Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ste. Rose du Lac School No. 835 (Ste. Rose du Lac, Municipality of Ste. Rose)

The Ste. Rose du Lac School District was organized formally in January 1895 and a school building was erected in Ste. Rose du Lac in what is now the Municipality of Ste. Rose. The present structure dates from September 1918. In 1960, it became Ste. Rose du Lac Consolidated School when it was consolidated with several rural schools from the surrounding vicinity: Ste. Amelie School No. 1222, St. Bernard School No. 2330, St. Patrick School No. 1485, and Verdun School No. 863. It joined the Turtle River School Division in 1967. Replaced by the present school in Ste. Rose du Lac, the structure is now used as a library.

1920-1927

Rita M. Molloy

1927-1928

Sister Mary St. Laurence [Henrietta Molloy] (1888-1964)

1928-1929

Sister M. St. Robert

1929-1935

Sister Berthe Cadieux

1935-1937

Sister Regina Goehring

1937-1945

Sister M. St. Bernard

1945-1950

Eleanor Page (1890-1974)

1950-1955

Sister Mary St. Jude

1955-1956

Sister M. Madeleine

1956-1958

Sister M. St. Constantine

1958-1959

P. Prefontaine

1959-1961

Gilbert Van Humbeck

1961-1973

A. D. Normandeau

1973-1976

1976-2001

Kenneth “Raymond” Murray (1945-2004)

1982-1985

Brian Bray

1980-1981

Elementary: Evelyne Bosc, Valerie Bouchard, Odile Bray, Patty Hopfner, Alice Howatt, Yvette Labonte, Helen Mailman, Anna Pinette, Brenda Pink, Ruby Roe, Maurice Tetrault, Nick Wingie, Judith Wolff. Collegiate: Jeannine Archambault, Brian Bray, Robin Edwards, Albert Fontaine, John Goran, Herbert Hensen, James Johanneson, Barry Kutcher, Edward Lyseyko, John Malanik, Laurent Menec, John Molgat, Marcel Morin, Albert Normandeau, Paul Raffray, Hilda Restau, Valentine Sealy, Tim Shynkaruk, Gregory White

1981-1982

1982-1983

Elementary: Odile Archambault, Valerie Bouchard, Odile Bray, Cynthia Dyck, Alice Howatt, Shirley Klein, Helen Mailman, Angele Mignon, Anna Pinette, Brenda Pink, Ruby Roe, Nick Wingie, Judy Wolff. Collegiate: Jeannine Archambault, Roy Einarson, Albert Fontaine, John Goran, Herbert Henson, Donald Hooper, Jim Johanneson, Barry Kutcher, Ed Lyseyko, John Malanik, Laurent Menec, John Molgat, Marcel Morin, Albert Normandeau, Paul Raffray, Hilda Restau, Valentine Sealy, Tim Shynkaruk, Ivan Traill, Ruth Emisch (special education), Garry Smith (physical education)

1983-1984

1984-1985

Elementary: Odile Archambault, Valerie Bouchard, Odile Bray, Cynthia Dyck, Roy Einarson, Elizabeth Geisel, Alice Howatt, Shirley Klein, Helen Mailman, Angele Mignon, Ruby Roe, Nicolas Wingie, Judith Wolff. Collegiate: Jeannine Archambault, John Goran, Herbert Henson, Gary Hooper, James Johanneson, Barry Kutcher, Edward Lyseyko, Laurent Menec, Marcel Morin, Albert Normandeau, Paul Raffray, Hilda Restau, Ivan Traill, Kim Unrau

Among the other teachers of Ste. Rose du Lac School were Yolande Paquin, Sylvia Tucker (1938), Dora Tucker (1938), Grace Tucker (1938), Gertrude Smith (1938), Herbert D. Roehl (1974), and Ruth Emisch (1977-?).

Postcard view of Ste. Rose du Lac School

Postcard view of Ste. Rose du Lac School (circa 1918)