Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steep Rock School No. 1723 (Steep Rock, RM of Grahamdale)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Steep Rock School District was established formally in January 1914 and a schoolhouse operated in the village of Steep Rock (about SE33-28-10W) in what would later become the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale. The schoolhouse was enlarged to two classrooms during the spring term of 1923. In 1967, the district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Lakeshore School Division.

Principals

Period

Principal

1923

Mildred M. Lambs

1923-1924

M. E. Mills

1924

K. Forrest

1924-1926

Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (1891-1963)

1926-1928

Irene M. E. Bain

1928

Elda D. Hensler

1928-1929

E. G. Hamilton

1929-1932

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

1932-1935

Clarence Wilbert Fines (1902-1994)

1935-1936

George Oswald Hinds (1906-1969)

1936-1938

Laura Elfreda Shanks

1938

D. M. Broughton

1939-1940

Wallace Kingdon Maxwell (1914-1944)

1940-1942

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

1942-1943

June Doraine McKnight Gilason (1921-2014)

1943-1944

Melba Girouard

1944-1946

Stella Howelko Dunn (1916-2000)

1946-1948

Michael William Tataryn (1922-2014)

1948-1950

Paul Pura (1914-1999)

1950-1957

Mary Katharine Corinne Middleton (1921-1993)

1957-1958

Herbert Donald “Herb” Roehl (1932-1981)

1958-1959

Paul H. Anderson

1959-1961

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarson (1911-1972)

1961-1962

James Somerville McKessock (1911-1983)

1962-1963

Ivan Harcourt Phillips

1963-1964

William “Bill” Shydlowsky (?-1987)

1964-1965

Astin Stephenson Gayle

1965-1966

Donald Alan “Don” Pritchard

1966-1967

Dora Jane-Anne Springer

1967-1970

Henry Nick Budnick

1970-1971

Grant Hillyard Henderson

1971-1981

Walter Feschuk

1981-1984

Ivan McBurney

Teachers

Period

Teachers

1914-1915

E. A. Reed (September-January), D. P. Doerr (February-June)

1915-1916

D. P. Doerr (1915), Breta C. Polson (1916)

1916-1917

Breta C. Polson

1917-1918

W. G. Russell (August-February), Geneva J. Yarrington (April), E. M. Falardeau (May-August)

1918-1919

Breta C. Polson

1919-1920

Charles D. Smith

1920-1921

Angus McGregor (August-September), Gertrude M. Hatchard (October-June)

1921-1922

Gertrude M. Hatchard (grades 1-8)

1922-1923

Grace E. Dandy (grade 1-8, August-March), Gundy Kristjanson (grades 1-4, March-June), Mildred M. Lambs (grades 6-9, March-June)

1923-1924

Marion Hope Hannah (grades 1-4, November-December; grades 1-5, January-June), Gundy Kristjanson (grades 1-4, August-September), M. E. Mills (grades 8-11)

1924-1925

K. Forrest (grades 6-11, August-September), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 6-11, October-June), Marion Hope Hannah (grades 1-4)

1925-1926

Irene M. E. Bain (grades 1-5), Gladys Lucilla Zell Hamilton (grades 6-9)

1926-1927

Irene M. E. Bain (grades 6-11), Dorothy Florence Coates (grades 1-5)

1927-1928

Irene M. E. Bain (grades 6-9), Dorothy Florence Coates (grades 1-5)

1928-1929

Evelyn Elford Finn (grades 1-5), E. G. Hamilton (grades 6-10, October-March), Elda D. Hensler (grades 6-10, August-September), George William Leonard (grades 6-10, April-June)

1929-1930

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Marguerite Muriel Sharpe (grades 1-6)

1930-1931

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Marguerite Muriel Sharpe (grades 1-6)

1931-1932

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Marguerite Muriel Sharpe (grades 1-6)

1932-1933

Clarence Wilbert Fines (grades 7-11), Marguerite Muriel Sharpe (grades 1-6)

1933-1934

Clarence Wilbert Fines (grades 7-11), Sigrun Halldora Gudmundson (grades 1-6)

1934-1935

Clarence Wilbert Fines (grades 7-11), Sigrun Halldora Gudmundson (grades 1-6)

1935-1936

Isabel Dawson (grades 1-6), George Oswald Hinds (grades 7-11)

1936-1937

Isabel Dawson (grades 1-6), Laura Elfreda Shanks (grades 7-11)

1937-1938

Isabel Dawson (grades 1-6), Laura Elfreda Shanks (grades 7-11)

1938-1939

D. M. Broughton (grades 6-11, September-December), Patricia Mary Cowie (grades 1-5), Wallace Kingdon Maxwell (grades 6-11, January-June), Laura Elfreda Shanks (grades 6-11, August)

1939-1940

Patricia Mary Cowie (grades 1-5), Wallace Kingdon Maxwell (grades 6-11)

1940-1941

Patricia Mary Cowie (grades 1-5), George William Leonard (grades 6-11)

1941-1942

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), June Doraine McKnight (grades 1-6)

1942-1943

Ellen Jean Butler (grades 1-6), June Doraine McKnight (grades 7-11)

1943-1944

Florence B. M. Cadigan (grades 1-6), Melba Girouard (grades 7-11)

1944-1945

Mildred Mary Hackland (grades 1-6), Stella Howelko (grades 7-11)

1945-1946

Mary Bednarek (grades 1-6), Stella Howelko (grades 7-11)

1946-1947

Mary Bednarek (grades 1-6), Michael William Tataryn (grades 7-10)

1947-1948

Doris Kilfoyle (grades 1-6), Paul Pura (grades 7-10)

