James Kostuchuk

James Kostuchuk

Educator, historian.

A native of Dauphin, he completed undergraduate degrees in Political Science and Education at the University of Manitoba then became a history teacher at Portage Collegiate Institute. In 2021, he completed an MEd (instructional design) degree at the University of New Brunswick. His students received numerous awards for local history research projects, and he received the Prime Minister’s Award for Teaching Excellence.

A frequent presenter at education events and historical meetings, he served as Councillor (2008-2010), Second Vice-President (2010-2011), First Vice-President (2011-2013), and President (2013-2014) of the Manitoba Historical Society. He chairs the City of Portage la Prairie’s Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee. In 2021, his book Historic Photographs of Portage la Prairie, 1870-1939: From Saskatchewan Trail to Royal Road received a Margaret McWilliams award.

In recognition of his community service, he received the Lieutenant Governor's Award for Historical Preservation and Promotion (2021).

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

1000 Words: Finlay Booth and a Manitoba Mystery
Prairie History, Number 1, Winter 2020

Edwin Clay Blair: Pioneering Prairie Photographer ... and Pornographer
Prairie History, Number 6, Fall 2021

Review: Roderic Beaujot, From Horse and Buggy to GPS: Life on a Saskatchewan Farm
Prairie History, Number 7, Winter 2022

Artifactual: The Pratt Opera House
Prairie History, Number 9, Fall 2022

Review: Matthew Barrett and Robert C. Engen, Through Their Eyes: A Graphic History of Hill 70 and Canada’s First World War
Prairie History, Number 10, Winter 2023