. 4. Prairie Provinces to 1948. 5. b. 6. a,b,e,h. 7. a,b,d,e,f,g,h,i,j. 8. a. 9. e. 10. Contents grouped according to ethnic languages.

18. J. B. Rudnyckyj. A Bibliography of Writings, 1933-1963. Winnipeg: 1964. 96 p. 1. UCEC. 2. b. 3. a)939. 4. Works by J. B. Rudnyckyj to 1963. 5. a,b,c,d,f. 7. b,g. 8. a,b. 9. e.

19. List of Franco-Manitoban Works, or Works by Franco-Manitoba? Authors. Essaie Histoire, etc. St. Boniface: CEFCO, undated, unpaged. 1. CEFCO. 2. a. 3. 4. Canada. 5. a. 6. a. 7. a,d,g,h. 8. a,b,f. 9. e. 10. Also includes library or institution where work can be found.

20. List of Franco-Manitoban Works, and Works by Franco-Manitoban Authors. Literature, Poesie, Theatre. St. Boniface: CEFCO, undated, unpaged. 1. CEFCO. 2. a. 3. 4. Canada. 5 a. 6. a. 7. b. 8. a,b. 9. e. 10. Also includes library or institution where work can be found.

21. Mackenzie, Margaret. A Preliminary Check-List of Writings by Native Manitobans and Residents of Manitoba, and of Material Written About Manitoba and Manitobans. Winnipeg: Elizabeth Dafoe Library, 1973, 44 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.790. 4. Manitoba and the World to 1972. 5. a,b. 6. a,b,f. 7. a,b,c,d,e,f, g,h,i,j,l,n. 8. a,b. 9. e.

22. Mackenzie, Margaret, ed. The University of Manitoba: Almost One Hundred Years. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Libraries, 1972. 27 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.180. 4. Manitoba, Universities and Colleges, 1873-1971. 5. b. 6. a,b,c,e, f,g,h. 7. d,i. 8. a,b,d. 9. e.

23. McLeod, Gordon Duncan. A Descriptive Bibliography of The Canadian Prairie Novel 1871-1970. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Ph.D. Thesis, 1974, xviii, 253 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b,c. 3. a) b) 4. Prairie Provinces, literature, 1871-1970. 5. a,b. 6. a. 7. b. 8. a,b. 9. a,b,c.

24. Manitoba: A Provincial Look. Manitoba School Library Audio-Visual Association. Winnipeg: 1972. 48 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. a)c.320. 4. Manitoba Curriculum, to 1971. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b,e,i. 7. a,b,c, d,e,g,h,i,j. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

25. Manitoba Authors/Ecrivains du Manitoba. National Library of Canada Exhibition. Ottawa: 1970. unpaged. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)263. 4. Manitoba Authors, to 1969. 5. a,b. 6. a,b,g. 7. a,b,d,g,i. 8. a,b. 9. a. 10. Essentially a list of books and photographs on display in exhibition at NLC, 1970.

26. Manitoba Bibliography. St. Vital Public Library. Winnipeg: 1970. 22 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.352. 4. Manitoba, to 1970. 5. a,b,c. 6. a.  7. a,b,c,d,e,g,h,j,l,n,o)sports. 8. a. 9. e.

27. Morley, Marjorie. A Bibliography of Manitoba, From Holdings in The Legislative Library of Manitoba. Winnipeg: Legislative Library, 1970. 267 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b,c. 3. b)c.3000. 4. Manitoba, to July, 1970. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,e,f. 7. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j, l,m,n. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. c.

28. Morley, Marjorie, comp. Royal Commissions and Commissions of Inquiry Under the “Evidence Act” in Manitoba: A Checklist. ii, 9 p., 2 p., 2 p., 2 p., Winnipeg: Leg. Library, 1949, Supl. 1961, 1969, 1980. 1. Leg. Library. 2. b,c. 3. b)i, 39, 18, 7, 9. 4. Manitoba, Royal Commissions and Commissions of Inquiry, 1872-1979. 5. b. 6. b. 7. h. 8. d. 9. e. 10. Listed chronologically.

29. Neilson, Paul, comp. Bibliography of Manitoba Royal Commissions, Commissions of Inquiry and Special Committees. Winnipeg: Leg. Library, n.d., unpublished, as yet incomplete. 1. Leg. Library. 2. b. 3. b)235. 4. Manitoba, Royal Commissions, Commissions of Inquiry, Special Committees, 1872-1982. 5. b,c. 6. b. 7. h. 8. c,d. 9. e. 10. Items listed chronologically.

