Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thames School No. 1991 (Municipality of Rhineland)

The Thames School District was established in February 1920 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE20-2-2W in what is now the Municipality of Rhineland. Increasing student enrollment necessitated the construction of a second school building at the site. In 1938, as enrollment increased even more, the original school was renamed Thames South and a second building, called Thames North, was constructed about two miles north at NW29-2-2W (about N49.16238, W97.69736). The two buildings at the Thames South site were replaced in 1946 by a single, two-classroom structure. A third classroom in its basement was opened in 1959, to accommodate students in grades 9 to 11.

The Thames North School closed in 1964 and was moved to another site for use as a granary. Its former site reverted to agricultural land. In 1971, the district became part of the Rhineland School Division. The two-classroom Thames South School building continued in operation until 1976 when it closed. The building was dismantled in 1977 but the schoolyard continued to be used for community activities. A monument at the site erected in August 2004 commemorates the pioneers, teachers, trustees, and students of Thames School.

1960-1961

John B. Wiebe

1960-1961

Miss Helen Giesbrecht (grades 5-8), Miss Margaret Harder (grades 1-4), Victor Enns (Thames North, grades 1-8)

Among the other teachers of Thames School was Mary Reimer.

The first Thames South School building