Historic Sites of Manitoba: East Tupper School No. 296 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

The Tupper School District was formed officially in 1881. A log building was the first school house on NW10-17-12 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. It was replaced with a frame building in 1894. A third wooden frame school was built in 1922.

In 1926, the old school built in 1894 was moved two miles east to NW12-17-12W to become East Tupper School, with the district operating this site and the newly renamed West Tupper School. In 1959, a new wood frame school was built and served until consolidation in 1968, with the school being closed in the summer of that year.

Among the teachers at East Tupper School were Irene Lusk (Fall 1926 - Fall 1927), Wilma Mildred Sutton (Spring 1928 - Spring 1930), records not available (Fall 1930), Georgina E. Crowe (Spring 1931 - Spring 1932), Doris Mae Campbell (Fall 1932 - Spring 1935), John Sinclair “Clair” Nelin (Fall 1935 - Spring 1936), Gwendoline Mary “Gwen” Buchanan (Fall 1936 - Spring 1937), Myrtle Irene Raich (Fall 1937 - Spring 1940), Annie Eva Hill (August 1940, December 1940 - Spring 1943, Fall 1944), Mabel L. Aspelund (September-November 1940), Ellie Duerksen (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Thelma Marion Phillips (Spring 1945), Helen Loewen (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Dorothy Gwendolyn “Gwen” Gunn (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Della Schettler (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Leta Marie Vann (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Greta Irene Gislason (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Margaret Myrtle Cheslock (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Doreen Myrtle Skogstad (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952, Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Elaine Irvene Reese (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), Kathleen Joyce McFadyen (August 1954 - May 1955), M. Glen McKenzie (May-June 1955), Irene Matilda Wilson (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Louise Emily Hempe (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Irene Katherine Yauck (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Bertha E. Williamson (Fall 1958), Marina Rose Schettler (Spring 1959 - Spring 1963), Luc Albert Gamache (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964), Frances May Griffiths (Fall 1964 - Spring 1965), Keith Frederick Baker (Fall 1965 - Spring 1966), and Sherryl Marlaine Sawiak (Fall 1966 - Spring 1968).

A commemorative monument was dedicated on 5 August 1995 in commemoration of the students and teachers of East Tupper School.

East Tupper School commemorative monument

East Tupper School commemorative monument (September 2010)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tupper School No. 296 / West Tupper School No. 296 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)