30. O’Leary, Timothy J. ed. A Preliminary Bibliography of The Archaeology of Western Canada. Calgary: Glenbow Foundation, 1958. 23 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.140, b)33. 4. Western Canada Archaeology, to 1957. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d. 7. 1. 8. a,b. 9. e.

31. Oleson, Robert V. and Lloyd Wilmot. A Selective and Annotated Bibliography of Riding Mountain National Park, With Maps. Ottawa: Dept. of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. National and Historic Parks Branch, 1971. 264 p. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. a,c. 3. a)c.1500. 4. North America, parks, wildlife and environment, to 1970. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,j: maps. 7. a,e,g,j,k, l,m. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. a,c.

32. Peel, Bruce Braden. A Bibliography of The Prairie Provinces to 1953. 2nd ed. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1973. xxvii, 780 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b,c. 3. a)2,900, b) 4. prairie provinces to 1953. 5. b. 6. a,b,g,h. 7. a,b,d,e,f,g,h,i, j,l,n. 8. a,c,d. 9. a,b,c. 10. Publications on the CPR to time of nationalization included.

33. Pop, Sever. Jaroslav Bohdan Rudnyckyj: Notice Biographique et Bibliographique et Resume de sa Communication: Recherches Dialectologiques en Amerique du Nord et Enquetes Linguistiques sur Places Envisages en 1933. Louvain: Centre International de de Dialectologie Generale pres 1’Universitaire Catholique de Louvain, 1958. 30 p. 1. UCEC. 2. b. 3. a)c.230. 4. J. B. Rudnyckyj’s writings, Europe and North America, to 1957. 5. a. 6. a,b,c,d. 7. b,g. 8. a,b. 9. e.

34. Potyondi, Barry. A Selected Bibliography of Manitoba Novelists. Winnipeg: n.d. 63 p. 1. St. John’s Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.720. 4. Manitoba Authors, c.1800-c.1974. 5. a. 6. a,b,c,d,f. 7. a,b. 9. e.

35. Samura, Madelaine. Bibliography on Bilingualism (for Manitoba educators). in progress, Bibliotheque de la College Universitaire de Saint-Boniface, 1983. 1. Col. Univ. St. Boniface Library. 10. Mainly educational, psychological, sociological works from Canadian or European presses.

36. Scott, Michael M. A Bibliography of Western Canadian Studies Relating to Manitoba. Winnipeg: Western Canada Research Council, 1967. 79 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.800. 4. Manitoba, to 1966. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g,h. 7. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j,l,m. 8. a,b. 9. e.

37. A Selected Bibliography of Materials Held in The Libraries of The University of Manitoba Pertaining to The History and Historical Geography of The Canadian Northwest, With Particular Reference to The Hudson Bay Lowlands, 1610-1930. 103 p. n.d. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.1300. 4. Canadian Northwest History and Historical Geography, to 1980. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,f,h. 7. a,d,e,f,g,j. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

38. Sloane, D. Louise, Janette M. Rosender and Marilyn J. Hernandez, eds. Winnipeg: A Centennial Bibliography. Winnipeg: Armstrong Press, 1974. xi, 140 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b. 3. b)1437. 4. Winnipeg, 1671-1971. 5. b. 6. a,b,c,f,h. 7. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,l,m,n. 8. a,b,d,e. 9. e.

39. Tooth, John ed. In The Mainstream: A Bibliography on The Disabled in Manitoba. Winnipeg: Public Library Services, Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources, 1982. xi, 102 p. 1. Education Library (U of M). 2. a,c. 3. b)c.500. 4. Manitoba, disabled persons, to 1982. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e,i. 7. b,c,e,g,h,i,m,n. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

40. United States Library of Congress, Division of Bibliography. List of References on The Hudson’s Bay Company and Its Fur Trade. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. 11 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)117. 4. Canadian North-west, Hudson’s Bay Co., 1671-1912. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,g.h. 7. a,f,g. 8. a,b,c,d,e. 9. e.

41. University of Manitoba Centre for Settlement Studies, Bibliography Resource Frontier Communities, 3 Vol. Winnipeg: Center for Settlement Studies, 1969-1970. Vol. 1:xvii, 145, 2:xv, 164, 3:xii, 139 p. 1. Education Library (U of M). 2. b. 3. a)1,775. 4. Manitoba, Resource Frontier Communities, 1870-1968, 1969. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,h. 7. a,c,e,f,g,i,j,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d,e. 9. a,c.

42. Wade, Jill, ed. Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1976. xv, 109 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b. 3. b)745. 4. Manitoba Architecture, to 1975. 5. b,c.  6. a,b,c,d,i. 7. a,c,g,m. 8. a,b,c,d,e. 9. a,b,c,d:index of architects, index of buildings.

