Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Curling Club (204 Day Street, Winnipeg)

Opened in 1938 at the northeast corner of Oxford Street (now Day Street) at Melrose Avenue in Transcona, the single-storey Transcona Curling Club (TCC) building was constructed by contractor J. Johnson at a cost of around $6,000. Construction was underway in October 1938, and the structure was built in part using recycled materials from the Transcona Fire Hall No. 2 and covered with ready-roofing.

The official opening was held on 17 December 1938, at which Premier John Bracken cut the ribbon and William Clarke McKinnell threw the first rock. Also present was TCC President L. E. Gordon, TCC Vice-President William Newman, Transcona Mayor George Edward Olive, MLA Evelyn Foster Shannon, MLA William Reid Clubb, Manitoba Curling Association (MCA) President Neil Sullivan, MCA Secretary George Hudson, Manitoba Ladies’ Curling Association (MLCA) President Mrs. A. H. Shaw, and MLCA Secretary Mrs. W. F. Brownbridge.

The building was expanded in 1963 with a two-storey masonry 35 x 80 foot addition to its front. A 20 x 35 foot single-storey add-on was also made to the structure. In 1972, under Bill 60 of the Manitoba Legislature, the Transcona Golf Club and the Transcona Curling Club merged to become the Transcona Country Club.

Around May 1974, the building was put up for sale, following the opening of a new eight-sheet curling rink on 11 March 1974 on property adjacent to the Transcona Golf Club facility on Dugald Road. From the later 1970s through the 1980s, the building housed an industrial electronics plant. It has since been renovated, now accommodating multi-unit private residences.

Transcona Curling Club

Transcona Curling Club (no date)