Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tupper School No. 296 / West Tupper School No. 296 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Link to:
Principals | Teachers | District Principals | West Tupper School Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Tupper School District was established formally in 1881. A log building was the first school house on NW10-17-12 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. It was replaced with a frame building in 1894. A third wooden frame one-room school, funded via a $4,000 debenture, was built in 1922.

In 1926, the old school built in 1894 was moved two miles east to NW12-17-12W to become East Tupper School. The district then operated two schools, with this site then known as West Tupper School. On 18 February 1957, a fire destroyed the school. It was replaced with a wooden frame building which was ready for the fall term. It was consolidated into the Plumas School District in 1967 and the districts catchment became part of the Pine Creek School Division in January 1968. The school closed in the summer of 1968.

A monument was dedicated on 5 August 1995 to commemorate the students and teachers of West Tupper School.

Principals (Tupper School)

1923

Annie L. Sage

1924

Mrs. Annie E. Hill

1924

Freda M. Laurence

1925-1926

Jessie Fletcher

Teachers (Tupper School)

Among the early teachers of Tupper School were Mary Knowles (1884), Isa? Rollston (Spring-Fall 1885), Julia Dunning (Spring-Fall 1886), Robert McMillen [MacMillen?] (Spring-Fall 1887), Isabella S. Patterson (Spring 1888 - Fall 1891), Mary Hurlb? (Spring 1892), Mary Tighe (Fall 1892), Effie McAskill (Spring 1893), did not operate? (Fall 1893), H. De Watt Beattie (Spring-Fall 1894), H. Maghie (Spring-Fall 1895), Helen S. Mcghie (Spring 1896), James Henry Kiteley (Fall 1896 - Fall 1897), Kate Andrew (Spring-Fall 1898), Georgina Gammon (Spring 1899), M. Edith McLaughlin (Fall 1899), Christina Mustard? (Spring-Fall 1900), Agnes Mayers (Spring-Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Verna Paterson (Spring-Fall 1905), William T. Rea (Spring 1906), A. Harwood (pt Fall 1906), Jessie McCrae (pt Fall 1906), Roy C. Fahrin? (Spring-Fall 1907), Eleanor Crake (Spring-Fall 1908), Mabel J. Paisley (Spring 1909), A. E. Fromene? (pt Fall 1909), Anna I. Watt (pt Fall 1909 - Fall 1910), Daniel Windsor (Spring-Fall 1911), Annie E. Wright (Spring 1912 - Fall 1914), Albert E. Harris (Spring 1915), Irene M. Aldridge (Fall 1915 - Spring 1916), Eileen Wright (Fall 1916), A. M. Parker (January-April 1917), Maude Silverwood (April-June 1917), Laurence Munson (Fall 1917), Violet McGonigal (Spring 1918 - Spring 1919), Grace E. Rolston (Fall 1919 - Fall 1920), and Mrs. Annie E. Hill (Spring 1921 - Spring 1922).

1922-1923

Mrs. Annie E. Hill (grades 1-8, September-December), Annie L. Sage (grades 5-8, January-June), Winifred N. Weston (grades 1-4, January-June)

1923-1924

Letty Emes (grades 1-3, January-June), Mrs. Annie E. Hill (grades 4-8, January-June), Annie L. Sage (grades 5-8, September-December), Winifred N. Weston (grades 1-4, September-December)

1924-1925

Letty Emes (grades 1-3, September-December), Jessie Fletcher (grades 4-9, May-June), Mrs. Annie E. Hill (grades 4-9, August-October), Freda M. Laurence (grades 4-9, October-December; grades 1-9, January-May; grades 1-3, May-June)

1925-1926

Jessie Fletcher (grades 4-8), Lila Montgomery (grades 1-3)

District Principals (Tupper School District)

District Principal

1926-1967

Teachers (West Tupper School)

1926-1927

Irene Lusk (grades 1-8; at East Tupper School), ? (grades 1-8; at West Tupper School)

1927-1928

Gertrude Catherine Abbott (grades 1-8, Spring), Edith May Gillespie (grades 1-8, Fall), Irene Lusk (grades 1-8, Fall; at East Tupper School), Wilma Mildred Sutton (grades 1-8, Spring; at East Tupper School)

1928-1929

Gertrude Catherine Abbott (grades 1-8), Wilma Mildred Sutton (grades 1-8; at East Tupper School)

1929-1930

Ethel Elizabeth Sherson (grades 1-8), Wilma Mildred Sutton (grades 1-8; at East Tupper School)

1930-1931

Georgina E. Crowe (grades 1-8, January-June; at East Tupper School), Ethel Elizabeth Sherson (grades 1-8), records not available (grades 1-8, August-December; at East Tupper School)

1931-1932

1932-1946

? (West Tupper School teachers). See East Tupper School for its teachers.

1946-1947

Catherine Jean Gunn (grades 1-9), Dorothy Gwendolyn “Gwen” Gunn (grades 1-8, at East Tupper School)

1947-1948

1948-1949

Marjorie Maud Carnegie (grades 1-8, January-June), Ronald Henry Connon? (grades 1-8, August-December), Leta Marie Vann (grades 1-8; at East Tupper School)

1949-1956

Among the final teachers of West Tupper School were Donna Boyd (August-? 1956), Marion D. Prellwitz (?-December 1956, February-June 1957), Edith Kowlesky (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Ruth Alma Emisch (Fall 1958 - Spring 1962), Carol Elizabeth Walker Bulas (Fall 1962 - Spring 1964), and Adeline Helen Stozek Budnick (Fall 1964 - Spring 1968).

West Tupper School commemorative monument

West Tupper School commemorative monument (September 2010)