Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2020

Prairie History No. 2
Prairie
History

No. 2

Manitoba Photographers List
Manitoba
Photographers
List

Free Press Manitoba 150
Free Press
Manitoba
150

MHS YouTube Channel
MHS
YouTube
Channel

Manitoba Brick & Blocks
Manitoba
Bricks
& Blocks

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Szewczenko School / Shevchenko School No. 1388 (Vita, RM of Stuartburn)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Known as the Szewczenko School District when it was first formed in July 1906, probably named for Ukrainian patriot Taras Shevchenko, a two-classroom school building was situated in the village of Vita in the Rural Municipality of Stuartburn. In July 1955 it was given the Anglicized version of the same name, Shevchenko School. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Boundary School Division.

In early 1970, the Shevchenko Collegiate building consisted of fifteen huts that had previously been one-room schoolhouses in the region. A new building was constructed that year by the Benjamin Construction Company.

Principals (Shevchenko School)

Period

Principal

1920

D. Yakimischak

1920

Nettie Richliski

1920-1921

Henry Benjamin Bees (c1886-1968)

1921

Dell T. Belyea

1922

G. A. Gryte

1923-1926

William Jerowsky (1888-1967)

1926

Harry Blair

1927-1928

Eldon Franklin Simms (1907-1964)

1928-1930

Albert C. Rust

1930-1931

Peter Michael “Mike” Onysko (1906-1993)

1931-1932

William M. Wolochatiuk

1932-1934

John M. Podolsky

1934-1935

Phyllis M. Archibald

1935-1938

Russell Pastuck

1938-1939

Patty Zarosinsky

1939-1940

Peter Mike Onysko

1940-1941

Adam William Muzychuk

1941-1945

Dmytro W. “Dan” Hnatiuk (1912-2005)

1945-1948

John William Boychuk

1948-1949

John M. Podolsky

1949-1957

Peter Jacob Olchowecki (1911-2011)

1957-1958

William Kolisnyk

1958-1960

Peter Jacob Olchowecki (1911-2011)

1960-1961

Taras W. Uzwyshyn

1961-1966

Herve Laurent Caron

1966-1967

Jake D. Hildebrandt

Principals (Vita Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1966-1969

Herve Laurent Caron

1969-1972

Ben V. Kroeker

1972-1973

R. Cesmystruk

Vice-Principals (Vita Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1969-1970

Robert E. Cesmystruk

Teachers (Shevchenko School)

Period

Teachers

1919-1920

William Jerowsky (grades 1-9, 1919), P. Mitenko (grades 1 & 3, 1920), J. Nazeravich (grades 1 & 3, 1920), Rev. P. Sametz (grades 1-2, 1920), D. Yakimischak (grades 2 & 4-9, 1920; grades 1-9, 1920)

1920-1921

Henry Benjamin Bees (grades 3-9), Anna “Annie” Holisnyk (grades 1-2, 1920), Mrs I. McMaster (grades 1-2, 1921), Nettie Richliski (grades 3-9, 1920), Mrs. M. Sharman (grades 1-2, 1921), D. Yakimischak (grades 3-9, 1920)

1921-1922

Dell T. Belyea (grades 3-9, 1921), Mrs. H. Campbell (grades 1-2, 1921), G. A. Gryte (grades 3-9, 1922), Jessie B. Kennedy (grades 1-2, 1922), Margaret Young (grades 1-3, 1922)

1922-1923

G. A. Gryte (grades 4-9, 1922), William Jerowsky (grades 4-9, 1923), Laura Johnson (grades 1-3, 1922), Marie Wachna (grades 1-3, 1923)

1923-1924

Mary M. Hall (grades 1-3), William Jerowsky (grades 4-9)

1924-1925

Mary M. Hall (grades 1-3), William Jerowsky (grades 3-9)

1925-1926

M. Demchuk (grades 1-3), William Jerowsky (grades 3-8)

1926-1927

Harry Blair (grades 4-8, 1926), Hazel Ellen Nelson (grades 1-3), Eldon Franklin Simms (grades 4-8, 1927)

1927-1928

Hazel Ellen Nelson (grades 1-3), Eldon Franklin Simms (grades 4-8)

1928-1929

Laurine Hox (grades 1-3, 1929), William Kolisnyk (grades 1-3), Albert C. Rust (grades 4-8)

1929-1930

Olga Burianyk (grades 1-3, 1929, 1930), William Kolisnyk (grades 3-6), Nicholas J. Mandquill (grades 1-3, 1930), Albert C. Rust (grades 7-11)

1930-1931

Nicholas J. Mandquill (grades 3-6), Mary Helen Onysko (grades 1-2), Peter Mike Onysko (grades 7-10)

1931-1932

Helen Elsie Kulachkowsky (grades 1-3), Ivan M. Storozuk (grades 3-6), William M. Wolochatiuk (grades 7-11)

1932-1933

Mary Eve Kulachkowsky (grades 1-3), John M. Podolsky (grades 7-11), Fred Anthony Rekrut (grades 4-6)