B. Bibliographies of Manitoba, Government Publications

43. Bannatyne, B. B. ed. Bibliography of Geology, Paleontology, Industrial Minerals and Fuels in The Post-Cambrian Regions of Manitoba 1958 to 1965. Winnipeg: Department of Mines and Natural Resources, Mines Branch, 1966. Pub. no. 66-1, vii. 37 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.550. 4. North America, geology and earth sciences, 1958 to 1965. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,j:maps. 7. k,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d,g. 9. e.

44. Bannatyne, B. B., S. C. Zoltain, and M. J. Tamplin. Annotated Bibliography of The Quaternary in Manitoba and The Adjacent Lake Agassiz Region (Including Archeology of Manitoba). Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Mines and Natural Resources, Mines Branch, 1970. vi. 142 p. 1. Science Library (U of M). 2. b,c. 3. a)c.710. 4. Glacial Lake Agassiz Region, geology, archaeology and environment to 1969. 5. b,c. 6. a,b. 7. e,k,l,m. 8. b,c,d,g. 9. e.

45. Barry, G. S. Bibliography of Geology of The Precambrian Area of Manitoba, 1950-1957. Winnipeg: Manitoba Dept. of Mines and Natural Resources, Mines Branch, 1959. Pub. no. 57-3, 39 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.155. 4. Manitoba, geology of precambrian area, 1950-1957. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f. 7. k,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. a,c,d:geographic.

46. A Bibliography of the Non-Agricultural Areas in Manitoba. Unpublished Report. Winnipeg: Department of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources, Historic Resources Branch, Dec. 1981. 1. Dept. of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources, Historic Resources Branch. 2. b,c. 3. b)c.400. 4. Northern Manitoba history, to 1981. 5. b. 6. a,b,c, d,f,g,h. 7. a,d,e,g,j. 8. a,b,c,d,f. 9. a,b.

47. Clarke, Gaye-Ellen. Selected Bibliography of The Hudson’s Bay Lowlands. ii, 91 p. 1974. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)c.560. 4. Hudson’s Bay Lowlands, to 1973. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g,h. 7. a,e,f,g,h,l. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

48. Kerr, Lillian B., ed. Bibliography of Geology, Palaeontology, Industrial Minerals, and Fuels in the Post-Cambrian Regions of Manitoba to 1950. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Mines and Natural Resources, 1951, Pub. no. 51-2, 38 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.500. 4. North America, geology and earth sciences, to 1951. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f. 7. k,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d,g. 9. e.

49. McNicholl, Martiuk, ed. Manitoba Bird Studies: A Bibliography of Manitoba Ornithology. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Mines, Resources and Environmental Management, 1975. 1. Science Library (U of M). 2. b. 3. b)c.1160. 4. Manitoba ornithology to 1975. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b,c,d. 7. 1. 8. a,b,f,d. 9. e.

50. Manitoba. Department of Agriculture. Early Publications of The Ministry of Agriculture (Prior to 1910). Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Agriculture, unpaged. 1. Leg. Library. 2. b,c. 3. 4. Manitoba Dept. of Agriculture publications to 1910. 5. a,b. 6. b.g. 7. j. 8. d. 9. e.

51. Manitoba. Department of Education, Native Education Branch. Resource Materials: Native Peoples of Manitoba. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Education, 1976. 99 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.1770. 4. North America, Natives in Manitoba, to 1975. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,h. 7. a,b,d,e,g. 8. a,b,c,d,f. 9. c.

52. Manitoba. Department of Mines, Natural Resources and Environment. Annotated Bibliography: The Publications of The Staff of The Department of Mines, Natural Resources and Environment, 1978. Helen Woo, ed. Winnipeg: Department of Mines, Natural Resources and Environment Library, 1979, Man. no. 79-1, 92 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. b,c. 3. b)132. 4. Manitoba, Mines, Natural Resources, Environment, to 1977. 5. a,b. 6. b. 7. f,l. 8. d. 9. a,b,c,d:discipline.

53. Manitoba Department of Mines, Resources and Environmental Management. Whitemud River-Watershed Resource Study. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Mines, Resources and Environmental Management, 1974. Bibliography, p. 99. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a. 3. b)9. 4. Whitemud Watershed, 1971-1972. 5. a,b. 6. b. 7. 1. 8. d. 9. e.

54. Manitoba. Department of Natural Resources Library Services. Annotated Bibliography: Renewable Resource Publications of The Manitoba Department of Natural Resources, 1979. Man. no. 80-1. Winnipeg: Department of Natural Resources Library Services, 1980. v, 56 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)82. 4. Manitoba renew-able resources, 1979. 5. a,b. 6. b. 7. g.l. 8. d. 9. a,b,c,d:disciplines.