1948-1949

Florence Valdina Johnsson (grades 1-6), Paul Pura (grades 7-10)

1949-1950

Paul Pura (grades 7-11), Roland Joseph Toutant (grades 1-6)

1950-1951

Mary Kathryn Corinne Middleton (grades 7-11), Anne Skrabek (grades 1-6)

1951-1952

Mary Kathryn Corinne Middleton (grades 7-11), Stephanie G. “Steph” Medock (grades 1-6)

1952-1953

Lucy Jean Jardine (grades 1-6), Mary Kathryn Corinne Middleton (grades 7-11)

1953-1954

Lucy Jean Jardine (grades 1-6), Mary Kathryn Corinne Middleton (grades 7-11)

1954-1955

Lucy Jean Jardine (grades 1-6), Mary Kathryn Corinne Middleton (grades 7-11)

1955-1956

Lucy Jean Jardine (grades 1-6), Mary Kathryn Corinne Middleton (grades 7-11)

1956-1957

Margaret Caroline Horne (grades 1-6), Mary Kathryn Corinne Middleton (grades 7-11)

1957-1958

Irene Dmitruk (grades 1-3), Florence D. Kiesman (grades 4-8), Herbert Donald Roehl (grades 9-11)

1958-1959

Paul H. Anderson (grades 9-11), Florence D. Kiesman (grades 5-8), Joyce MacDonald (grades 1-4)

1959-1960

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarson (grades 9-11), Adina Sawatzky (grades 1-4), John Sawatzky (grades 5-8)

1960-1961

Bodvar Jon Skuli Bodvarson (grades 9-11), Adina Sawatzky (grades 1-4), John Sawatzky (grades 5-8)

1961-1962

Michael Allan Firman (grades 5-8), James Somerville McKessock (grades 9-11) Joseph Peter Sorokoski (grades 1-4)

1962-1963

Alice Dorothy Deighton (grades 1-4, December-June), Michael Allan Firman (grades 5-8), Jean Gray (grades 1-4, September-November), Ivan Harcourt Phillips (grades 9-11)

1963-1964

Michael Allan Firman (grades 5-8, 1963), Ronald Herbert Glen Kintop (grades 5-8, 1964), Grace Packulak (grades 1-4), William “Bill” Shydlowsky (grades 9-11)

1964-1965

Astin Stephenson Gayle (grades 9-11), Lucy Jean Jardine (grades 1-4), Donald Alan “Don” Pritchard (grades 5-8)

1965-1966

Lucy Jean Jardine (grades 1-4), Donald Alan “Don” Pritchard (grades 5-8)

1966-1967

Lucy Jean Jardine (grades 1-4), Dora Jane-Anne Springer (grades 5-8)

1967-1968

Henry Nick Budnick (grades 6-8), Merle Jean Einarson (grades 1-3), Walter Feschuk (grades 3-5)

1968-1969

Henry Nick Budnick (grades 6-8), Walter Feschuk (grades 4-5), Joan Elizabeth Sumislawski (grades 1-3)

1969-1970

Henry Nick Budnick (grades 6-8), Walter Feschuk (grades 4-5), Joan Elizabeth Sumislawski (grades 1-3)

1970-1971

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-5, 1971), Grant Hillyard Henderson (grades 6-8), Joyce Ann Huewan (grades 1-3, 1970), Eveline Elli Ellen Miller (grades 4-5, 1970), Joan Elizabeth Sumislawski Olson (grades 1-3, 1971)

1971-1972

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-6), Ann Sharni Kops (kindergarten & grades 1-3)

1972-1973

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-6, September-January; grades 3-6, February-June), Jo-Ann Marilyn Bailey (kindergarten & grades 1-3, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June)

1973-1974

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-6), Sally Jane Harapiak (kindergarten & grades 1-3)

1974-1975

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-6), Judith Karen Lee (kindergarten & grades 1-3)

1975-1976

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-6), Rosemary Jean Jardine (kindergarten & grades 1-3, 1975), Dora Jane-Anne Springer (kindergarten & grades 1-3, 1976)

1976-1977

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-7), Terrence L. “Terry” Mayor (kindergarten & grades 1-3, 1977), Dora Jane-Anne Springer (kindergarten & grades 1-3, 1976)

1977-1978

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-7), Terrence L. “Terry” Mayor (kindergarten & grades 1-3)

1978-1979

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-7), Terrence L. “Terry” Mayor (kindergarten & grades 1-3)

1979-1980

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-7), Terrence L. “Terry” Mayor (kindergarten & grades 1-3)

1980-1981

Walter Feschuk (grades 4-7), Terrence L. “Terry” Mayor (grades 1-3)

1981-1982

Ivan McBurney (grades 4-7), Terrence L. “Terry” Mayor (grades 1-3)

1982-1983

Delight Knapp (grades 1-4), Ivan McBurney (grades 5-7)

1983-1984

Delight Knapp (grades 1-4), Ivan McBurney (grades 5-7?)

1984-1985

Miss Leslie (grades 1-7)

Photos & Coordinates

Steep Rock School

Steep Rock School (no date) by J. H. Plewes
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 23.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N51.43962, W98.80056
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Steep Rock topographic map, 62O/7, Edition 1, Series A743 [Archives of Manitoba].

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

“Lakeshore School Division,” Stonewall Interlake Spectator, 16 May 1984, page 29.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Steep Rock School District No. 1723 - Daily Registers, GR11220, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Lakeshore School Division No. 23 (Steep Rock School) - Daily Registers, GR11220, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 30 October 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.