Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sandhurst Cemetery / McFarlane Cemetery (RM of Sifton)

The McFarlane (Sandhurst) Cemetery is one of the oldest cemeteries in the Rural Municipality of Sifton, believed to have been used as early as the 1870s. When the town of Oak Lake was initiated six miles to the north east, the Oak Lake Cemetery was started. At some point, a decision was made to exhume those bodies from Sandhurst which could be found and re-bury them in a common grave at Oak Lake. Some monument stones were moved at that time. For some unknown reason, two stones remain, one on the grave of Anna Mabel Williams (1886-1888, and one the headstone of Jane Charlotte Foot (1827-1906), mother of the man who built the second Sandhurst School in 1884.

The municipality still mows part of the cemetery regularly and the community has installed a memorial plaque on a large squared stone. The site cannot be seen from the roadside. From the road, the grassed trail passes beneath a poplar bluff, passing a small marsh, to the higher ground beyond. The squared stone is on the upper slope of the grounds.

Site of Sandhurst Cemetery / McFarlane Cemetery

Site of Sandhurst Cemetery / McFarlane Cemetery (May 2017)