Historic Sites of Manitoba: William Russell School / Louis Riel School Division Resource Centre (50 Monterey Road, Winnipeg)

This former school on Monterey Road in Winnipeg was commissioned by the St. Boniface School Division in 1968, designed by the architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald, and built at a cost of $475,000. It was named for newly retired Police Chief William Russell.

Classes began in the fall of 1968, in nearby division facilities, before the new school opened to the approximately 350 elementary students in the January 1969. The school was opened officially on 17 March 1969, with a ceremony attended by School Board Chair Paul Marion, Minister of Eduation and Youth Donald William Craik, and former Police Chief Russell.

Built to address a growing demand for classroom space as a result of the Windsor Park development, the structure’s use as a school was short-lived. In the summer of 1974, the school was closed, along with Tache School, with the School Division claiming a total saings of $100,000 per year. Students in this area were transferred to General Vanier School or Prendergast School. Tache School re-opened only two years later. This building was used as office space for the St. Boniface School Board. It later became the Louis Riel School Division Resource Centre.

1968-1973

Joseph Steven Walecki

1973-1974

John A. Muller

1968-1969

Maxine Joyce Ballman (grade 2), Patricia Shirley Beyak (grade 3), Joan Alice Butler (kindergarten), Jocelyn Vivenne Boileau (grade 1, 1968), Judith Ann Gibbs (grade 5), Florence Elizabeth Halderson (grade 3), Linda Joan Mann (grade 2), Mary Elaine Perchaluk (no grade, 1969), Lena Cynthia Poliah (grade 1, 1969), Agnes Therese Proteau (grade 4), Daisy Linea Render (grade 4), Donald James Seaton (grade 5), Linda Mae York (grade 3)

1969-1970

Maxine Joyce Ballman (grade 2), Patricia Shirley Beyak (grade 3), Joan Alice Butler (kindergarten), Yvonne Desrosiers (no grade), Sharon Gail Easton (grade 4), Judith Ann Gibbs (grade 5), Florence Elizabeth Halderson (grade 3), Susan Margaret McKay (grade 1), Linda Joan Mann (grade 2), Agnes Therese Proteau (grade 4), Daisy Linea Render (grade 4), Donald James Seaton (grade 5), Lois Anne Trevers (grade 1), James Arthur York (grade 6)

1970-1971

Mary Baracos (librarian), Joan Alice Butler (kindergarten), Sharon Gail Easton (grade 4), Victoria Feschuk (grade 5), Florence Elizabeth Halderson (no grade), Jeanne Ella Marie LaRiviere (grade 2), Lena Cynthia Poliah (grade 2), Agnes Therese Proteau (grade 5), Daisy Linea Render (grade 3), Donald James Seaton (no grade), Susanne Thiessen (resource), Lois Anne Trevers (grade 1), Linda [Lynda] Wiebe (grade 4), James Arthur York (grade 6), Linda Mae York (grade 3)

1971-1972

Mary Baracos (librarian), Mona Gail Bekiaris? (grade 1), Yvonna Marie Crampton (grade 1), Louisette Colette De Clereq (grade 2), Sharon Gail Easton (grade 4), Sister Estelle Donalda Joyal (kindergarten), Stella Carrol Morris (grade 6), Marlene Agnes Mortimer (resource), Lena Cynthia Poliah (grade 2), Donna Jean Pritchard (grade 3), Agnes Therese Proteau (grade 5), Daisy Linea Render (grade 3), Donald James Seaton (grade 6), Lynda Wiebe (grades 4-5)

1972-1973

Mary Baracos (librarian), Mona Gail Bekiaris? (grade 1, 1972, 1973), Louisette Colette De Clereq (grades 1-2), Julie Bertha Douville (grade 5), Frances Falzarano (grade 4), Sister Estelle Donalda Joyal (kindergarten), Stella Carrol Morris (grade 6), Marlene Agnes Mortimer (resource), Lena Cynthia Poliah (grades 1-2), Donna Jean Pritchard (grade 3), Daisy Linea Render (grade 3), Kenneth John Stobbe (grade 5), Lynda Wiebe (grade 4), Linda Mae York (grade 1, 1973)

1973-1974

Mary Baracos (librarian), Claudia Vider? Buchanan (grades 2-3), Kenneth James Chapman (physical eduction), Louisette Colette De Clereq (grade 2), Frances Falzarano (grades 4-5), Julie Bertha Douville (grade 5), Stella Carrol Morris (grade 6), Lena Cynthia Poliah (grade 1), Daisy Linea Render (grade 3), Kenneth John Stobbe (grade 5), Ethel K. Turner (kindergarten), Lynda Wiebe (grade 4)

The former William Russell School

The former William Russell School (August 2020)