55. Manitoba. Department of Natural Resources Library Services. Annotated Bibliography: Renewable Resource Publications of The Department of Natural Resources, 1980. Man. no. 81-1. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Natural Resources, vi, 36 p. Library Services, 1981. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)42. 4. Manitoba renew-able resources, 1980. 5. a,b. 6. b. 7. e,l. 8. d. 9. a,b,c,d:disciplines.

56. Manitoba. Department of Natural Resources Library Services. Annotated Bibliography: Renewable Resource Publications of The Department of Natural Resources, 1981. Man. no. 82-1. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Natural Resources Library Services, 1982. iv, 35 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)74. 4. Manitoba, renew-able resources, 1981. 5. a,b. 6. b,c. 7. e,l. 8. d. 9. a,b,c,d:branches.

57. Manitoba. Department of Urban Affairs. Research and Information Catalogue. Vol. 1, 1973. Winnipeg: Department of Urban Affairs, 1973. iv, 41 p. 1. Univ. of Winnipeg Library. 2. b,c. 3. b)c.200. 4. Manitoba, Government Documents, 1972. 5. b. 6. b,c. 7. a,c,e,f,g,n. 8. d,e. 9. d:list of contributors.

58. Manitoba. Department of Urban Development and Municipal Affairs. Urban Research and Information Catalogue, 1973-1978, unpaged manuscripts. 1. Univ. of Winnipeg Library. 2. b,c. 3. 4. Manitoba, urban studies, to 1978. 5. b. 6. b. 7. a,c,e,f,g. 8. d,c. 9.e.

59. Milligan, G. L., ed. Bibliography of Geology of The Pre-Cambrian Area of Manitoba To 1950. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Mines and Natural Resources, Mines Branch, 1957. Pub. no. 51-1. 67 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a. 3. b)c.400. 4. Manitoba, Geology of Precambrian Area, to 1950. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,f. 7. k,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d,g. 9. a,c,d:geographic location.

60. Mills, B. A., ed. Bibliography of Geology, Palaeontology, Industrial Minerals, and Fuels in The Post-Cambrian Regions of Manitoba, 1950-1957. Winnipeg: Department of Mines and Natural Resources, Mines Branch, 1959. Pub. no. 57-4. 32 p. 1. Leg. Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.380. 4. North America, geology and earth sciences, 1950-1957. 5. b.c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,j:maps. 7. k,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d,g. 9. e.

61. Sawchuk, John P. A Natural Resource Bibliography for Manitoba. Winnipeg: Department of Mines, Re-sources and Environmental Management, 1972. (very large — c.350 p.). 1. Education Library (U of M). 2. a. 3. b) 4. Manitoba and border areas with Ontario and Saskatchewan, to 1971. 5. b,c. 6. a,b. 7. e,f,g,h,j,l,m. 8. b,c,d. 9. e.

62. Smith, Marilyn, Gay Clarke, and Katie Richmond. Selected Bibliography of The Red and Assiniboine Rivers. Winnipeg: Department of Cultural Affairs and Historic Resources, Historic Resources Branch, 1974, ii, 87 p. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. a,c. 3. b)c.600. 4. Red & Assiniboine Rivers, to 1973. 5. b. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g,h. 7. a,c,e,f,g,h. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

63. Teillet, D. J. ed. A Northern Manitoba Bibliography. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Mines, Natural Resources and Environment, 1979. iv, 82 p. 1. Univ. of Manitoba Agriculture Library. 2. b. 3. a)c:1600. 4. Northern Manitoba Resource Management to 1978. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,h. 7. a,c,f,g,j,l,m. 8. a,b,c. 9. e.

64. Tooth, John ed. Looking For Manitoba Government Publications: An Annotated Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets. Winnipeg: Public Library Service Branch, Department of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs, 1978. ix, 265 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b,c. 3. b)c.1400. 4. Manitoba Government c.1960-1979 (erratum). 5. a,b. 6. a,b,e,i. 7. a,b,c,e,f,g,h,i,j,k,l,m. 8. d. 9. b,c. 10. Also lists addresses and names of departments.

C. Manitoba Indices

65. Der Bete Index, Vol. 1, 1924-1947, Peter H. Rempel, Adolf Ens, eds., Winnipeg: CMBC Publications, xii, 262p. 1. CMHCA. 2 & 3. a)9391. 4. Mennonites in Canada, 1924-1947. 5. a,b,c. 6. c. 7. a,b,d,i,k. 8. b. 9. a,b,c,d: Biblical references, obituaries, weddings and anniversaries, congregational and local reports, book reviews.

