Historic Sites of Manitoba: Salvation Army Hall / Canadian Slovak Legion Hall (669 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg)

In late 1920, the Salvation Army commissioned the construction of a Hall for their No. 3 Corps at this site in Winnipeg. Previously, operations of the No. 3 Corps were at 221 Pacific Avenue. Seating capacity was approximately 225 people within the main floor Hall, with the basement having a similar seating allotment. Sunday School was held in the basement. It cost of around $5,000 to complete and opened officially on 5 February 1911. The original brick exterior was similar to the Salvation Army Hall for No. 2 Corps, opened a month later on at 229 Pritchard Avenue, also featuring three large windows in the east and west structural walls.

Around 1929, No. 3 Corps was relocated to 591 Sherbrook Street and this location stood vacant for a few years before being used as a community centre during the 1930s, with club rooms for various organizations. By the latter 1940s, it was the Canadian Slovak Legion Hall. It was later converted into a multi-suite apartment prior to its mortgage sale in late December 1964. Some remodelling followed in early 1965. The structure retained its brick exterior into the 1970s, though it was later plastered over and the stone elements were either removed or covered. As of 2019, the building remains in residential use.

The former Salvation Army Hall for No. 3 Corps

The former Salvation Army Hall for No. 3 Corps (August 2019)