Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James Anglican Church and Cemetery (Poplar Park, RM of St. Clements)

In 1905, one acre of land at this site in the Municipality of St. Clements was donated by the Mattson family for a church and cemetery. Construction of St. James Anglican Church was completed by 1910. Its hewed log walls are now covered by vinyl siding but interior walls feature the original pressed-metal panels. The cemetery was expanded by two more acres in 1998. A service is held in the church each year in June. A monument commemorating local people killed during military service stands in front of the church.

St. James Anglican Church

St. James Anglican Church (July 2015)