66. Brown, Jim. An Annotated Bibliography of Book Reviews in “Das Neue Buch” in “Der Bate,” 1970-1977. Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bible College Course project, 1978. 1. CMHCA. 2. a,c. 3. a)c.50. 4. Mennonites, 1970-1977. 5. b,c. 6. c. 7. a,b,d,e,h,j,k. 8. a,b. 9. e.

67. Derksen, Kathy, ed. “Pioneer Portraits of The Past” in Red River Valley Echo, January 28, 1974 — December 10, 1980. Winnipeg: Mennonite Heritage Centre, 1980. Unpaged (7 pages). 1. CMHCA. 2. a. 3. b)c.150. 4. Red River Valley, Manitoba, 1974-1980. 5. a,b. 6. c. 7. a. 8. b. 9. e.

68. Index rte la Revue l’Arni do Foyer (1905-1981). St. Boniface: Centre d’etudes franco-canadiennes de l’ouest, 1983, 636 pages. 1. St. Boniface Library. 2. b. 3 & 4. Manitoba, Oblate Fathers, 1’ami du foyer (1905-1968). 5. a,b. 6. c. 7. a,b,d,g,h,i,j. 8. b. 9. c.

69. Index du Journal le Manitoba (1851-1925). St. Boniface Centre d’etudes franco-canadiennes de I’ouest, 1982, 1003 pages. 1. St. Boniface College Library. 2. b. 3 & 4. Manitoba, le manitoba 1881-1925. 5. a,b. 6. c. 7. a,b, d,f,g,h,i,j,k. 8. b. 9. c.

70. Index du Journal le Metis 11871-18811. St. Boniface: Centre d’etudes franco-canadiennes de I’ouest, 1981, 465 pages. 1. St. Boniface College Library. 2. b. 3& 4. Manitoba, le metis 1871-1881. 5. a,b. 6. c. 7. a,b,d,f,g, h,i,j,k. 8. b. 9. c.

71. Loveridge, D. M. A Historical Directory of Manitoba Newspapers, 1859-1973. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1981, 233 pages. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b. 3. b.906. 4. Manitoba News-papers, 1859-1978. 5. a,b. 6. e. 7. b. 8. a,b. 9. b,c.

72. Loveridge, D. M. A Historical Directory of Manitoba Newspapers, 1859-1978. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1981. Bibliography, pp. 180-186. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b. 3. b. 88. 4. Manitoba Journalism, to 1978. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g. 7. b. 8. a,b. 9. e.

73. Mennonite Life Index, 1946-1975. A Cumulative index of five separate indices published in 1956, 1961, 1966, 1971 and 1976 respectively in Mennonite Life. Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bible College, 1977, 56 pages. 1. CMHCA. 2. a. 3. 4. Mennonites in North and South America, 1946-1975. 5. a,b,c. 6. c. 7. a,b,c,d,e, g,i,j,k.

74. Mennonite Mirror Index, September 1971 - July 1981. Winnipeg: Mennonite Literary Society, 1977 to 1981. 1. CMHCA. 2. a. 3. 4. Manitoba Mennonites, life-style and culture, 1971-1981. 5. a,b. 6. c. 7. a,b,d,e,k. 8. b. 9. a,b.

75. The Multilingual Press in Manitoba Joyce Bowling, M. H. Hykaway, et al., eds. Winnipeg: Canadian Press Club, 1974, 248 pages. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. b. 40. 4. Manitoba multi-lingual presses to 1973. 5. a,b. 6. e. 7. b. 8. a,b. 9. a,b. 10. Mainly an anniversary book on the Canadian Press Club and its associates in Manitoba.

76. Reidiger, Cindy. Mennonite Historian Index. Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bible College course project, 1980, 18 pages. 1. CMHCA. 2. a. 3. a)c.360. 4. Mennonites in Canada, history, 1975-1979. 5. a,b,c. 6. c,i. 7. a,b,c, d,e,g,i. 8. b. 9. e.

77. Sawatsky, Louise, ed. Index to “Recalling Past Days” in Red River Valley Echo. Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bible College, course project, 1979, 10 pages. 1. CMHCA. 2. a. 3. b)c.260. 4. Red River Valley Manitoba, 1972-1977. 5. a,b. 6. c. 7. a,d,e,g,i,j. 8. b. 9. e.

78. Vrignon-Marion, Helene, La Liberte’: Index, Vol. 65-69, 1978-1981. St. Boniface: College Universitaire de Saint-Boniface, 1982. 57 p, 60 p, 61 p, 85 p. 1. St. Boniface College Library. 2. b. 3. 4. Manitoba, La Liberte, 1978-1981. 5. a,b. 6. c. 7. a,b,d,e, f,g,h,i,j,k. 8. b. 9. c.