1933-1934

Mary Eve Kulachkowsky (grades 1-3), John M. Podolsky (grades 7-11), Fred Anthony Rekrut (grades 4-6)

1934-1935

Phyllis M. Archibald (grades 7-11), Mary Eve Kulachkowsky (grades 1-2), John M. Podolsky (grades 7-11, 1934), Fred Anthony Rekrut (grades 4-6)

1935-1936

Mary Eve Kulachkowsky (grades 1-3), Helen Mysyk (grades 4-6), Russell Pastuck (grades 7-11)

1936-1937

William Kolisnyk (grades 4-6), Mary Eve Kulachkowsky (grades 1-3, 1936), Helen Mysyk (grades 4-6, 1936; grades 1-3), Russell Pastuck (grades 7-11)

1937-1938

Helen Mysyk (grades 1-3), Russell Pastuck (grades 7-11), John M. Podolsky (grades 4-6)

1938-1939

Nicholas Kosowan (grades 1-3, 1939), Helen Mysyk (grades 1-3), John M. Podolsky (grades 4-6), Patty Zarosinsky (grades 7-10)

1939-1940

Mary Helen Onysko (grades 1-3), Patty Zarosinsky (grades 4-6), Peter Michael “Mike” Onysko (grades 7-11)

1940-1941

Mary Karpetz (grades 1-4), Andam William Muzychuk (grades 7-11), Patty Zarosinsky (grades 5-6)

1941-1942

Florence A. Foster (grades 1-4, 1942), Dmytro W. “Dan” Hnatiuk (grades 9-11), Lydia MacDonald (grades 1-4, 1942), Olha Mayowsky (grades 1-4, 1941), Patty Zarosinsky (grades 5-8)

1942-1943

Walter C. Bilych (grades 4-8), Stefania Grace Eyford (grades 1-3), Dmytro W. “Dan” Hnatiuk (grades 9-11)

1943-1944

Walter C. Bilych (grades 5-8), Stefania Grace Eyford (grades 1-4), Dmytro W. “Dan” Hnatiuk (grades 9-11)

1944-1945

Stefania Grace Eyford (grades 5-8), Dmytro W. “Dan” Hnatiuk (grades 9-11), Helen Mysyk (grades 1-4)

1945-1946

John William Boychuk (grades 9-11), Helen Mysyk (grades 1-4), Maurice Probzanski (grades 5-8)

1946-1947

John William Boychuk (grades 9-11), John M. Podolsky (grades 3-5), Maurice Probzanski (grades 6-8), Olga Probzanski (grades 1-2)

1947-1948

John William Boychuk (grades 9-11), Olga Dmytriw (grades 1-2), John M. Podolsky (grades 6-8), Doris Slusar (grades 3-5)

1948-1949

John William Boychuk (grades 9-11), Lena Tillie Kuzyk (grades 1-2), John M. Podolsky (grades 9-11), Doris Slusar (grades 3-5)

1949-1950

Irene Beaudoin (grades 9-10), Lena Tillie Kuzyk (grades 1-2), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grade 11), Doris Slusar (grades 3-5, 1949; grades 3-4, 1950), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grades 5-8, 1950), Paul Yurkowsky (grades 6-8, 1949)

1950-1951

Verna Claire Edie (grade 9), Doris Fostey (grades 1-4), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grades 10-11), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grades 5-8)

1951-1952

Gladys Dickson (grades 1-2), Peter Huebner [Huchner?] (grades 9-10), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grades 11-12), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grades 5-8), Theresa Tkachyk (grades 3-5)

1952-1953

Pollyanne Victoria Moen (grades 1-2), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grades 11-12), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grades 6-8), Malcolm Herbert Stanbridge (grades 9-10), Theresa Tkachyk (grades 3-5)

1953-1954

Ken E. Calmain (grade 9, 1953), Alfred Ewaschyshyn (grade 9, 1954), William Kolisnyk (grades 3-5), Pollyanne Victoria Moen (grades 1-2), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grades 11-12), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grades 6-8), Malcolm Herbert Stanbridge (grade 10)

1954-1955

Peter Abram Dyck (grade 10), William Kolisnyk (grades 3-5), James Stanley Moran (grade 9), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grade 12), Helen Podolsky (grades 1-2), Edmond Cyril Joseph Roy (grade 11), Harry Steve Stadnyk (grades 6-8)

1955-1956

Elsie Mary Bodnarchuk (grades 3-5), Anne Mary Dykan (grades 6-8), Francis Grey (grade 10), Jake D. Hiebert (grade 11, 1956), William Kolisnyk (grade 9), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grade 12, 1955; grades 11-12, 1956), Helen Podolsky (grades 1-2)

1956-1957

Anne Mary Dykan (grades 6-8), Margaret Jean Fraser (grades 9-10), William Kolisnyk (grade 11), Louie J. Mysyk (grades 1-2), Joan Eleanor Negrych (grades 3-5), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grade 12)

