Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Pritchard Matheson (1852-1942)

Samuel Pritchard Matheson

Cleric.

Born at Kildonan on 20 September 1852, son of John Matheson and Catherine Pritchard (daughter of John Pritchard), he was educated at St. John’s School and St. John’s College. He was ordained Deacon in 1875 and Priest in 1876. Other positions held included Master of St. John’s College, Professor of Exegetical Theology at St. John’s College, Canon of St., John’s Cathedral (1882), Dean of Rupert’s Land (1892), Deputy Warden of St. John’s College; Warden and Chancellor of St. John’s College; Deputy Head Master, St. John’s School; Secretary of the Provincial Synod of Rupert’s Land, 1883-1902. Prolocutor, 1902-1903; Prolocutor, General Synod of Canada, 1902. He was elected Primate of All Canada in 1909, holding that position of eminence until his resignation in 1930.

He was married twice, first to Seraphina Marie Fortin (?-?) in 1879 and second to teacher Alice Elvira Talbot on 18 October 1906. He had seven children: Godfrey Arthur Matheson (1881-1978), Adele Constance Matheson (1883-1967, wife of Desmond Fitzgerald), Maud Elizabeth Matheson (1888-1980, wife of Harold Wynne Trenholme), Norah Evelyn Matheson (1891-1984, wife of David Merritt Duncan), Edgar Hugh Earn Matheson (1892-?), Margaret Talbot Matheson (1907-2006, wife of Edmund Henry “Harry” Botterell, daughter-in-law of John Esterbrooke Botterell), and Mary Matheson (?-?).

He was a founding member of the Manitoba Historical Society. He served as chancellor of the University of Manitoba and Grand Master of the Grand Masonic Lodge of Manitoba, as well as Chairman of the Provincial Advisory Board of Education. He founded Havergal Ladies’ College in Winnipeg and was its first President. In 1927, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 91 Kingsway Avenue, on 19 May 1942, and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. There are extensive papers at the Archives of Manitoba, some of which belong to the Diocese of Rupertsland.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Floods at Red River: Some Tales of the Great Inundations of 1826, 1852, 1861