D. Bibliographies of Canadian Government Publications

79. Canada. Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. Geographical Branch. Bibliography of Periodical Literature on Canadian Geography, 1930 to 1955. Part 4: Prairie Provinces. Bibliographical Series No. 22. Ottawa: Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1959. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a) c.560, b) c.130. 4. Prairie Province (Manitoba), 1930-1955. 5. b. 6. c. 7. a,e,f,g,l. 8. a,b. 9. e.

80. Canada. Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. Geographical Branch. Canadian Maps, 1949-1954. Bibliographical Series No. 16. Ottawa: Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1956. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a) b) 4. Canadian federal and provincial government maps, 1949 to 1954. 5. b,c. 6. j:maps. 7. g. 8. c,d. 9. e.

81. Canada. Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. Geographical Branch. Pedogeography of Canada. Bibliographical Series No. 12. Ottawa: Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1956. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a) c.250, b) 12. 4. Canada, Pedogeography, to 1955. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c. 7. g,j,l. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e.

82. Canada. Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. Geographical Branch. Selected Bibliography of Canadian Geography. Bibliographical Series, Nos. 5, 7, 8 (pt. 3), 10, 14, 15, 17, 19, 23, 26-29, 32, 33. Ottawa: Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1950-1965. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a) c.12,400, b) c.540. 4. Canada, Geography, to 1964. 5. b. 6. a,b. 7. g,l. 8. b,c,d. 9. e.

83. Canada. Parks Canada. Natural Historic Parks and Sites Branch. Bibliography (BlueSeries) 1983. Supply and Services Canada, n.p. 1. Dafoe, Gov’t Pubs. 2. b) 3. 452. 4. Canada, Canadian History. 5. c. 6. j. 7. a,b,c,e,g. 8. c. 9. subj. index 1-341.

84. Cook, Frank A. ed. Selected Bibliography on Canadian Permafrost: Annotations and Abstracts. Bibliographical Series No. 20. Ottawa: Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, Geographical Branch, 1958. 23 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. a) c.100. 4. Canadian Permafrost, to 1957. 5. b,c. 6. b,c,d,f,g. 7. g,l,m. 8. b,c,d. 9. e.

85. Nicholson, H. F. Bibliography on The Limnology and Fisheries of Canadian Freshwaters, No. 1-4 Appendix. Ottawa: Canada, Environment Canada Fisheries and Marine Service, 1974-76. Technical Reports Nos. 471, 504, 566, 605, 672. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. b. 3. a) 4000. 4. Canada, Freshwater fisheries, to 1975. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,f,g. 7. k,l. 8. a,b,c,d,e,f,l. 9. a,d; geographic.

86. Spector, David. An Annotated Bibliography For The Study of Animal Husbandry in The Canadian Prairie West, 1880-1925. Part A — Sources available in Western Canada and United States. National Historical Parks and Sites Branch Research Bulletin, No. 77 (1978). Part B — Sources available in Ottawa NHPS Branch Research Bulletin No. 78 (1978), 15 p, 18 p. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. b,c. 3. a) c.970. 4. North American Prairies, Animal Husbandry, to 1977. 5. b,c. 6. b,c,e,g,h. 7. j. 8. b,c,d,g. 9. e.

87. Spector, David. A Bibliographic Study of Field Agriculture in The Canadian Prairie West, 1870-1940. National Historic Parks and Sites Branch Research Bulletin No. 46 (1977). 31 p. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. a,c. 3. b) 4. Canadian Prairie West, 1870-1940. 5. b. 6. b,c,f,g,h. 7. a,e,f, g,j,m. 8. a,b. 9. e.

E. General Bibliographies on Canadian Themes Containing Substantial Sections on Manitoba

88. Artibise, Alan F. J. and Gilbert A. Stelter. Canada’s Urban Past: A Bibliography to 1980 and Guide To Canadian Urban Studies. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1980. xxxix, 396 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b. 3. a)7054, b)347. 4. Canada, cities, to 1980. 5. b. 6. a,b,c,d,f,h. 7. a,c,d,e,f,g,h,m. 8. a,b. 9. a,c,d:place.

89. Cipywnyk, Sonia V. and Roma Z. Franko. “Ukrainica”: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected References in The English Language For Divisions III and IV Ukrainian. Regina: Sask. Dept of Education, 1974, 114 p. 1. Ukrainian Cultural & Educ. Ctr. 2. a,c. 3. a)c350. 4. Canada Ukrainians, to 1973. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e, h,i:music. 7. a,b,d,g,i. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. b.

90. De la Barre, Kenneth, ed. Northern Population Bibliography — Canada. Calgary: The Arctic Institute of North America, 1978. x, 167 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b,c. 3. a)638, b)51. 4. Northern population of Canada, to 1977. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,f,g. 7. a,e,f,g,i,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d,g. 9. d:subject —geographic.