1957-1958

Anne Mary Dykan (grades 6-8), William Kolisnyk (grades 11-12), Mr. M. Koroscil (grades 9-10, 1957; grade 10, 1958), R. Land (grade 9, 1958), Louie J. Mysyk (grades 1-2), Joan Eleanor Negrych (grades 3-5)

1958-1959

Herve Laurent Caron (grade 11), Anne Mary Dykan (grades 5-8), William Kolisnyk (grades 9-10), Mary Ellen Korchak (grades 1-4), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grade 12)

1959-1960

Herve Laurent Caron (grade 10), Anne Mary Dykan (grades 7-8), William Kolisnyk (grade 9), Mary Ellen Korchak (grades 1-3), Peter Jacob Olchowecki (grades 11-12), Helen Podolsky (grades 4-6)

1960-1961

Herve Laurent Caron (grade 10), Mary Ellen Korchak Caron (grades 1-2), Anne Mary Dykan (grades 6-8), George Nicholos Heshka (grade 11), Clark Hunter (grades 3-5), William Kolisnyk (grade 9), Taras J. [W.?] Uzwyshyn (grade 12)

1961-1962

Herve Laurent Caron (grade 12), Mary Ellen Korchak Caron (grades 1-4), Eric William Gatehouse (grade 9, 1962), George Nicholos Heshka (grade 11), Richard Holland (grades 5-8), William Kolisnyk (grade 10), Thomas Frank Tyler (grade 9, 1961)

1962-1963

Nick Andrusiak (grade 11), Herve Laurent Caron (grades 11-12), Morris Cesmystruk (grade 9), Frank John Gustaw (grade 10), Olivia Ann Kolodzinski (grades 6-8), Arlene Donna Podolsky (grades 1-2), Helen Podolsky (grades 3-5)

1963-1964

Herve Laurent Caron (grades 11-12), Morris Cesmystruk (grade 9), Olivia Ann Kolodzinski Chomiczuk (grades 5-8), Frank John Gustaw (grade 10), Arlene Donna Podolsky (grades 1-4)

1964-1965

John Ayoub Ali (grades 9-10, 1965), Herve Laurent Caron (grades 11-12), Morris Cesmystruk (grade 11), Jake D. Hildebrandt (grades 5-8), Michael John Kosjar (grades 9-10, 1964), Arlene Donna Podolsky (grades 1-4)

1965-1966

Arcade Guy Bourgeois (grade 9), Herve Laurent Caron (grades 11-12), Jake D. Hildebrandt (grades 5-8), Carole June Laurie (grades 1-4), Rose Smook (grades 10-11)

1966-1967

Nadia Sonia Dru (grades 3-5), Jake D. Hildebrandt (grades 6-8), Shirley Elizabeth Proceviat (grades 1-2)

Teachers (Vita Collegiate)

Period

Principal

1966-1967

Robert Ernest Cesmystruk (grade 12), Monica Joyce Lindsay (grade 11), Bertha Catherine Limoges (grade 10), William “Bill” Shydlowsky (grade 9), Roman Dmytro Smook (grade 9), Rose Smook (grade 10), Harry Trueman (grade 11, 1966), Myron Yakimischak (grade 11)

1967-1968

?

1968-1969

?

1969-1970

Michael Andrusiak (French, Ukrainian), Morris Cesmystruk (physical education, math), Robert Ernest Cesmystruk (math, physics), Bernice Gruenke (home economics), George Gushuliak (guidance), Havelock Jordine (music), Norman King (economics, history), Glenn Klassen (math, science), Ben V. Kroeker (English), Lew Kurdydyk (business, Ukrainian), Joan Pestawka (librarian), Alex Schneider (physical education, science), Jack Segal (bookkeeping, business, English), William “Bill” Shydlowsky (social studies), William Siwak (typing, bookkeeping), Roman Dmytro Smook (industrial arts, math, science)

Among the other teachers of Szewczenko School / Shevchenko School were Joseph Kulaczkoski (1908), Michael Drabiniasty (1909), George Maczula (1909, 1910-1911), Theo Sanky (1910), M. Mihaychuk (1911-1912), Paul Semotiuk (1912-1914), W. J. Mihaychuk (1914-1915), Joseph Kulaykowski (1916), Manuel Mihaychuk (1916), William Jerowsky (1916-1919), and Peter M. Onysko.

Photos & Coordinates

The two-classroom Szewczenko School

The two-classroom Szewczenko School (no date) by H. D. Cumming
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-2, page 109.

Szewczenko School, third room

Szewczenko School, third room (no date) by H. D. Cumming
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-2, page 109.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.13604, W96.56383
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bukovina School / Lord Roberts School No. 1218 (RM of Stuartburn)

Sources:

Manitoba School Records Collection, Shevchenko School District No. 1388 Daily Registers, GR4095, Archives of Manitoba.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Introducing the teaching staff of Shevchenko Collegiate, Vita,” Steinbach Carillon News, 15 January 1970, page 22.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Obituary [Daniel W. Hnatiuk], Dauphin Herald, 15 March 2005, page B5.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Szewczenko School District No. 1388 - Daily Registers, GR2088, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 28 July 2020

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.