Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carter Avenue School / Elmwood Presbyterian Mission / Talbot Avenue United Church (985 Talbot Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Elmwood Presbyterian Mission was located on the north side of Carter Avenue (now Talbot Avenue), between Kent Street and Birds Hill Road (now Panet Road), within the Elmwood area of Winnipeg. It was designed by architect G. A. Young and built by day labourers in 1908. The wood frame building measured 24 feet of frontage to a depth of 36 feet. It saw continued use as a Presbyterian Mission, later serving as the Talbot Avenue United Church in the 1940s.

After Elmwood joined Winnipeg in 1906, the area was incorporated as Ward 7 in the Winnipeg School District. To meet the local educational needs, the district acquired use of the the church around June 1909 for school classroom space and operated the Carter Avenue School at this premises between 1909 and 1916. The school returned to a single teacher operation after the opening of nearby George V School in February 1916 and closed that summer.

The building was demolished in the early 1950s and private residences were built at the site.

Clerics

No information.

1914-1916

Annie Elizabeth Templeman (1876-1937)

1909

Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 1-5)

1910

1911

Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 1-6)

1912

(January-June): Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 1-6)

1912-1913

1913-1914

Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 1-6), Miss M. Sharpe (grades 1-6, January substitute)

1914-1915

Dorothy Clayton (grades 2-4), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 1 & 5-6)

1915-1916

Dorothy Clayton (grades 2-4, August-February; grades 1-7, February-June), Annie Elizabeth Templeman (grades 1-2 & 5-6, August-February)

Carter Avenue School / Elmwood Presbyterian Mission / Talbot Avenue United Church

Historic Sites of Manitoba: George V School (265 Grey Street, Winnipeg)