91. De la Barre, Kenneth and Denise Harvey, Northern Population Bibliography — Canada — II. Parks Canada Library. ASTIS Occasional Publication No. 5, Calgary: Arctic Institute of North America, 1982. xv, 97 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b,c. 3. a)493, b)22. 4. Northern Canada, to 1981. 5. b,c.  6. a,b. 7. a,e,f,g,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. a,c,d:geographic.

92. Brown, Gerald R., ed. Canada: A Provincial Look. Canadian School Library Association, 1973. 127 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. a)c.800, b)80. 4. Canada, School Libraries, to 1972. 5. b. 6. a,b,i. 7. a,b,c,e, g,h,i,j,l. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. a,b.

93. Canadian Council on Urban and Regional Research. Urban and Regional References, 1945-1969. Urbaines et Regionales. Ottawa: 1969:xi, 796 p. 1970:xi, 134 p. 1971:xi, 121 p. 1972:xi, 117 p. 1973:xi, 141 p. 1974:ix, 174 p. 1975-1976:ix, 185 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3. a)c.5800. 4. Canada, Urban and Regional, 1945-1969. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c, d,g,h,i. 7. a,c,e,f,g,h,l,m. 8. a,b,c,d,e. 9. a,b,c: geographic.

94. Dorotich, Daniel, ed. A Bibliography of Publications of Canadian Slavists. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1967. 51 p. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.750. 4. Canadian Slavists, to 1966. 5. c. 6. a,b,c,d. 7. a,b,d,g,h,l,j,k. 8. a,b. 9. a.

95. Epp, Frank H. Mennonites in Canada, 1786-1920. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1974. Bibliography, pp. 419-473. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b. 3. 4. World Mennonites, 1786-1920. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g,h. 7. a,d,e,f,g,h,i,j. 8. a. 9. e.

96. Epp, Frank H. Mennonites in Canada, 1920-1940. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1982. Bibliography, pp. 608-629. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. b. 3. a)c.420. 4. Canadian Mennonites, 1920-1940. 5. c,b. 6. a,b,f,h. 7. a,d,e, f,g,h,i,j. 8. a. 9. e.

97. Friesen, John W. and Terry Lusty. The Metis of Canada: An Annotated Bibliography. Toronto: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, 1980. viii, 99 p. 1. Dafoe Library Government Publications. 2. b,c. 3. a)c.750. 4. Canada, The West, Metis to 1980. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g,h. 7. a,d,e,f,g,i,j. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. c,d:names.

98. Giesbrecht, Herbert. The Mennonite Brethren Church: A Bibliographic Guide. Fresno, Cal.: Conference of Mennonite Brethren Churches, 1983. iv, 99 p. 1. MBBC. 2. a. 3. a)c.900. 4. North America, Mennonite Brethren, to 1982. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e,f,h. 7. a,b,d,e,g,h,i,j,k. 8. a,b,f. 9. e. 10. Contains many histories of MB churches in Manitoba.

99. Gregorovich, Andrew. Canadian Ethnic Groups Bibliography. Toronto: Department of the Provincial Secretary and Citizenship, 1972. xvi, 208 p. 1. Education Library (U of M). 2. b,c. 3. a)2120. 4. Canada, ethnography, to 1971. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e. 7. a,b,e,g. 8. a,b,c,d,f,g. 9. a.

100. Gregorovich, Andrew. Ukraine - Ukrainian Canadians: Books for Libraries. Toronto: Ukrainica Research Institute, 1977. 37 p. 1. UCEC. 2. a,c. 3. a)123. 4. Canada, Ukrainians, to 1976. 5. b,c. 6. a. 7. a,b,e,g,i. 8. a,b. 9. e.

101. Kliewer, Victor D. The German Literature of the Russian Mennonites: A Critical Bibliography of Writings Located in Manitoba Libraries. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba M.A. Thesis, 1972. iv, 285 p. 1. German Department Library (U of M). 2. a,c. 3. b)458. 4. Mennonites, World, German Literature, to 1972. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b,c,e,h. 7. a,b,d,e,i,k. 8. a,b,f. 9. a. 10. All entries are German; many obscure books by Manitoba Mennonites.

102. Kliewer, Victor D., ed. A Bibliography of Anabaptist — Mennonite Historical Works Located in The Mennonite Historical Library. Canadian Mennonite Bible College. Winnipeg: 1970. various paginations. 1. CMHCD. 2. a. 3. 4. Mennonites, History, to 1970. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,f,g,h. 7. a,d,e,k. 8. a,b. 9. e.

103. Libick, Helma, ed. A Bibliography of Canadian Theses and Dissertations in Urban, Regional and Environmental Planning, 1974-1979. Canadian Association of Planning Stu-dents, 1980. xv, 286 p. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. a. 3. a) b)73. 4. Canada, Theses and Dissertations on Urban, Regional and Environment Planning, 1974-1979. 5. b. 6. f. 7. c,e,f,g,h,l,m. 8. b. 9. c,d:university, geographic.

104. Mennonites in Canada (Pamphlet). Winnipeg: Centre for Mennonite Brethren Studies in Canada, 1982. 2 p. 1. MBBC. 2. a. 3. a)45. 4. Canada, Mennonites, to 1983. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b. 7. a,b,d,e,g,h,i,j. 8. a,b. 9. e.

105. Miska, Janos. Ethnic and Native Canadian Literature, 1850-1979 (Microform): A bibliography of primary and secondary materials. Lethbridge, Alberta: Microform Bibliographies, 1980. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. 2921 4. Canadian. 5. a,c. 6. a,b,c,d,e,h. 7. b. 8. a,b. 9. a,d):genre, chronological.

106. Muchin, J. S. ed. Slavic Collection of The University of Manitoba Libraries. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Libraries, 1970. 71 p. 1. Dafoe Library — Slavic. 2. a. 3. 4. Slavics, World, to 1969. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,e,f,g,h. 7. a,b,d,e,f,g,h,i,j, k,l,m,n. 8. a,b,f. 9. e.

107. Muchin, J. S. Bibliography of Slavic Literature (in progress). 1. Dafoe Library — Slavic.

108. Myroniuk, Halyna and Christine Worobec, comps. Ukrainians in North America: A Select Bibliography. St. Paul, Minn., Immigration History Research Centre; Toronto, Multicultural History Research Centre, 1981. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a. 3. 2,000 4. North America. 5. a,b,c. 6. a,b,f. 7. a,b,c,d,f,h,i. 8. a,b. 9. a,d (Organizations)

109. Register of Post-Graduate Dissertations in Progress in History and Related Subjects. Ottawa: Canadian Historical Society, No. 1, 1966-. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. b. 3. a)2004, b)Prairie Prov.:81. 5. b,c. 6. f. 7. a. 8. b. 9. a.

110. Selected Bibliography: Ukrainians in Canada. Edmonton: St. John’s Institute, n.d. 7 p. 1. UCEC. 2. a. 3. a)c.180. 4. Canada, Ukrainians. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,f. 7. a,b,d,e,f,g. 8. a,b. 9. e.

111. Smith, Dwight L., ed. The History of Canada: An Annotated Bibliography. Introduction by Alan H. MacDonald. Santa Barbara, Calif., ABC-Clio Information Services, 1983. 1. Dafoe Library. 2. a,c. 3 a) 3362 4. Canada, Manitoba:198-202. 5. a,b,c. 6. c. 7. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. a,c.

112. Smucker, Donovan E. The Sociology of Canadian Mennonites, Hutterites and Amish: A Bibliography With Annotations. Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfred Laurier University Press, 1977. xvi. 232 p. 1. Univ. of Winnipeg Library. 2. b,c. 3. a)800. 4. Canada, Mennonites, Hutterites, Amish, to 1976. a,b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g,h. 7. a,d,e,f,g. 8. a,b. 9. a,c.

113. Springer, Nelson F. and A. J. Klassen. Mennonite Bibliography, 1631-1961, Vol. 11 North American Indices. Scottdale, Penn.: Herald Press, 1977. 634 p. 1. Univ. of Winnipeg Library. 2. b. 3. a)12,554. 4. North America, Mennonites, to 1961. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c,d,f,g,h. 7. a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j,n. 8. a,b,c,d,f,g. 9. a,c.

114. Stelter, Gilbert A. Canadian Urban History: A Selected Bibliography. Sudbury: Laurentian University Press, 1971. ii. 61 p. 1. Univ. of Winnipeg Library. 2. a. 3. a)c.900, b)28. 4. Canada, Urban History to 1971. 5. b,c. 6. a,b,c, d,f,g,h. 7. a,c,e,f,g. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. e. 10. Separate section on Winnipeg.

115. Stinson, Arthur, ed. Citizen Action: An Annotated Bibliography of Canadian Case Studies. Ottawa: Community Planning Association of Canada, 1975. 71 p. 1. Parks Canada Library. 2. a,c. 3. a)130, b)10. 4. Canada, citizen action case studies. 5. b. 6. a,b,c. 7. c,e,f,h,l. 8. a,b,c,d. 9. d:geographic, thematic.